Change Your Image
jaycop
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Could've been great
Show has a great concept which has kept me watching but it drags quite a bit and throws in needless family drama for a sci-fi like this. Also the main character is so damn annoyingly unlikeable. Her negative pissy attitude even when her brother and friends save her life never so much as a thank you, just more complaining and barking out orders... I just don't understand why not make her sassy but still likeable in the way people find affable as MOST lead characters are in this type of film... As for the brother, he's also a low quality actor. All in all, the show is forgettable... PS. Why the hell does IMDB bow require a character limit?!!?
Count Me In (2021)
Ehhh
It's rather odd they didn't mention Neil. It's also glaringly obvious that since this is made in 2021 we have to have a forced diversity quota with interviewing obscure female drummers. Nothing against those female drummers of course but we're talking about some of the greats so I just thought it felt forced. All that said; given that they did have some legit drummers mentioned and played some cool clips from the OGs, it's an enjoyable Doc.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Some good visuals that's it
It's shocking that a multibillion dollar franshise can produce such utter crap! The acting is laughable & the writing isn't much better. I'm just a total loss, I really am.. I admittedly only watched 2 episodes because I couldn't stand watching anymore than that. Disney is just cashing in and they couldn't careless what a garbage product this is.. side note: remember when Star Wars villains were iconic; now they're just some terrible actress who is cringeworthy when attempting to be "badass"...
The Card Counter (2021)
Could've been good
I was excited to watch this with some great actors and an always fun plot genre, but man poor execution. Also, who the hell is Haddish and how did she get to share the screen with legit actors. I've seen Colegate commercials with better acting.. wtf.
Svart krabba (2022)
Unwatchable
I would like to find another version that has subtitles because the dubbed voices makes the movie unwatchable. Netflix is the only service that puts these stupid ass films out with the voices matching as well as old kung fu movies.
Titanic: Blood and Steel (2012)
Missed the mark
A show about the building of the Titanic, has little to do with the building of the Titanic. It's a solid show if you're looking for Downton Abbey. I really wished they showed a lot more of the Titanic herself instead of fictional love stories and family dramas.. that being said it's well acted and the look of the series is great.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Masterpiece
I'm watching this series again, and actually believe that I love the show even more than I did before. I know the storyline is credited to the books, but what a terrific story it is! This series could be watched over and over again, that's a are thing indeed..
If you have been living under a rock and haven't seen it, hurry up already and enjoy 8 seasons of perfection!
Invasion (2021)
Wtf
An alien movie that doesn't want to be one... absolutely no need for this type of character development after the first 2 episodes. It doesn't even pull off the beautiful drama that it's trying to be either. It's just boring with a lame script & only a couple good actors..
Dune (2021)
About Time!
As the title says, it's about time Hollywood gave us great cinematic experience again instead of infusing some version of wokeness on us! Great director & a great cast made for one hell of an ambitious film!
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
A look behinds the scenes
I loved this series and was very excited to see season was out! That being said, I never understand when studios mess with something that works; I'm referring to the new narrator, she isn't funny and can't pull off the same sarcastic humor that the first 2 seasons used...
The Proposal (2009)
Watching it again
I don't understand the poor reviews from the know if all critics. This is actually a very enjoyable and funny comedy. It's pulled off by the two stars who are both hilarious.
If you haven't seen it and like goofy romantic comedies, watch it!
Truth (2015)
Solid movie except for Redford
This movie is entertaining and well executed except for the major mishap in casting Robert Redford... Robert Redford playing Robert Redford, that's basically every movie he's ever played in the last two decades. He clearly does not have what it takes to play a public figure like Dan Rather. Ughhh.
Mr. Wrong (1996)
"What can I say I'm in the zone"
This movie is pretty damn funny, I watch a TON of movies & truly surprised at this IMDB rating..
Crisis (2021)
Decent
I felt like writing a review due to the fact I find it almost Blasphemy to have Rachel Rodriguez & Gary Oldman in the same film. How Rodriguez continues to be cast in movies despite her terrible acting is truly astonishing. For that matter I find Armie Hammer a poor casting decision as well.
The film is overall entertaining and has a solid storyline, but certainly forgettable.
The Leftovers (2014)
Rewatching a 3rd time
I'll keep it short & sweet, this is one of the greatest series ever made! As with lost, it hooks you with mystery & intrigue but much more gritty. On top of the story it's beautifully shot.
If anyone hasn't seen it yet, give it a chance. The series has somewhat of a slow start.
RocknRolla (2008)
Guy Ritchie
Ahh I love me some Guy Ritchie! It is anything new, No; is it his best film, no. That being said, it's a solid movie!
Maniac (2018)
What a fun ride
This series was excellent. It's so odd I can't even quite put it into words. The acting was outstanding but I was really impressed with the acting job of Theroux!
I Am Legend (2007)
One of the better Dystopian films
Will Smith gives one of his best performances. The film itself is well executed with a good story & good CGI.
Irresistible (2020)
Sharp plot but not that funny
For the most part the humor of the movie is a miss but the films core narrative is excellent. It made me realize how much I miss Jon Stewart & his ability to call out both parties in this country!
Fatale (2020)
Hollywood is dead
The lack of quality films over the last few years is quite upsetting for a movie buff such as myself. That's my short rant.. oh and this movie is blah, just like 90% of everything else these days.
Passengers (2016)
Excellent!
I preface my comments by first saying I'm a sucker for this genre, I can't get enough of it! If you're like me than I think you'll enjoy this film. It's a great story with exceptional visuals & casted very well.
Crack: Cocaine, Corruption & Conspiracy (2021)
Nothing New
This will sum up the documentary that's released in 2021; First half of film explains that crack largely effected the black community, second half of film says black communities being affected by crack was a racist stereotype.
Nothing tremendously new in this documentary but still worth a watch to go over the history of crack & the 80s
Tiger (2021)
Solid Documentary
All I have to say to say is great Doc except for the having to listen to the most arrogant person & race hustler Bryant Gumble. Gumble seems to have forgotten about the countless non-white celebrity scandals who've crashed big. Britney speaks & Rosanne to name 2.. ok, Rant over
Tenet (2020)
Classic Nolan but not his best
I feel the film was mostly let down by John Washington. He's out of his depth for a Nolan film & the other outstanding actors he usually goes with..
The Four Feathers (2002)
Don't listen to the virtue signaling morons!
I felt the need to comment since I saw a lot of pretentious comments attempting to be the next Roger Ebert. If you go into this without comparing it to earlier adaptations and don't self righteously dwell so deeply on the supposed glorification of imperialism then you'll most likely enjoy this film.
It's well acted and has the staples of a classic a story; love, betrayal, heroism & honor. I watch A LOT of films and am quite critical of many films that I watch, but for the life of me I cannot understand how people could score this film at 1,2, or 3! Just relax & enjoy an entertaining piece of cinema!