Change Your Image
katrinaysabelr
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
It was a fun and emotional rollercoaster.
Okay we all know this movie isn't trying to be Oscar-worthy or even THAT logical. It wasn't trying to be something that it's not.
This is a 9/10 for me because I was looking for a fun action + adventure film and to be honest, I had low expectations. Surprisingly, from the start of the movie literally up until the end, I was on the edge of my seat and nothing distracted me whatsoever. My focus was completely on the plot and characters.
For me I think Pratt seriously did an amazing job, along with Yvonne. Chris Pratt in every movie he's in manages to capture the audience's attention and his aura doesn't scream cheezy movie star. Compared to The Rock (whom I love very much) wherein his characters seem a little too over the top. But I get it, you know. It's cheesy cinema and they're here to entertain.
I think the missing 1 star for me were just the plot holes and how a lot of the dubbed awesome scenes happened to appear out of nowhere. Honestly if they just gave me a dumb explanation of why this and that occurred and HOW, I would have taken it LOL. Nevertheless, I think I can manage to look past that because again, I was so so entertained and I think people need to go into this movie without award-winning-worthy expectations because all they're trying to do is provide us with a fun blockbuster sci-fi.
Freaky Friday (2003)
Jamie Lee Curtis has great comedic timing
This remains as one of my most favourite Disney movies ever. It wasn't childish at all yet appropriate for the whole family. It was funny, touching and genuine. So underrated too!
Paddington 2 (2017)
A charming, delightful and worthy sequel
I don't think I can express how much I love this film.
The cinematography, production design, writing, direction... everything!
The scene with the pop-up book alone was spectacular and magical. I don't know how they do it.
That being said, I know mostly everyone loves this Paddington sequel, but I still find it extremely underrated.
Something about this movie makes me feel good and magical, and that rarely happens with films. I wish I could watch this in the cinema!
To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021)
A good end to a Friday night
Always and Forever was another To All the Boys adaptation that ended on a lighthearted note. The plot stayed somewhat loyal to the book which I appreciate, and as usual the cinematography was really nice-it had the ability to make you wanna just curl up on your sofa with some hot cocoa.
Sentimentality aside, this definitely wasn't a perfect movie. Don't expect Oscar-worthy acting or a mind-blowing plot. Its simplicity and sophistication made this conclusion satisfying but at the same time leaves you with that feeling that you're definitely going to miss it.
A bit on the cliché side but it was just what I needed.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
Wasn't a big fan of the books so the changes made in the movie didn't really bother me
First off, production-wise, this team did not hold back. CGI (was it CGI idk don't come for me I'm not familiar with editing terms) was fantastic, effects were top notch and the music score was amazing.
Acting-wise, Dylan was great. He has always been a fantastic actor but I'm glad to see it in a YA role.
This movie was action-packed and it gave me all the sense of adventure I needed. I just wish we had more scenes with the OG people to make this all the more sentimental.
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)
One of my favorite childhood movies
I don't understand why critics need to compare it to other movies for it to be determined as good. Overall, the acting was strong, especially Freddie's by playing two opposite-minded characters. The budget was quite high so the special effects were great for a 2008 movie. The story was also great as it fulfilled the audience's need and craving for adventure.
Friends: The One Where Paul's the Man (2000)
Schwimmer was legendary
I loved all the storylines in this episode but David's acting really stood out
Riverdale (2017)
How is this not cancelled
Season 1 was great but it all went downhill when they started all the cringe writing and weird/ridiculous plots. Plus, the dialogue is just... I can't
Venom (2018)
fun but it lacked depth
Venom is what you'd want to see if you've been having a bad day and you're craving for something that can pump your adrenaline and get you out of a rut.
It was a great movie. Marvel has done it again.
However, it left a lot of questions unaswered. There wasn't really any depth to the movie or character development.
Modern Family: The Wedding, Part 2 (2014)
Beautiful
I actually cried during the wedding scene. It showed that there are no perfect instances. Sometimes, the fourth try is what makes it all worth it
Teen Wolf: The Wolves of War (2017)
Uhm... what?
Teen Wolf was one of the best things that happened on television. After everything they've been through, I was hoping for a more epic finale??
First off, the whole Scott and Malia thing felt so forced.
Second, the way Scott damaged his eyes were great. It was a great solution but couldn't he had more screen time with fighting the Anuk-Ite? Wasnt he allowed to have one more minute as a true alpha??
Third, I'm just really disappointed.
Loved the comeback of the characters though.
Battleship (2012)
Did someone say BADASS??
Okay first of all, I have no idea why this has such a low rating.
I am a hater of movies that are way too corny, way too unrealistic and wayyyy too overdone. Battleship, however, is a bad-ass, action packed film that lives up to expectations. The cinematography is great and the sequence is just awesome.
I mean, sure, it's "unbelievable" but what do you expect? It's a sci-fi, people!
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
Used to like it
I used to like it... when I was 13.
I used to think it was such a good mystery, and such a good teen show. However, as 17-year-old me watched it again and realized all the plot holes and illogical thinking that the characters do, I couldn't help but think of this show as somewhat bad.
It's completely unrealistic, drama is waaaay too much and the characters lack common sense. The only thing that will keep you going is trying to find out who A is, but sadly it's not just one person, it changes from time to time which isn't exactly satisfying.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Please don't cancel Brooklyn Nine-Nine
This show is a masterpiece. I honestly don't know why and how it's underrated. Sure, I love a good sitcom like Friends, and although some might not agree, I actually find B99 more hilarious compared to those kind of shows.
Let's see:
- B99 doesn't need those fake cheap laugh sound effects after every joke / funny dialogue
- The dialogue is funny as hell and not corny. And the acting? Damn. I don't know how they can keep a straight face while doing those scenes, especially Andre.
- The diversity of the show. A black gay cop? Latina detectives? That's only the beginning.
- It's realistic. Not realistic in a sense that everything that happens there happens in real life (such as the comedic police situations). What I meant was, it doesn't need to be overly dramatic to get you hooked. The characters are all so mature, and they portray great friendship.
- Healthy relationships like what Jake and Amy have. Also, they do not promote nor show toxicity in any way.
I'm gonna be really sad if B99 wont be renewed for a 6th season, because it deserves so much more than that.
Rampage (2018)
Badass Piece of Greatness
I went to the theater with no expectations at all. Seeing as it was made by the same ones who made San Andreas (which was a movie I didn't really like), I doubted that I would like Rampage. However, I gave it a try.
And boy, my expectations suddenly became high, and they were REACHED.
It was cliché, the type of Dwayne Johnson movie where he saves the day and saves a collapsing city (LOL) but so what? It was very fun, and perfect for a stress free evening. Grab your popcorn and watch Rampage now!! I fell in love with George, the Gorilla.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Everything I wanted in an action movie
When I first watched Kingsman: The Secret Service I was pretty disappointed. However, when I rewatched it a couple of times it got better and better and eventually became one of my favorites.
For all those of you who think The Golden Circle was crappy, I suggest you rewatch it. I absolutely loved it. It was filled with badass action packed scenes and just the right amount of comedy. Sure, it cannot top the first movie, but it doesn't mean that it was crap. It was great and for those looking to have just a movie night that contains action, preppiness and class; then this is perfect for you.