Change Your Image
tonyscleary
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Am I the only one ?
NO STORY, just endless action and carnage, all of which hold no credibility and are just tedious choreography rubbish, I like Keanu but his so-called acting consisted of growling 2 or 3 words every 30 minutes. I know the premise of these is you need to suspend your disbelief but they need to develop some characters your care enough about to do this for, and sorry for the idea he loves Dogs and would save one over another human or himself (after killing a few 1000's ) is just trite, and lazy.
While we continue to reward this vacuous star-studded junk I guess they will keep ramming it down the Holywood pipe.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Just me or is season 2 just a bad repeat
I LOVED the first season it combined all the needed elements of drama and intrigue characters you cared enough about to see what happens to them ... Season 2 you can't just push repeat and hope it sticks.
She goes back to the guy who sold her into slavery (really) after he was the only guy ever to do anything real for her.
He walks all the gangsters voluntarily into prison??, He wanders around into mobsters' lairs beating them and disarming them, and they don't get wise to it...
It is all very Silly.
It must be very hard to keep creating new stories and sending them into drama and danger without stretching credibility however how did they get it so right in season 1 and completely wrong in season 2?
The Northman (2022)
Wow this is bad
Why do they make so many movies where you can't care for any of the characters? No one in this is likeable on any level.
Combine that with no point or purpose, not even a hint of useful, dialogue/ plot/ moral...just no reason to watch it.
The gore for gore's shock value is just weak, not even the line up of good actors can be considered worth watching.
Just spend your time sticking pins in your eyes.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
One Trick Pony
Really what was the point ?
Same spaghetti in a barely different bowl ?
Yes Starwars was an out of the box idea
but regurgitating the same bar room sequence over and over ...
they will only stop if we stop watching.
Please ask a little more from yourselves.
Red Notice (2021)
I wasn't. Expecting much...
And... I got just that, Sad really . Just vanilla dressed Up like chocolate I am thinking Ryan may have a "use by" date....2121...................................
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Pointless
Salma Hayek entire role was screaming Motherf.....?and tit jokes ?
Lazy.
Infinite (2021)
Wow
This REALLY is a stinker , gave up half way, should have gone straight to audio.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Impressive they made this cast look so bad
The most animated acting was from the digital Pawny (voice)
Hemsworth was a sad mixture of depressed Thor and a with a thin British accent - neither convincing
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
I want to like this series more than I do
I want to like this series more than I do. Big fan of both Brendan Gleeson & Mary-Louise Parker, and I have enjoyed a lot of Kings "less" horror bent titles - I was expecting maybe more from this
It is possible I am personally over the whole heavy drinking suicidal dedicated cop cliché (however the first season of True detective made me think there was life left in the genre ) but that aside , I find it hard to care about any of the characters. It is much more watchable than most of what is pumped out, however if I forgot to see the rest I would not lose much time worrying what became of it all.
I have to say much as I understand everything needs a little romance however smashing together a French Poodle (Mary-Louise) with a bag full of bulldogs (Brendan) would take (me thinks) a much longer bottle ...