Change Your Image
jonoau
Reviews
The Ark (2023)
It's a Shocker
Got half way through episode 2 because after episode 1 it had to get better. But it didn't, the SyFi channel does it again, what a waste. Well have to my Character count up so here goes. Acting is poor, writing is terrible, you can tell what's going to happen well before it does. It would probably be good on the kids channel, suits eight to fifteens. Still 130 characters to go and there's not much else I can write about a bad show that has not been written already. Nineteen, eleven, three, got there.
Also saw a Heading "Young Adults are not Stupid". Sorry to disagree but in this day and age many of them are.
Resident Evil (2022)
Not Resident Evil
I just have one word, rubbish. But they need 150 characters so it's just a cheap zombie show with a weak main that keeps getting every she comes in contact with killed.
Another Life (2019)
Brilliant Series
So many bad reviews simply because they don't have the intelligence to understand the show. Probably written to well and should have been dumbed down a bit for most people. Pity, they missed a great series.
Loki (2021)
Not Marvel
Into episode 2 and so far it lacks everything you would expect from Marvel. It's slow boring and cheap, not even funny. The people who gave it 10 obviously reviewed before they watched.
Supergirl (2015)
They Canned Supergirl and kept this crap.
First season was reasonable, but season 2 is terrible . The new Batwoman is an idiot who can't fight. CW needs to wake up and find out what the fans want not just make dumn choices based on management or cost.
Resident Alien (2021)
Brilliant
Great show, just the right mix of humour and drama. Pity it's on SyFy they have a habit of canning the best shows. Lets hope they have changed.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Such a Disappointment
DC has a long reputation of second movies in a series being bad and it continues. Time to change director and writers or it's the end for Wonder Woman.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I Have a Solution
Kill off Burnham. The rest of the cast is perfect, put Tilly in the lead with the Captain. Simple as that. Oh, and forget episodes 309 and 10.
The Wilds (2020)
For Teenage Girls
If you are under 15 and female you will love this show. If you're not, don't waste your time, simple as that.
The U.S. is having such a terrible time at the moment, more than any other country in the world. So this is a show to keep the kids entertained.
The Laundromat (2019)
If you have a brain it's a good movie.
Copied a line from a previous review but the writer is spot on. If you are from the darkness and bother to read past that sentence then you won't like this movie.
The humour is dark and intelligent but the message is clear and probably shows us exactly what is happening in the world today, specially the US. And the darkness.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Why the bad reviews
Brilliant. If you have seen the first this is better. Sure it's predictable but it's a lot of fun and very enjoyable. So if you have an imagination and watch movies because they are entertaining then this is a must. To the people that didn't like it, surely you must have known what it was about, why did you go to watch it?
Nancy Drew (2019)
Not Nancy drew
If you are a Nancy Drew Fan give this a miss. They are just using the name to make a very poor teenage detective show. I should have given it one star but I gave it two for having the guts to put it to air.
Red Island (2018)
SciFi?
The term Sci Fi is over used yet again. There is no SciFi in this movie, it is more Drama and Horror. So if you are a SciFi fan don't get sucked in. Critics need to be re-educated on what SciFi really is.
Aquaman (2018)
People are Idiots
After seeing this move and reading some of these reviews all I can say is people are idiots. It is so obvious that some people don't like these kind of movies. There is either too much action or they just don't understand them.
So! don't go and see them, go and watch something slower and boring, something easier to follow. It's as simple as that.
Turkey Shoot (1982)
Sick
If you're a deviant who likes to shoot defenseless animals you will love this. If you're not an American you won't.
The Long Song (2018)
A Fictional view of Slavery
Many people see a show like this and immediately pick on small details about the times or actual history. Well this is fiction, most historical shows are because we don't what actually happened.
If you want a story close to the truth watch the History Channel and as far as black and white goes watch something made in the 1950s.
Salvation (2017)
Very Funny
This is one of the funniest shows on the TV right now. I know it's not meant to be but it's so dumb and the good guys shoot themselves in the foot so often that it's a laugh.
The world is coming to an end so lets start a civil war for the power to save it. Kaboom, too late. That's how funny it is. Watch it, it's very entertaining and have a laugh.
Mary Magdalene (2018)
Fiction or Truth, Who Cares.
Another interpretation of the myth. How anyone can complain about the way the actors look or the facts of the story is absurd. The Bibles stories were written 300 years after the death of Jesus and put together by a sexist Pope hundreds of years later. The point of a review is, how good is the movie? Is it amusing, sad or most importantly, is it entertaining. This is a bit slow in places, but unless you are very religious I think you will enjoy it. But keep in mind it's a work of fiction, all movies are, even the ones based on truth. Wake up people.
Glossary of Broken Dreams (2018)
Rubbish
Maybe it's because I'm not American but this is complete crap.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Very Disappointing
If you have seen the other Alien Movies or any Sci-Fi Movie for that matter give this a miss. This story has been told over and over again, making one of the most predictable movies ever. For the first time in my life I have taken a note of the writers so That I never watch another movie they have been involved in. The Alien Franchise is now dead, destroyed by poor writing and blind direction.