Change Your Image
sorinamgheorghe
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
I missed this level of weekly Tv show
I was just saying the other day, I haven't been so invested in a Tv show (even though I know the outcome) since GoT and HoD or tWD (with Rick), and I have loved it.
I know there are slower parts for the audience used to fast Netflix flicks, but it actually makes sense and fits the culture presented. You can't get into that culture mood if you speed through it.
Even with small changes compared to the source material (and keep in mind it's called an adaptation), it is an amazing experience and I am grateful they did it. It is that something different very highly needed.
Please don't ruin it with another season, there is no need for it!!! Find another book and make another wonderful limited series ;)
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A movie to see at the cinema
We just saw it today and I have to say I enjoyed every moment. I missed seeing a movie worth the trip to a cinema and I have lived throughout every moment of it.
They did justice to the book, it is so beautifully filmed and created, and the music complements every scene. They also managed to send the correct messages from the book who are still so valid or even more important nowadays. And to be fair the young cast also rose to the occasion and did well for their characters. It was beautiful to watch and impressive to hear.
One might say it feels too slow paced at some point but it is for a good reason, and what comes next is explosive. I love it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
More entertaining than I thought it would be
There are some very obvious plot issues and cliches, but all in all it was very entertaining, it actually kept us engaged, it it decently done and it has some great aliens.
Watchmen (2009)
Good one
A hidden gem of the superhero/comics-based movies! I've loved it since I first saw it and actually enjoyed it then and now after all Marvel &DC makes and remakes. It was something else, well-done, good characters, interesting story line, "dark and twisted" but yet with a smudge of "maybe it gets better".
Cruella (2021)
Not too bad
I've started out with low expectations because honestly I was not interested in seeing a movie about a villain that ends up killing dogs for coats. Plus the trailer did not change my mind. But I ended up seeing it and all the time I was waiting the moment when a seemingly decent human turns so evil she could actually kill dogs. Which Disney writers chose to avoid at the last moment and keep Cruella as just a "give them what they expect" kind of character...
Decent movie, great music and pretty good acting.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Loved it!!!
Oh I've been waiting for this one for so long!!! It was amazingly funny and so relevant, while still delivering some important messages about family and love and what truly matters.
The Passage (2019)
Surprisingly good
I found it so good (did not read the books) and I was hoping they would continue it, but it seems it got cancelled which is awful 😤
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Great movie, so happy it did not disappoint 👍
I had my doubts going to see it, I was hoping not to mess it up and they didn't! It was good, Tom did an amazing job, like he was born to play Peter! And the entire cast was lovely! The reminders to Endgame were timed perfectly and inserted as to not bother but still be present, some explanations were given as to what happened in the 5 year gap with some of them, they were funny and silly and stupid like any teenagers should be. And there was enough action as to keep you tensed. I loved it and I do hope they continue making good Spiderman movies!
PS my only question is how come Fury had a phone signal in space!?!