Change Your Image
alesisqs61
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece of cinema.
I know this movie is an alternative universe but it's so well made, that they made me wish Batman was in this universe because the connections felt more real than most comic book films because it is so serious. I also never thought another Joker could match Heath Ledgers but I was wrong. I saw a lot of nods to Ledger's joker but in the best possible way. If Batman begins was a 7/10 in tone compared to most comic book movies, this gets a 10/10 for tone alone. "Joker" could have started the uber serious comic book era had it chose to be given the money it made. I'm sure it won't and this might just be a 1 episode film but that's a shame because it's nearly a flawless character study of a mentally ill guy in a mentally ill world.
See (2019)
Horrible idea - period
I don't believe for 1 second any part of the show and Jason is a good actor, but everyone else seems to be stumbling around. There are so many things wrong with the show they aren't even worth mentioning. The biggest one for me is that human's would fail in this world without sight. Blind people only make it because people who can see made stuff for them and these people have been alone for centuries... Yea, OKKK!!!! Taking away everyone's sight is just so ludicrous and making matters worse they think having sight is heresy. Dang, jelly much? The show is laughable and a waste of anyone that actually has talent, other than the lame creator.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Close to perfect
This was better than I expected but nothing will live up to Kubrick's vision. As much as I love pretty much all of Mike Flanagan's movies he seems like he held back on certain aspects of his unique style like in Hill House for example. The first 80% or so of the film actually stands alone as a great flick and it does deviate to my dismay from King's ending which would have served better simply because the issues that didn't work for me was recasting Jack and Wendy Torrence for no name actors. No one can live up to that, PERIOD!
My theory, which may or may not be true, is that King agreed to do this movie based on the fact on how it ends and not because he wanted a sequel to the movie version of The Shining. We all know he hated Kubrick's version so then why did he green light this movie? Well... it's simply because I think he wanted to shove that ending into Kubrick's film without actually travelling back in time. He succeeded to take a dump on Kubrick's ending even though Doctor Sleep doesn't even end like that. So... Mike and King talked about why this film should be an adaptation of not only the new book, but also a true sequel to Kubrick's 1980 masterpiece right? Right? Wrong.... I see the Overlook as a gimmick in this film that served no true purpose. It's one thing to do a full adaptation like Kubrick but it's a whole different ball game when you take that same masterpiece which was not King's vision anyways and turn it upside down to get movie goers excited to see the film based on that alone. The reason I gave it 8/10 is simply because the ending did not feel like a nod to the Shining at all, but it felt disingenuous whether it was or not. I don't think Mike felt that way but I can only imagine King was super excited to see his Shining ending finally see the light of day on the big screen and not the absolute crap-fest that was the TV mini-series. Of course that's just the way I look at it whether or not it's true and if it was true I highly doubt King would ever admit to it. The new girl and Rose the hat characters were excellent as was everything that built up to the mini climax of the film. It's certainly worth seeing in a good theater. The use of surround channels was great so if you don't hear them, you're theater sucks.
Acting - 10
Style - 9
Sound - 8 - It got repetitive after awhile which is a shame because they had the right idea by using cues from The Shining but then it seemed like they used the heart beat score WAY too much and that's a fact, not opinion. Kubrick's version had an untouchable score.
Godzilla (1998)
Trash then, even worse now.
There was a huge problem with the mid/late 90's, early 2000's movies when it came to big action set pieces and this movie was ahead of the curve on how much money you can throw at a movie and still fail. It was not only too ambitious but they didn't even make Godzilla look like Godzilla. Fast forward to 2014 and at least that is a proper Godzilla. Early CGI at that time had very little use in nearly ANY movie let alone a big budget film. They didn't appear to know what could be done vs what should be done. Case in point was John Carpenter's Escape from LA to have some of the worst CGI that didn't need to be used but WAS used because they wanted to push boundaries. It didn't work in that and that's why Escape from NY is a far better film. You have practical FX and matte painting in earlier films that look better than this strange decade long worth of crappy CGI. There is no way around it but not every movie seemed to know what limits look absolutely terrible and what looks passable. These movies will never become classics because the CGI dates them so badly it takes you completely out of the story. Godzilla 98 was never good it was simply meant to be ID4 using Godzilla's name and it failed. It pretty much had zero plot, they just wanted to get Godzilla from A to B. They had plenty of source material to go with and instead created what looks to be a huge raptor instead of the classic Godzilla. Even as far as The Matrix Reloaded stuff didn't look 100% real even though many scenes in the movie looked excellent. Lord of the Rings had some very decent CGI but that movie surpassed the 2000's. A big leap did happen with Final Fantasy in 2001 but that was 100% CG characters using motion capture. Simply put Godzilla 98 bit off more than it can chew alongside many other films that should have just waited or used practical FX a bit longer. There are reasons many 70's and 80's films remain "classics" and many mid to late 90's films that have terrible FX cannot be classics. This movie just failed to realize it shouldn't have tried. It has been 21 years since this came out and it has literally no redeeming qualities to look back on except how bad CGI was at the time. If they had waited even 3-4 more years it might have still sucked but the FX would have been better. It's no different than a movie in 2019 that cheaps out on visual FX because they run out of time. Case in point, Justice League and Black Panther. Both had scenes that were tolerable and scenes that were pretty bad. Black Panther's ending was rushed and the CGI was obviously VERY lacking and the choice to reshoot Superman created the famous mustache-gate. So as you see I'm not ragging on only Godzilla 98 as even today FX companies cannot do the job if they are under VERY strict timelines. Just because it's 2019 as of this review doesn't mean the FX will be good, however unlike Godzilla 98 they have the ability to be good, they just need to put in the time.
Godzilla 98 should be a completely forgotten film. Robocop looks better than this and it had stop motion animation and it easily considered a classic. That had absolutely NO cgi yet the Reboot did have CGI and no one talks about it. It came and went.... dead in the water. I gave it a 1 because once I saw the design on Godzilla I turned it off and to me that's called "unwatchable". I've watched better movies that cost 5 million. It follows is one of them.
Batwoman (2019)
Oh wow this was bad
As if it's not hard enough to make a decent Batman movie let alone a Batwoman TV show with a far lesser budget. No thanks. Nothing stood out except it looks like it's probably shot in Canada with a very low budget. The biggest issue for me was that The Flash and Legends of Tomorrow set a pretty high bar for having good pilot episodes. This leaves a bad taste in my mouth and how it got past the Pilot stage blows my mind.
I gave up watching Arrow as it just went off the rails for me but that started off solid and I personally just got over it, but this... easily the worse pilot I've seen go to production in a long time.
There are so many things wrong with the show it's not even worth trying to see if it can pull out of this. I only even checked it out because it's going to be part of Crisis on Infinite Earths and sadly I really only care about The Flash and Legends of Tomorrow, Supergirl is the last on that list but apparently Batwoman is going to have part in the crossover as well. I may be forced to watch another one of these episodes, yuck.
Raising Dion (2019)
Not a bad show despite the bad acting from Dion
The show gets more and more serious and less cheesy as it progresses however, what doesn't progress is the kid's (Dion) acting. They usually use older kids to play younger kids but in this case he really does act very much like a real annoying child. Overly excited but in awkward ways doesn't come across well onscreen and makes you wanna jump ship VERY early on but with the help of Jason Ritter things stay interesting. I tried to pay less attention to the annoying kid and just focus on the story.
3 from Hell (2019)
Better than I thought - minor spoilers
The trailer made it look lower budget than the actual film is, thank goodness. The film does change the dynamics of the characters and give them a bit of humanity this time, which surprised me but I guess unless characters change there's no point in telling the same old story again.
I'd even go as far as saying they turn into Anti-Heroes which is ridiculous in real life but since they managed to get out of the US it's a different world where they are going. It turns out there are even worse people than them which just do it for money. I think Rob is trying to say there are no real evil people as he mirrors guns for hire vs their incessant need to kill for free. In the end it's still fear and death. Baby was quite likable once they decided to just have fun and defend themselves vs the hit squad. After jail she does seem far more unhinged and she really needed that trip to blow off some steam. Another funny point is when they were talking, they mention they don't need to create enemies at every turn and push themselves into a corner because the next corner really might be their last. This isn't as good as TDRs, but it's better than House of 1000 corpses by far. I didn't even like that film to be honest.
Halloween (2007)
12 years has passed and it's better than I thought
Don't get me wrong, JC's is a classic and without that, this film wouldn't exist but skip ahead to 2018 where we expected a true sequel to JC's version and what turns out was not nearly even as good as Zombie's remake in my opinion. Michael had far more presence in this film and I personally cared when people died in Zombie's version as he knows how to show violence realistically. In the 2018 version people die and you simply don't give a hoot. Even though it was "supposed" to be this epic sequel the only death I gave a hoot about was the girl babysitting the black kid who was hilarious. The failure was not only was Michael killing totally random people, there was pretty much zero suspense. You would think they'd be able to get it right after all these years but even Zombie filmed the last half of the movie closer to how Carpenter filmed his version. The 2018 version looked nothing like Halloween's style and other than Jamie Lee Curtis can you really say you cared about any of the characters because I've watched it about 3-4 times now and it just get worse every time. Zombie's version got better. He had better music, better pacing, and he brought a bit of humanity to Michael only to strip it away by being locked up. By making it more realistic, the deaths feel far more real and gritty. Carpenter's version has by far the most atmosphere but it was not as scary as Zombie's. The true Shape is Nick Castle, don't get me wrong but Zombie's version hands down felt the most REAL. I suggest you really pay attention and rewatch the 2018 crap fest that's getting 2 more sequels that no one asked for.
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (2017)
The chicken conspiracy you never knew existed
Many things in this mockumentary are told in a manner that helps you take in some information that's not only hard to watch, but sad to watch not only for the chickens but for the farmers. The heart of the film is hidden within the chicken farmers who god for bid wish they'd have chosen another line of work. The "BIG CHICKEN" corporations are only 5 in the US... not sure about overseas but they control how healthy your chickens are from the hatcheries. You cannot just own your own hatchery and go into farming. Spurlock raises bigger questions about the industry as a whole rather than focusing on just the fast food industry but they are all linked and related in many ways. Tyson chicken in particular seems like a very evil and spiteful company and I'm glad I quit buying Tyson chicken, at least directly years ago. They deserve to go out of business but that's never going to happen. The big 5 corporations can manipulate the farmers into debt and they have no choice but to keep going even if they aren't making money, which just blows my mind. This is basically creating slave labor for the farmers and worse yet, they aren't even making a living off it. How they even stay afloat makes no sense to me. If a guy is 4 million in debt how can he even keep the lights on? The awareness this film bring to the table is that marketing is all bullcrap and the food is the same as it ever was at least among the big 3 in Mcd, Burger King and Wendy's. They will remain the same as long as the profit margins are good. I wish Spurlock hadn't admitted he was part of the #Metoo movement because this film would have been released at a more relevant time and he wouldn't have lost his company. No woman came forward or anything but he freely admitted he wished he hadn't done something back in college but I have no idea "exactly" what he did but in this business, never admit anything unless you have to because you will have everything taken away from you just from an accusation let alone a conviction of any kind. He stated he wanted to be transparent and he paid for it in the worst possible way even though he didn't even have to say anything about it. I'm betting making this film gave him insight about honesty only for it to have bitten him in the ass. He went from a full staff to 3. He may or may not ever make a film again and that's a shame because he makes documentaries fun and exciting even if the subject matter hit home. People have no idea that all the chickens they eat are born and killed within 6 weeks based on how they were bred.... hormones have nothing to do with it. They do however seem to have health defects especially in the heart muscles. They grow so fast that if humans grew that fast a baby would be 600 pounds. They had a normal chicken in the group just to see his size vs the fast growing chickens and it was a good 40% smaller at the time where they were to be killed. We are basically eating GMO chickens without eating GMO chickens. They are already genetically modified to the point that they don't need to be modified anymore. Now if you can find a REAL chicken farmer from real locally raised livestock, then that's even better but where did they start out? Did they happen to buy 1 group of modified chickens or did they legit start out with normal chickens that don't grow at a fast rate? Will we eve know?
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Season 3 is a huge downgrade from S1
Season 1 was excellent from how 13 reasons why Hanna cracked and it made sense. Just 1 different moment could have changed the outcome but 13 reasons apparently were just too much for her and she checked out. Granted I don't believe any person that young would give in so easily but with hormones going nuts and getting raped.... maybe not everyone could cope, I get it.
Cut to S3 and we get a new character not even close to being attractive as Hanna and she apparently is narrating the show? Like a brand new character is telling the story...sure...
Bryce's life is garbage now as it should be but the show is trying to give him a "good side" except then he goes and blows out a former friend's knee in football just because he thinks he's dating his ex... like what? I thought he was a changed man... terrible writing. And... there is no 13 reasons why Bryce was killed so the title of the show isn't even relevant anymore.
The show has turned into a parody of itself. There were magical moments in Season 1 and this has taken a steaming pile all over those moments. I'm shocked season 4 is even happening after this terrible, awful season. I'm going to finish this junk off simply based on closure, but that's it. I won't come back for 4. Hanna was the best part of the show anyways and even S2 was a stretch.
No Good Nick (2019)
Season 2 is far superior
Season 1 was rough to get into as it felt more like a kids show and Melissa and Joey was a great show, much better than this show ever could be but it is what it is. They did a huge revamping in Season 2 bringing up a much larger plot point that was somehow missing from Season 1 that would have made for a much better starting position. As it stood alone, S1 was very forgettable but S2 was much, much better and had a much better grasp of consequences vs the first Season.
Dumbo (1941)
If Dumbo does tear you up you have no heart.
So I never saw Dumbo until Tim Burton remade it and I'm currently watching the much superior version as far as feeling emotions goes. Sure the plot was not perfectly put together but what it lacked it made up in insanely good imaginations and animation quality. The kids in Burton's replaced the mouse, big mistake and he was much more lovable and cute in the 40's, hard to believe.
He should have somehow stuck to the og material with a few tweats to some of the nonsensical scenes and dancing.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Paint by numbers directing - plot holes galore
I only watched it for Mike Vogel who was in Cloverfield and Under the Dome and what could have been a decent mystery was ruined by a terrible and cliché script. You knew 30 minutes in everything you needed to know and of course eventually the detective would reach the house but only because they wrote the main guy as a complete idiot. He supposedly pulls off an amazing con job BUT leaves everything in his wake that makes it so obvious he can't possibly get away with it so you basically just wait for it to wrap up. His cell phone seemed to work once in the film, then it never worked again and no one apparently has service up there. Makes zero sense. What I gathered from what little I was told about the detective, he apparently goes off on his own with no backup after finding two dead bodies in a house related to the girl... no spoilers... I mean.... no backup, rotfl. Ridiculous. This is by far the worst NETFLIX movie original I've seen. There has even been better Lifetime movies.
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 3 review
Everything has led up to this big trilogy and even though it ends the only way it could, it could have simply omitted the end credits sequence. I went back and put on S1 as a comparison because I was thinking my TV had dead pixels all of the sudden, but nope... there is some serious artifacts during many of the later scenes in the show, which frankly is puzzling. A lot of them must have been the camera itself. S1 visually somehow looked better...which is confusing. I think creatively S3 is just as good as S1 but some visual flair was lost probably due to the immense CG FX required at nearly all times in certain scenes. You have to film scenes a certain way in order to have the visual FX team do their best but it didn't fit the original style of the show. Now... of course the show steps up the action, big time... and it stepped up the consequences. There NEEDED to be BIG consequences and there was. There was a sense of dread in S3 missing from S2, which by far was the weakest even though it had it's pivotal scenes with Eleven. I felt some of the pacing/editing could have been altered before the BIG climax but that's just a personal choice. I loved the Never Ending story reference which does have meaning to the show. They might be telling us the story will never end because someone else is going to always try to get to the upside down, many of which didn't figure out with their hate of that moment. They are too young to have witnessed a childhood classic. What happens in the actual Climax is brutal and unforgiving to the trilogy and I'm so glad some sequence didn't comeback to show us something REALLY stupid, which it didn't. The consequences of the town were unreal and really disturbing. Loved it.
I'm hoping the trilogy is all they are going to do because it "should" end on this note. The heart to heart ending was both sad and uplifting at the same time. Billy was awesome as usual. How some people could think this has turned into some comedy/drama confuses the hell out of me to be honest. It felt the most brutal on honest episode.
The Good Place (2016)
One of the best and keeps changing the rules
Most shows play a one note drama for quite awhile but after Season 1 the show has a never ending variation to it's main plot with interesting possible character changes that usually is a huge risk for most shows. I thought that during Season 2 it would probably get cancelled because it was changing direction quickly but it only got better and better while leaving fond memories of Season 1 and the stakes manage to grow even further at the ending cliffhanger of Season 3.
The show has done it all to the main characters. They have grown and changed forever and STILL yet things get thrown into the blender.. it's funny, charming, witty and sometimes even sad.
Press Your Luck (2019)
More emotional than the OG generic show.
Something about Banks brings something emotional to the show that was never there and that's what kept me watching. I was rooting for people then they'd lose it all and since the show offers more to lose now, you really feel it this time around. I certainly feel they did the OG version Justice with a better host and it certainly is better than the 2003 version with a CRAZY whammy board that looked impossible.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Better than the final trailer suggested, thank god.
The cheesy one-liners were not told in the matter the final trailer told us. That's a GREAT thing. I actually can't even recall a few of them that made me cringe watching that final trailer. The fact that Godzilla seems to need our help just as much as we need him in more subtle in the first, more artistic film from 2014 but this one dials in a more powerful Godzilla after being helped in the more obvious way compared to the first film. A serious question I impose is, "Can the areas of battle even be livable once Godzilla unleashes thermo-nuclear power and destruction?" The destruction in this film reminds me more of a complete disaster film and is almost ID4 territory but the story is solid enough it doesn't feel cliché somehow. I think based on how great and colorful the CGI is you can't help but be amazed how great it looks compared to lesser films however Godzilla 2014 had some more interesting sound design with the MOTU elements in my opinion. Godzilla does look better and has more expression in this film but either version for me is completely acceptable. The IMAX theater I saw this in lacked any good low end bass sadly. It was blasting loud indeed but I felt no punch in the chest bass which is how the 2014 feels in my home theater. During the MOTU train scene the walls rattle. I can't think of any scene that impressed me in the 2019 version bass-wise so I blame the theater. People say the movie was too heavy on the Titans but I disagree. There was plenty of runtime of characters trying to figure out what the heck they were going to do after hell was unleashed. How did the Titans awaken is the question you will find out. There is a twist so I will not put spoilers. Unless you have a proper good theater you'd be better off watching this at home on a $5000 stereo system, which includes speakers and everything. Even two cheaper SVS subwoofers will sound better than almost any theater in my area let alone the SB/PB 3000/4000. They pretty much all lack proper low end bass response which is a shame.
The Beach Bum (2019)
I enjoyed the main story and Matt and Isla were great. However...
The end is so bad I had to drop everything to give it a 5. Spoiler alert indeed.
The end is basically him getting all of his wife's money and burning it up on a boat fire as he laughs about it. Maybe one of the worst ending's I've ever seen. It's everything the movie isn't. The movie is portraying a don't give a hoot attitude but at least in some realistic, yet abstract way it helps the main character write and keep him grounded as a person. I get it.... that's fine. But burning 46 million dollars is ridiculous in every way possible.
Head Count (2018)
Most movies like this are void of style and substance
This pretty much has a great setup, good style and acting with relative no name actors. The only letdown for me was the ending but I could see why they did what they did but the brother wasn't involved in the OG ritual at all so I'm not sure why they ended it that way. Had great sound and atmosphere. Easily beats 8/10 horror films made with similar budgets.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
It's not even close to It Follows
The biggest issue with this movie is it obviously tries to do everything and sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. This proves why it has been delayed for so long. The is the flip side of It Follows, a sneaky, under the hood horror thriller that bites you on the ass of style and originality. This movie takes itself way too serious at times and then, not too serious at other times in the worst way possible. If it had simply followed the original plot and erased a good 45 minutes of nonsense it might have actually been interesting to watch. Instead what it gives you is eye strain. I give it a 5 just based on visual style and score. Script was way too all over the place. I don't believe it deserves a 1 by any means as they would be total and utter garbage movies that are 10-50K in budget and lack any amount of talent of visual flair or substance. It is certainly one of the biggest letdowns I've ever witnessed. This is like John Carpenter's The Ward had he directed that straight after his masterpiece The Thing.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Less Horror but more fun than the OG film.
Perfect lead in to the OG film and it literally is non stop. If you even remotely enjoyed the first you'll love this film as it actually, in a smart twist explains what and why the first film even happened the way it did. I was never bored and although there could have been a few more thrills, it made up for that with some actual feel good moments I didn't see coming. I think the advertising was a tad misleading but I had fun once the film gripped me the way it did.
The Grinch (2018)
Very well done artistically however.... has downsides.
First off.... the good.
Animation was top notch and very "cute". Many great scenes just by the animation alone and the story was your typical Grinch story so that's not anything surprising.
The dog having been upgraded big time to more of a 2nd character instead of a door mat was a welcomed addition.
The bad... many of the voices seemed very off, lacking personality.
The Grinch being the cutest character could be seen as a negative because I'm rooting for him more so than town of characters. I could have watched him go on his own adventure honestly with the dog.
The Narrator's voice is easily the biggest, and possibly most disgusting mistake in any animated movie I can think of besides Daisy in Secret Life of Pets. The voice should fit the tone of the movie and the narrator's lack of emphasis on any word EVER is extremely annoying and loses a few points just for that. I'd rather Keenan Thompson had done the narration instead of playing an actual character. He actually put some emotion in his character. You can't just READ a script. Boris Karloff blew this guy out of the water.
The Punisher (2017)
Season 2 - went from decent to crap.
After Frank gets ambushed but yet is allowed to live because they wanted to break his character....the show just went down the crapper. Season 1 had me glued to the screen wanting more and this made me hope Netflix is done hiring hacks to ruin shows that had great potential. Jessica Jones is the only show that kept it's quality. Luge Cage went down and Daredevil just got weak.... I never thought it was going to get so bad but there is a good reason they are getting axed. The show felt like it had 2 halves. The first half started out good... then they had no idea where to take it.
Bumblebee (2018)
Imagine if this was the very first Transformers
This is how the first movie should have started but we can't erase history. Charlie and Bumblebee honestly have a much, much better connection together than Shia's character in Transformers. This movie is mostly about Bumblebee and her and the plot is not deep but the characters are deeper than the Bay films. It's a shame Travis Knight had felt the need to connect this film to Bay's Transformer movies because this could have been a good reboot since Transformers turned into a pile of garbage. The movie's always had some cool moments but overall they simply got worse and worse and more hype but never actually delivered the experience the fans deserved. I felt that The Last Knight was nearly unwatchable after watching it the first time. Transforming became a joke and was basically barely used anymore. The ending of this could have ushered in a new era of actual good films but since they connect to Transformers 1, we sort of get robbed of what could have become something interesting. A lot of time from the end of this until the first T1 movie transpired but Charlie basically is a one and done character which is a bummer for the franchise in my opinion but a good thing for maybe this movie as a stand alone film. I had a great time watching the film and Bumblebee does not disappoint but the only major weakness in bringing in Sector 7.... yet again tied to Transformers... uggg..... I'd have preferred the military not even be involved at all but it is what it is. I'd have also preferred more "decepticons" come and have Prime show up for the finale but I suppose that also sounds cliché. Bumblebee has to be the hero of the movie as Prime is usually the hero of all the other movies. I'm just trying to say that had this not connected the others, they could have went all out but it felt a tad held back actually by the other films. That's why I took away a point. It did not suffer at all without Bay.... the style might not quiet have been as "Hollywood" however I think that made it a bit more 80s. His style fit the movie quiet fine. Glad I got to see this... as this wipes out the part of the bad Transformers movies. Had this been an actual reboot and had Prime come with the others, I'd have seriously given it a 10/10.
Travelers (2016)
Season 3 is mind-blowing
If this is where it all ends....awesome....but many worse shows than this continue on. I had no idea the show was even coming back and binged S3 in a few days. The ending was masterful.
The only part I didn't quite understand was that Marcy didn't have her disability at the end of the episode, you'll know what I'm talking about unless they go by her disability was trauma based and not actual brain damage. I went back and rewatched the pilot as I was a bit confused on how Marcy could be fine and meet David in an alternate timeline but perhaps it's literally a parallel timeline.
The fact the entire show ends up a failure was such a huge risky move as far as taking a show and writing that into the story was pretty awesome but as you seen how many bad things were happening you knew there was no going back.... unless.... they go "back" in time again. The fact that "Mac" goes back alone had such an epic, yet sad feeling about it.