Change Your Image
johngilders
Reviews
Never Hike Alone (2017)
Excellent fan film
This take on Friday the 13th had me wanting more. It was a different part to the series and I loved it. The main character was both likable and a convincing actor. He did a great job, especially for a fan film. It's definitely one you'll want to see.
Vengeance (2019)
Good fan film
This is the first Friday fan film I've seen and I was pleasantly surprised. The acting is a bit cheesy but in a good way. Reminds me a lot of the older films. A few characters made me laugh with their jokes. The deaths were better than I expected. Well worth a watch.
The Open House (2018)
Don't bother
I gave this review a 2 because it kept my attention throughout the movie and was creepy. The music was also creepy. I thought I found a great thriller. I've seen plenty of horror films where there were not any survivors. The difference here is that all of those other films explained the reasoning behind the murders and most showed who the killer was. This did neither. No idea who he was and no idea why he did what he did. No explanation. All of the reviews I read, unfortunately, after I watched it, were absolutely accurate. A creepy first half, with no explanation. I'd skip this one.
Aquaman (2018)
Over the top
This movie was way too long and over the top. I understand that they had to use CGI for this film because of all the underwater battles, but they even used it on a dive off of a dock. Come on... was anything actually done by the actors? I know I'm going to get a lot of negative comments from this review because of all of the super hero fans, but the acting was even cheesy. I think it's time to take a break from the super hero films and focus on something else, at least for awhile.