Change Your Image
bdmccurdy
Reviews
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
About time re: the wedding
Thank the stars "this wedding" is over with.
How about getting back to what these guys do for a living...solve crimes, get the bad guys etc.
ENOUGH of Kensi and Deeks.
The challenge for the writers now would be to come up with stories that actually reflect what NCIS does....not a whole year of planning a wedding.
Disappointing for sure.
The Rookie (2018)
Boring as hell
This continued story of arrogant training officers is getting really boring.
Most especially the character of Tim Bradford.
Wholly cripey, is this the rudest guy ever?
I mean seriously, everyone of the so-called "training officers" know everything. They never make mistakes?
Extremely boring. Change the theme, change anything, change everything.
Last of my watching this attempt.
Don't get me wrong, the actors are great....the writers, not so much.
FBI (2018)
Not sure yet
Have finished episode 3 and the pace "could" be a little faster.
The plots at least change every episode.
I'm hoping that they don't have a running "bad man story" that last for a whole season or more (such as a hard to catch serial killer that eludes them at every turn. Very boring as in some other TV series.
The one thing that really bugged me was their use of "the Ukraine" rather than Ukraine, as it should be referred to.
Nobody calls it The Canada, The England, The Russia, The Germany etc, etc.
Then again probably American writers which they do refer to themselves as living in "The States".
Ukraine is as country all on it's own and it should be referred to as such.
Poor research re: the writers.
Not sure if this show will make it or not but I will still give it time.
Thirteen (2016)
So out of reality
The story line was intriguing (at the beginning), but WOW, was it slow and dragged on seemingly forever.
This 5 part series felt like 20 episodes.
What's with all the "side" stories...really didn't add to the program at all.
Could the actors kindly talk a little faster....geez, they talked so slow you could almost finish their sentences.
Went to the end just to see the results.
Boring, waaaaay too long and garbage writing.
Just my opinion.
A Crime to Remember (2013)
Excellent programs
Other reviewers had mentioned "never heard of" cases and I agree.
Can't imagine some of stories.
Keeps one on their toes as there always seems to be a slight twist.
Only complaint:
Everyone or almost everyone walking around with a cigarette.
Yes we know, people smoked in public back then, but get over it...a smoke doesn't have to be in every scene and I"M a smoker.
Just saying.
Caught (2018)
Weak production
Going past the horrible hair, the chain smoking, etc., I found the acting weak.
This oh so tough as nails female cop, the typical drunken Mountie, the ridiculous smirky drug dealer and this chick in the bikini that (so far) doesn't make any sense.
The idea that track his ex-girlfriend down and she instantly is ready to jump his bones.
Seriously. I'd like to see that happen in real life.
Anyway, I could go on and on, BUT, just not worth it.
Very poor.
Caught (2018)
Weak production
Going past the horrible hair, the chain smoking, etc., I found the acting weak.
This oh so tough as nails female cop, the typical drunken Mountie, the ridiculous smirky drug dealer and this chick in the bikini that (so far) doesn't make any sense.
The idea that track his ex-girlfriend down and she instantly is ready to jump his bones.
Seriously. I'd like to see that happen in real life.
Anyway, I could go on and on, BUT, just not worth it.
Very poor.
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Hawaii Five - O
Hello
Just finished watching watching S07E18 and I can't help but wonder if McGarrett's name should be changed to MacGyver. This show used to be pretty decent, but now McGarrett can fix everything that comes his way. Waiting for the paper clip.
And this Danny guy absolutely complaining about everything is getting,boring, obnoxious and ridiculous.
Just my opinion
Supergirl: Crisis on Earth-X, Part 1 (2017)
Wow,absolute garbage! Nazism??
Seriously, Nazism!!!!
The previous reviewer was right, worse and worse.
Get back to what the series was all about; or the writers should just go home; I'm sure you're well OVERPAID BTW, don't the actors and actresses have some say in what the story line is? Or are they just puppets?
Or would that effect their paycheck. The producers, well, just plain pathetic. Most everyone I know that followed this show; not anymore.
As I said, absolute garbage.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Excellent show but with spoilers
As said, excellent show. Just finished watched the 5th season as far as I can go. It's still a great series, but it seems to have taken a turn and in my eyes, not for the better.
Seems the good have turned bad, the bad turned good on and on. The flashbacks are a waaay too much.
What I really can't comprehend is everyone's attitude. The "F word" is running amok, matters not if it's the mother, daughter, son, brother, etc. It's just everywhere. Don't get me wrong, it's a word, but even in real life, that word is not used that much, most especially in a family environment. And the kids attitude toward their parents (Abby & Ray) is really beyond comprehension.
Can't help but wonder if the writers talk that way at home or to their mothers.
And lastly: just how many drinks can these guys handle in one day and still keep standing? I don't think there's ever a scene that goes by that someone doesn't have a drink in their hand (or in lots of cases, a freaking bottle). Geez, 10, 12, 14 drinks a day and they're still standing and driving and screwing? I realize they're working on the stereotype Irish clan that constantly has a glass in their hand, but really? That's not the case at all. It just gets boring watching everyone swear, drink still be able to think somewhat rationally. I think the writers should review themselves and put the grit back into the show rather than the swearing and drinking on a constant basis.
Lost my interest for sure.
Just my opinion.
The Sinner (2017)
Excellent
This is just a point to whatithinksis.
When you write, produce, direct, hire the actors and distribute anything you ome up with; let us know. Should be very interesting and off the charts type of movie or whatever. If you hated it so much, why the heck did you watch 5 episodes???
I'm sure you have something in the works. Then again...
Very compelling story. Still not sure where it's gonna' lead to (after 3 episodes) but certainly am willing to watch the rest.
Major Crimes (2012)
Rusty character has got to go.
Major Crimes is a very good crime drama indeed.
But I just don't understand the Rusty character. What is he supposed to be exactly? Why is he in the squad room while all the detectives are discussing the case (any case for that matter)? Why is he in the video room while the detectives and sometimes the ADA are watching an interview with a potential suspect?
I'm pretty sure no police organization in the world would allow such bull.
Why is his dialogue so LONG and TEDIOUS, having nothing to do with the show at all?
I'm trying to figure out the point of having him in the show and of course, what are the writers thinking.
Like one reviewer said, automatic fast forward with he's in the scene.
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Hawaii Five - O
Hello
Just finished watching watching S07E18 and I can't help but wonder if McGarrett's name should be changed to MacGyver. This show used to be pretty decent, but now McGarrett can fix everything that comes his way. Waiting for the paper clip.
And this Danny guy absolutely complaining about everything is getting,boring, obnoxious and ridiculous.
Just my opinion