Change Your Image
carolinechapman-57276
Reviews
Bloodshot (2020)
Was ok until...
I've never ever seen a film not even try to disguise the fact it's not in London (or even the UK) when it's supposed to be. Sooooo lazy. Not even trying a little bit. It's really not very good. There are some great actors in this, doing the best with fairly bad dialogue. Vin Diesel acts like a potato.
Bite Me with Dr. Mike (2009)
Entertaining and informative and euw!
Saw this on Amazon. Mike is a genial and highly educated host who is prepared to put himself very much in harm's way to demonstrate the infinite ways in which animals and insects can hurt us. I won't forget the poor man after the leech encounter in a hurry. Yet there's a definite love and respect for wild things alongside the fascination and shock factor. Recommended!
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Stick with it...
I was going to turn this off in the first five minutes. The leads have no charisma and the effects are cheap. The ex-soldier actor playing the one legged pilot was OK. However, the Doc was played by a decent actor, and by the end with the aid of half a bottle of wine I was reasonably entertained. I loved playing Doom as a kid, and the first film was also fairly terrible with a much bigger budget I enjoyed the door sound effects and the fire throwing Imps. And the wine!
Aquaman (2018)
Momoa great, terrible everything else...
Walked out. So bored. Dialogue clunky, the underwater effect on everyone's face was off-putting, and laser sharks... Best bits were Jason Momoa in a bar. He's got good comedy acting chops. Tries his best to make the one liners zing. Could have watched two hours of that! But the eyelines were all wrong, and it looked like a poor Avatar, all jellyfish and sparkles.
Coppers (2016)
Roll on series 2!
Recently rediscovered the 4OD choice of so many fine foreign language shows sadly ignored in the UK because you have to read subtitles and people can't cope. We binge watched all of this in just over a week. It's a perfect mix of criminal of the week and the character arcs that run alongside. Quite dark, but with bright spots of humour to alleviate the gloom. The palette is very blue and green and grey, lots of bleak landscapes and city tenements. The lead's house in contrast is in a leafy area and filled with houseplants. All the actors are talented, and their character's lives are fleshed out beautifully. You can't watch just one!
Father Figures (2017)
Just a lovely feel good film
Chose this as the best of a supposedly bad lot when I had a free rental. Went into it expecting to give up after ten minutes.
Just finished it and really enjoyed it. Obviously there are twists and turns which aren't too hard to see coming, but it had moments of real emotional heft. It was also pretty funny. Nice just to see two good actors making a decent film.