Change Your Image
sbyrd2000
Reviews
Hell Mountain (1998)
A hard working WPF
My buddies and I are always talking about how all women's prison films are the same. You know, the lesbian warden, the shower scenes and random acts of female humiliation. This is a bad movie, but it sure worked hard at being something more. A WPF with a love story is quite rare. Set in the future where there seems to be a shortage of shower facilities, this movie has a lot of forced inspection and clothes changing scenes instead. There is a hosing down scene that would qualify as epic. There is an above average whipping scene. I would add this to your WPF library as evidence the genre can still expand. I was able to get through this thing without great pain just to see where it would go. The women are attractive and the manual labor scenes are appealing. Working so hard in a rock mine with skimpy outfits would surely lead to many nipple injuries. I don't know what the producers paid to get the Chained Heat 3 subtitle, but I am glad they did. I don't think I would have purchased it without it. I would not put this movie in the "so bad it's good" category, but I would put it in the "whoh-what the hell was that" category.
The Crazysitter (1994)
Rather amusing movie with a great comedy cast.
I bought this movie online because it was written and directed by Michael McDonald of "Mad TV" fame. It also has Ed Begley Jr. and Phil Hartman. The DVD case makes a big deal about being "family entertainment", but this movie is certainly questionable as a kid's movie. As a comedy there are lots of amusing things going on with a great supporting cast trying to move things forward. Sadly like most mainstream comedies, the story starts to run out of comedic bits to put it in the "must see" category. It is a great addition to any collector's library as a curiosity piece, but ultimately not a great choice if you are looking for a great comedy rental
Walk All Over Me (2007)
A movie hard to classify
This was a rather funny movie that had wonderful bits of insanity throughout. I felt that Leelee Sobieski did a fine job of being the screwy person way out of her league. Everything she touched turned to fertilizer. I had seen Tricia Helfer in a few television shows where she was effective, but here she steps up nicely to steal the show. She is trying to be in control of everything but Leelee Sobieski is too much for any controlled, organized person to handle. The remaining cast of violent and crazy people fills out the story in a humorous and rather frightening way. To me, there was a nice amount of tension being built as the story comes to its conclusion. Not a classic,but a nice rental to fill out an evening's viewing.
Diminished Capacity (2008)
A light delight
I found this DVD at a garage sale and I was shocked that I never heard anything about this movie. A killer cast with horrible cover art. The story was wonderfully quirky. I cared for the characters and was fascinated by the plot complications. There was a nice combination of humor and sadness. The story of country folks trying to survive in the big city of Chicago was a nice touch. I loved the real Cubs footage and could feel the pain of some of the fans portrayed in the film. I once loved baseball and I would imagine any true fan would get a kick out of the real baseball references throughout the film. Overall a satisfying surprise