Change Your Image
chrisshort-26258
Reviews
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Too much squeezed into 2 hours
The movie has all the elements of the series but it just doesn't have the runtime to do much of it any justice. Honestly feels like it had more than enough to fill a full series.
Very few of the characters from the series remain and of those who do, apart from Uhtred and Aethelstan many get very little plot.
Which brings up the biggest problem - Aethelstan's personality change from series 5 to the movie goes largely unexplained... He changes from a honorable, likeable character to a blood thirsty despot, with very little real explanation.
It's a shame because the pace of the series was one of the things that made it so watchable but the movie takes it too far. There's very little development of storylines or the characters. I think they should have just left Uhtred at the end of season 5 and given the movie a miss.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.10 (2022)
Absolutely fantastic ending
One of the best endings to a series I've e ever seen. Loved the last kingdom all the way through but this finale was utterly brilliant. It's amazing what can be achieved when there's not a massive budget to fall back on and programme makers need to rely on storyline and characters to hold your attention.
Felt like every storyline was pretty much wrapped up nicely coming full circle for uhtred and ending where it all started!
The final five minutes especially we're fantastic, recapping the whole 5 series, I'd actually forgotten a lot of the earlier plot lines,
Hopefully the movie doesn't undo it all and ruin the show!
Moonfall (2022)
Take your brain out big budget disaster movie
If you go to see this movie expecting a top notch cinematic experience you'll be disappointed but if you're after a take your brain out big budget disaster movie it's perfect
Yes, it's ridiculous and cheesy but it's an enjoyable watch.
Detectorists: Episode #3.6 (2017)
Cracking finale
Absolutely fantastic conclusion, so wish there was more seasons. Love this series but this episode is a stand out high. The writing and rounding up of storylines feels near perfect.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Great war film, harrowing watch, humbling experience
Absolutely harrowing to watch, the cinematography, music, cast, acting is almost flawless. Must see movie., very humbling experience to think about what these young men gave up for us all 😭💔
West Side Story (2021)
Strangely unsatisfying
Visually stunning recreation of 1960s New York, all the songs, stunning choreography so all the ingredients for a great film and yet I was left with a strange unsatisfied feeling. Not sure if it's too long or if the endless mix of English and Spanish without subtitles breaks a lot of the film's rhythm but it definitely missed the mark a bit.
Temple (2019)
Really good series, set back by a few annoying characters!
Really enjoyed this series, bit different, good storylines with a good bit of drama.... But.....
Second series was so incredibly annoying with the bloody wife's character. God almighty she's such an ungrateful drama llama! Bet he wishes he'd never bothered trying to save her! 😂
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
What a surprising brilliant show
Absolutely fascinating, can't rate this show highly enough. Funny, informative, suspenseful. Really enjoyed every minute. Can't wait for more. Like the best of top gear meets countryfile.
Britannia (2017)
Really enjoyed this, can't wait for S3 in Aug 2021
Can't believe the nonsense reviews about the inaccuracy of the runes used or the fact stirrups are shown on saddles but weren't around in the time.
This show is very good. Enjoy it for what it is - a piece of fiction, not a factual documentary!!!