Change Your Image
rubberto
Reviews
Silo (2023)
Slow and boring! They killed Howey's exciting sci-fi series. Shame on crappy writers
3/10 I have read the original Silo series twice once when it came out and once recently again not even knowing it was finally going to be made into a series as I had always hoped. Horribly disappointing. First of all the casting of Juliet is so awful. She is a terrible wooden actor completely uncompelling in the role. My girlfriend who also read the series and I tried so hard - SO hard to overlook her performance and we eventually gave up. Worse, though and the thing that really killed the series - as mentioned in many other reviews- is they turned Hugh Howie's incredible exciting story into a sloooooowwww boorrriiiingg slooooowww crime/detective story. I understand some writing changes may be necessary to fit any book series into TV but for some reason so many writers feel they need to completely leave their mark on it and change the story. I know they gave Hugh Howey writing credit but if he had any authority over this he would never have let them get away with it. After all the years waiting for somebody to finally wake up and make this exiting scifi story into a movie or a TV series I'm so so disappointed that it isn't even watchable. Believe me we tried.
The Terminal List (2022)
Good story but bad writing and direction
Sounds like the book had a great story but the writing is weak and network grade. I love Chris Pratt but the direction here leaves him pretty flat for most of it. There is way way too much time wasted on flashbacks to him and his family it's tedious and doesn't advance the story. It's definitely worth watching but I found myself actually fast forwarding at points it could have been really good instead it's just okay.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
The characters are just not likeable
I did read the books. I know it's an adaptation and liberties will be taken so my expectations were low, especially after having already read the overall meh reviews. The biggest problem, and this is the most critical key to any successful show is you need likeable characters to care about and root for and here the writers and director and the actors have completely failed. And I'm taking into account the character of Rand who was intentionally stupid and immature early in the books. But the others were really likeable. Here they are definitely not. There has been terrible character development, the role of Egwene is miscast, and except for Morraine and her Warder everyone's acting is just awful. After three episodes I find myself not really caring what happens to them. I am not in any way excited or looking forward to see episode 4. I'll watch the rest out of curiosity but only because I read the books. The single most important element of a successful weekly show is that you're looking forward to the next episode. I'll probably wait till they have all aired and then binge in January. Most people who haven't read the book must think this is such a lame rip off of just about everything. Nice scenery though.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Boring, slow amateurish acting
Really wanted to like this. Sounded like it was just up my alley. Overly dramatic without the acting chops to back it up. Kind of hard to like any of the characters. Gave up after four episodes.
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Once you realize you're watching Buffy the Vampire Slayer, you'll enjoy the fun! 7.8
Very glad I took the advice to give it a chance and stick with it. Once I realized what I was watching was basically a western version of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and re-adjusted my expectations accordingly, I was able to sit back to enjoy the silly cheesy FUN! Yes the first two episodes are pretty awful. It takes the cast a while to Gel But by episode three I started realizing what I was watching. Wynonna is Buffy. In each episode she hunts down and kills various demons that were all outlaws that her great great grandpappy Wyatt Earp put down back in the day. Her sister Willow is Giles, John Henry is Xander and Dolls is Angel. By episode four I was completely hooked on my new guilty pleasure. The cast does Gel although don't expect much more from the acting. The writing does get better and better though and the side stories are pretty good. This is seriously FUN!
Solar Opposites (2020)
It's Just OK. Routine and predictable but a chuckle or two per episode
Not comparing to R&M, but it's obvious why people do. I think it does stand on it's own, it's just not a standout. Definitely does not deserve an 8. A high 6 or low 7 for sure. A better comparison is the Simpsons, which is waaayyy better. I'd say it lands in the lower tier of animated family sit-coms. At times it feels like they signed a deal with Hulu and made the episodes reluctantly like they had to. Still, it's watchable and there is a chuckle or two per episode. The wall is more interesting and has more potential than the main storyline.
Pennyworth (2019)
First season AWESOME! Second season huge booooring disappointment
First season is every bit as advertised in the positive reviews. It is AWESOME - action packed great story and characters. My wife and I could not wait for season two. Well what a massive disappointment season two is. Incredibly boring dull uninspired writing. Everything is routine predictable ordinary and boring boring boring. Yawn yawn yawn. Forced ourselves to tediously watch first 5 episodes of season two and we're done. What a shame. So much potential.
Superstore: Shoplifter Rehab (2019)
Show has taken a turn for the not funny
First seasons were lol hilarious. show is getting more political and much less funny. It's gone from lol clever funny to cringe boring. starting to ff thru episodes. Amy and Jonah have become so unlikable. Writing has go so downhill
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Artistically beautiful but 😴😴😴
Artistically beautiful, but weak stories and although I don't need lasers and consant action in my sci-fi at all, this is uber sloooooooooowwww 😴😴😴😴.
I'm glad some people enjoy it
Lupin (2021)
Good for 3 1/2 Episodes then unforgivable audience insult
This was going pretty good interesting story kind of sort of in a Money Heist-ish way, then Spolier Alert: Our cool hero, who can hack spy cameras, Siri devices, uses drones - finds the ultimate Smoking Gun to take down his adversary on a 1980s VHS video tape.. and the whole elaborate plan goes south because... wait for it... he doesn't make a copy! Are you kidding me? I'm not techy but I managed to take all the tips of my kids birthday parties and digitize them on to my laptop. sorry. That's an unforgivable insult to the audience. The show just became too stupid to keep watching.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Fun while it lasts, good not great, worth watching but not surprised it wasn't renewed
Worth a watch. The first episode had me laughing out loud, as did many other moments during the series. Overall good, but missing something to make it great. Writing was inconsistent - from great to weak. The most obvious problem was too much teenage melodrama and not enough bounty hunting. Kind of got bogged down there on various occasions. The leads were great but there were a lot of weak secondary characters - not necessarily the acting, but the writing. Great mostly fun diversion to kill some time during covid, but not surprised it wasn't renewed.
The Undoing (2020)
ridiculous unrealistic unwatchable
Terrible lazy writing, horrible direction. Belief defying ridiculous unbelievable story. redundant excessively artsy scenes that just drag this slooow show out. If this was 100 times better it would still just be a below average episode of law and order. Don't waste your time.
Ragnarok (2020)
Watchable. Has potential
Slow start but got interesting and got me hooked then turned super cliche, predictable and tedious. Almost gave up but watched to the end. if they do get renewed they won't survive without some serious character development of the other teenagers and the main character has to stop making belief defying stupid decision after stupid decision makes it very difficult to like him. The Norse mythology theme has lots of potential. I hope they get a chance to improve it in a season 2.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season one 9 season two 5. Shame
First season was amazing 9/10 great story, acting original exciting. Must watch. I've painfully watched my way up to episode 5 of season2 and I'm done. Its sucks. Boring cliche story. Mediocre writing and acting. Unwatchable. Reduced my rating from 9 to 7
Run This Town (2019)
Well-paced original story about millennials struggling to get their lives started in Toronto
Well I really enjoyed it. It was much different than expected. I expected the Rob Ford story. Instead this was an insightful story about the reality of fresh out-of-school millennials trying to get their lives and careers started in Toronto set amidst the backdrop of the Rob Ford controversy. It gave a glimpse of millennial angst in a way that felt very real. It was well-paced with quick, smart dialogue and a good mix of humor and kept my attention throughout. I could see where it could be polished up here and there. There were a few scenes and characters that could have benefited from a bit more introduction/development, but overall it worked really well. I give a lot of credit to indie films that risk taking an original approach and I am interested to see what this new director does next.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Beautiful. brilliant. Both dark and uplifting
This is such a wonderful phenomenal piece of work I'm at a loss for words other than to say I agree with all the amazing things that have been said by the other 9 and 10 star reviewers.
If Jessica Barden and Alex Lawther aren't nominated for their absolutely brilliant performances something is very wrong with the awards people. In addition to the incredible writing and acting is the amazing cinematography. The way each scene is framed is.. is.. again I'm at a loss for an adjectives. And lastly but definitely not least, the music! As if the incredible writing and acting and the way each scene is shot doesn't already pack an emotional wallop - wham! In comes the perfect music to deliver the coup de gras. Whoever scored this, WOW! Beyond genius. Hello awards people!!!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Love QT but Painful boring self-indulgence
Even great actors can't save this storyless plotless meandering piece of self-indulgent nostalgia. It looks like they had a great time making it and to heck wirh the audience. I love the old-time movie feel of most of QTs films, but come on, you need a plot. You need to tell a story. As QT famously said a movie should make you want to sit down over a piece of pie afterwards and talk about it. Soon as our
group walked out all anyone had to say was how painfully boring and self-indulgent it was. That was it. QT you gave us nothing to talk about.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Meh - Very slo-ow and boring. No likeable characters.
Another Marvel title that has a suspiciously high rating despite the overwhelming number of well - written negative reviews. The only way this is over an 8 is if someone rigged the system. (Like with Punisher - which is good but also not nearly as good as its rating). I Really wanted to like this and after giving up on it the first time around I went back and re-watched the first few episodes of season 1 when season 2 came out. Yawn. I found myself on my phone and finally fast-forwarding sections of it. Way too slow. There are no likeable characters here especially Jessica Jones. Too much good TV out there to waste time on this. Next!
Timeless (2016)
Not bad, enjoyable for us time travel junkies
This is watchable and entertaining - more so if you are into time travel shows. It is a blatant copycat of the much better Spanish show the Ministry of Time (El Ministerio Del Tiempo) who apparently are suing Timeless for copyright violation, but hey that means more time travel episodes for all of us time travel junkies. You can really feel the low budget with this one. Although they do a reasonable job the casting and acting is just so so. I think Matt Lauer's role is the most miscast. He is supposed to be the warrior of the group that protects the group on these dangerous missions and, having all of the potential big tough guys of the United States forces from the Navy SEALs to Delta Force and so on to choose from they picked a small short guy who literally seems to get his butt kicked every episode he has to actually fight. I also find the role of Paterson Joseph who plays the Elon Musk type character has been completely ruined by terrible writing as he flip flops from charismatic, confident, powerful businessman to weak and unconfident lackey. The writers really ruin an opportunity for a good character here. Abigail Spencer is pretty good in the role though not nearly as good as her counterpart in the Ministry of time Aura Garrido. The Rufus character is also a bit of a wasted opportunity. He's pretty much the glorified driver of the Time Machine, and in every episode used to remind us - as he tells us early on in the show - at no time in the past was it good to be a black man. Malcolm Barrett is pretty good and there is so much more that the writers could be doing with his character. I hope we'll see more character development in season two. The character of Flynn is by far the best and the best acting performance on the show provided by Goran Visnjic. This is a more Americanized version of The Ministry of Time with the theme of travelling back in time to battle against bad guys who are trying to mess with history in that it is much more action based... Which is great. Again it's nice to have both of these shows to fill the time travel fix and I'm glad it got renewed for a second season.