Change Your Image
ce_wyatt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nuovo Olimpo (2023)
A refreshing and beautifully made film
I was hesitant to view this film, thinking it would be like so many others of the genre -- boring, saccharin navel-gazing tales with terrible acting. But, this film dispelled that opinion immediately. I was impressed with the acting of the main characters. The four principles were wonderful to watch, they deftly handled the nuances their characters needed to convey. The writing, direction, and cinematography are exceptional.
While films that bounce from one time to another sometimes prove confusing, this film does it in a manner that is easy to follow.
This was a truly enjoyable film, from beginning to end.
Chopped Next Gen (2021)
Why?
What's the point of this show? The original "Chopped" has chefs of all ages, young included. You knew the host and the judges are more than qualified to be reviewing the chef's submissions. This is just "trying too hard" to be "cool" and comes across disingenuous. The host is beyond annoying, the judges are questionable. I don't see the point of this, there's nothing new here, there's nothing compelling or interesting. It is simply pushing this out for some pandering to a "new audience", but sorry, I don't think they'll get the audience they want this way. The pandering is too obvious, too cheap.
Starstruck (2021)
Refreshing and unconventional
Sure, the premise has been done before, but not with the clever writing and refreshing characters we have here. I sense a bit of 'isms in some of the detractions that have no place in a constructive review. I find the two main characters adorable and believable. I'm rooting for them!
Six Degrees with Mike Rowe (2021)
Rip off
This is a rip off on two fronts. Firstly, it rips off the far better "Connections" with James Burke. Burke's series was a breakthrough, his delivery superb. While Rowe is pleasant, he doesn't stray far from the second rip off: this is a series to promote "BIG OIL". It's paid for by the oil industry and Rowe never wastes an opportunity to show how oil is in everything and how dependant we are upon the oil industry. It becomes sickening to watch.
Why Are You Like This (2018)
Surprising gem
I admit that I wasn't prepared for this show. The first episode just went right over my head and I was ready to ditch the whole thing. However, I wanted to give it a fair chance so I settled in for episode 2. Then, it hit me! This was not the shallow, mean series I first thought, but a brilliant skewering of those shallow, mean super-woke. Every episode becomes yet another dagger into the heart of the culturally-correct. I'm ready for Series 2!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Naw, jus naw...
When the protagonists are so terrible that you sit there rooting for the Russian mob, there is something wrong with your movie. I might have been less disappointed if the shooter at the end had gotten both of the women, but since he didn't I was left feeling like it was all for naught.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
One redeeming feature...
... is the cameo appearance of Lynda Carter. The rest of the movie, while full of action, is, even by fantasy-action standards, just ludicrous. I've always felt even the most fantastical films need a little smidgeon of plausibility to make them fun and enjoyable. This has none. The action is so overwhelmingly ridiculous it becomes a distraction that makes me just go, "Oh FFS" every few minutes.
The Singapore Grip (2020)
I really wanted to like this...
... but overall it just falls flat. As others have pointed out, the locations are excellent. They nailed the period in set and costume. But, the dialogue and storyline are simply terrible. Amateur writing, with characters spewing lines that were meant to be clever but just fall flat. The acting surprises me, too, because these are veterans that should know better. But, I suppose with a script that is just unsalvageable and bad direction, even good actors can't save it.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Great if you like stereotypical claptrap
I really wanted to like this series. I even watched all of it in the hopes that there would be redeeming qualities. But, alas, I was sorely disappointed. How can an "elite group of powerful witches" be defeated, you ask? Well, according to this series, all it would take are a few catty retorts and side-eye looks and they'd be emotionally and physically destroyed. Cliché plots and writing, as well as some atrocious acting and direction only add to the misery.
Dispatches from Elsewhere (2020)
I made it through 3 full episodes...
... and part of the 4th. It goes nowhere. There is nothing compelling about this series. I kept hoping for a hook, something to pique my interest, anything to draw me in. Futile.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
One of the most beautifully made series I've ever seen
"Tales from the Loop" completely surprised me. From the description, I expected something like "Twin Peaks" or "X-Files". But no. This is a carefully crafted experience that is truly rare on television. Yes, it has "science fiction" as the base, but it is used to generate a very human story. Each episode delves deeper into the characters we've been introduced to earlier. Though there are a few joyous moments, we witness a lot of tragedy and sadness, perhaps extolling how technology is not our savior, we must save ourselves.
I truly hope this is not a one-off, and this series will continue. I welcome quality television like this, it is a gift.
Hillary (2020)
Informative
Arguably one of the most profound political figures of our time, this documentary doesn't shy away from the skeletons in the closet, nor does it heap praise where it isn't warranted. It simply shows us this incredibly interesting woman, warts and all. A must see for anyone interested in politics, of any ideology.
The Stranger (2020)
Gripping and twisty tale that falls apart in the end
This series grabbed us at the beginning and kept us watching with twist after twist. But the last 30 minutes were such a tremendous letdown. It's as if the writer suddenly through up their hands and claimed "writer's block" or something. The ending was a cheesy, lame, laughable mess.
Little America (2020)
Not "bored with it".
Well made and interesting to see positive stories.
Yesterday (2019)
Honestly, one of my favorite films of the year
I wasn't expecting much of this film. But, I was pleasantly surprised. Afterwards, I felt great, like I'd just had a really wonderful experience. I was happy. The acting, and especially the musical performances, were spot on. Just a really feel-good film.
Left in Darkness (2006)
uncredited actors...
Perhaps I would have liked this film better if I hadn't been so distracted by the incredible fakeness and plastic appearance of the lead actress, Monica Keena. I don't know which has more silicone: her lips or her bosom. For a while into the film I wondered why in every scene she was eating a bagel, then I realized it was simply her lips. Her augmentations made her appear more of a joke than a serious actress. No doubt those were her only qualifications for being cast in this role, since it obviously was not her acting ability.
With a better actress in the lead role, or even one without exaggerated props, this could have been a good film. The premise was different enough to make it interesting and above the usual fray. Sadly, though, I cannot recommend it.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
Impressed...
I'm usually too jaded about new television series, but this one caught my attention from the beginning and kept me looking the entire length of the show. Non-stop excitement without being over-the-top. I thought the acting was well-done, as was the production/direction. Is it "EMMY" material? Maybe not, but it is great escapism, and isn't that enough for good TV? There have been many great series that started with less, I just hope this one continues where this pilot left off, building an even better story. I also hope this doesn't suffer the fate of other promising series that the networks canceled before they even had a chance. "The Sarah Connor Chronicles" deserves a good run, if only to entertain us and keep us on the edge of our seats as well as this first episode has done. Bring it on!
Dracula 3000 (2004)
Save yourself! Run! Run away from this "movie" as fast as you can!
I've seen some bad movies before, some really bad. But nothing in recent memory comes close to the horribleness of this "movie". The writer/director should be barred from ever, EVER being involved in any future film-making. Please, God, someone take away his computer and camera and anything else he could possibly use to make a film. Don't even allow him to video a child's birthday party. I expected the acting to be bad given the cast involved. I can deal with that in many movies. Sometimes even a bad movie can be somewhat entertaining when it becomes "campy" or just mindless entertainment. This pile of rubbish, however, can't even get to that point. There is not one redeeming feature to this film.