Change Your Image
mybeat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Misanthrope (2023)
Cinematography great, story okay - last 15min ruin it!
The trailer is great and the movie starts great. Scenes, Atmosphere, music. Storyline.. The main female character actor is not likeable at all. Why is she choosen by the lead investigator? Only because she said one sentence about the possible suspect while drinking coffee and filming when people left the building? She does not smile, nor is she shown to be likeable in any way..
Nothing made me like her or route for her. The political stuff was great, the pacing is slow and had less action than expected. But the there comes the last 15 minutes. Motive and story totally collapse and ruin what was an 8/10 to a 4/10 or less. The climax is very weak. The ending ruins it, no real catch, just randomness that leaves you feel empty and unhappy. But maybe this was the intention.
So if you like Inside Man or the old thrillers from the 90s it has all the ingridients, but misses the mark a lot to be great or even satisfying with this ending!
Fair Play (2023)
Worst movie in a long long time! Do not watch!!!
I cant believe what I just watched here. Its starts very very slow. Nothing great happens. The story starts to enfold and gets a little more drive. The portrayal of the characters is not bad. Betrayal, jaelousy, lies, anger, power and money! The lady does a great job in acting. The guy is just awful. The plot and story line takes one of the worst turns 25mins before the end.
Could have been great. Shows how bad people are inside. But if someone treats you like the main character does in the movie, i would be gone in 30seconds. Its just awful. Also the parents behaviour is so out of this world. And what happens at the end, this movie should get a -10 and not only a 1.
You always have a choice in life. You gotta make the right one. Do not watch this movie. If you want to have a bad bad feeling after watching a movie, go and watch this drama. Spent your time with something positive! Believe me.
The Deepest Breath (2023)
Well made, extraordinary story, but...
Absolutely extraordinary story and well done documentary from a filmmaking stand point mixed with amazing music and underwater footage! A Homage to life. And also a deeper meaning on how people are desperately looking for a purpose/meaning of life and just wanna be seen, connected, acknowledged and loved. I dont want to spoil anything, but all i can say is: If you always play with fire you will eventually get burned! So this is the risk you are and must always be aware of!
For me personally this sport is insane and these people in my opinion are looking in the wrong places to feel alive and special!
Is a world record worth your life if you know hundreds of people died doing this..?!
So unfortunately the films ending didnt have the impact it should have for me.. But it seems for others it does.. I just dont understand... Its still a great documentary.
But i just can't wrap my head around, why someone on earth would risk his life everyday, just to have a world record!?
A Beautiful Life (2023)
Wanted to love it, but script blew it for me!
Trailer was amazing! Been listening to Christophers music for years and was surprised to see him playing the lead role in a movie. This could have been an amazing film..
Production quality is good, cinematography is good and the music is amazing...but the story and script are not well made.
Something is just off. Its too cliche and too much drama for nothing for example at the beginning. It just doesnt feel right and real. Just for the sake of drama the characters seem to say and do things to build tension. Feels to rushed. The romance happens way to fast - One minute she is pissed all the time and doesn't respect him at all, the next minute... Nothing is really authentic, except when he starts to sing! They tried to hard to put as much drama as possible into it. The only thing missing was a deadly illness...
I really wanted to love the movie, to feel with the characters , but it was just average. A film for cozy sundays. Could have been so much more. The chemistry with the female lead role is also not believable enough for me.
Christopher is a massive talent. The songs are great. Watch it if you like cliche easy flat movies and love this kind of music.
The Mother (2023)
Nothing like Shooter, Bourne, John Wick, Taken & Co
Trailer was nice. It seems to have it all. Multiple Locations, Cuba, a star as main actor in Alaska being lonely in a forest in the middle of nowhere. All cliche. It started as a 10 and then slowly but surely went downhill from there. Even though these kind of stories were told a 100times I love these kind movies. Big production, high quality cameras. But this is just without any heart and soul. With the title the mother i thought it has more love and authenticity. But this was just plain, simple and stupid. I didnt care at all what happend to the main characters - the plot is just random. The music is not very thriller like and doesnt create a proper atmossphere. Felt like they added the scenes just for the sake of cinematography instead of the story. It was enteraining, but it was also kind of painful to watch. Some moments just threw me off so much. Annoying kid, no feelings between mother/daughter. Like robots. Dont expect anything amazing, its mediocre at the best. Could have been much much more. The ingredients were there, but the cook was not a great chef! ;)
Objetos (2022)
Unrealistic, so many plot holes & bad script!
It started very interesting! Casa de Papel Main Actor, beautiful main actress. Wow. Mysterious Suitcase is found. Main story on paper not bad, but the script is just awful. So many things that are simply stupid. No Logic at all. The actors give their best, but the plot is simply not believable at toooo many points during the story. Also its more a drama than a crime story. No deep connections, no conversations, no logic. No thrill. Its normal to see situations in movies where peope do not act like real humans, just for the sake of the story, but here it happens too often. Every 5 minutes bad decisions are made. As the viewer we dont even know why, what are the actors motivations? Why should we care? It's a brutal mess. Especially the last 15minutes are crazy stupid and bad ending.. Save yourself and watch something else!
The Recruit (2022)
Very VERY! bad ending - Only great till episode 6!
First episode I thought it is strange and wasnt what I expected. Then I fell in love with the different vibe and the comedy. It aims for being smart like suits, but it never comes really close, but still is very entertaining. The music is absolutely awful, but its one of the ways to make it feel not so serious. Even though it could have had more serious music, while still relying on smart and fun acting. Both main characters have a great chemistry and screen presence. That makes you wanna see them and get to know them more.
SPOILERS AHEAD: Do not keep reading
Episode 7 when Hanna suddenly out of nowhere decides to fly to Geneva was the first thing for me all fell apart and was soo annoying. Only for the plot to be more dramatic.
End then finally the worst ending ever. You watch the main character fight the whole series just to see this worst ending ever.. And I mean ever. And the twist was so obvious. Just for the sake of having a twist.
Im so disappointed.
Could have been outstanding, but the last two episodes ruined it for me.
Watch the Night Agent, Suits, Sneaky Pete, Reacher and co instead.
The Night Agent (2023)
Bodyguard, Homeland, Bourne & Jack Reacher
Wow! This was one of the best and most entertaining series in a long time. I love these conspiracy thrilling stories and this one was well done. Both main characters are great. The chinese lady I didnt like that much acting wise. Sometimes dialogues may occour a little cheesy and plain and simple. But the action and constantly wanting to know whats coming next are amazing! Camera quality, music and cinematic filming were great! Peter is very smart and likable and the ending is perfect in my eyes. If you like homeland, bodyguard, bourne, reacher, jack ryan - this one is for you! Its not that deep with character development like homeland, but for me it was the perfect entertainment! Hoping for a lot of seasons to come!!!
Big Game (2014)
Awful kid lead actor, no chemistry
What were the script writers and casting directors thinking? High production value, beautiful nature, good special fx, many famous actors and basically a unique adventure story. Everything was there..But it lacks charme, emotions! The kind of disney charme. Any why on earth did they pick this kid as a main actor? We could not relate to him at all. No Emotions, no charisma. Like a robot for us. Also the dialogs are so stupid and do not make us like the main characters at all. Was is an adventure? A Comedy or thriller?
Do not waste your time with this movie. Its only okay if you really have nothing to watch at all.
Echoes (2022)
Wow, what a show! Absolutely Stunning.
After reading all the bad reviews and low score I almost didnt give it a shot. But, wow. It's been one of the best series in a long time for me. Could there have been a few plot holes filled or scenes explaining a little more and go deeper, yes. But overall you cant wait to see the next episode. Its unbelievable thrilling. The soundtrack is absolutely amazing and gives you chills all the time. And Its been a long time that i have seen interesting twists like that.
I loved In With The devil, Bodyguard, Dopesick, Chernobyl, Homeland and this reminded me a little bit of how to get away with murder story telling wise. Just an interesting story that keeps you wanting more.. Except the ending could have been a bit better.
Hope the story will continue somehow with a second season.
The Terminal List (2022)
Nothing Like Reacher/Homeland or Bodyguard
The production level, cinematography and acting is top nudge. As a lover of every conspiracy thriller/series out there I must say its not that good than other similiar genre series. (Shooter, Reacher, Bodyguard, Homeland to name a few). The main character is just too cold. Not relatable enough for me. Although they tried very hard with 1000s of flashbacks. He is very brutal and simply killing "innocent" people without hesitating that get in his way. (like the last FBI guy that opens the door or the reporter that almost got hit by the bomb)
________
The ending sucks big time and also shows that he has no love left at all. No clue if he really has a tumor. A person that is so cruel just to get revenge no matter what..
It was nice entertainment, but will not be on my favorite list!
Ambulance (2022)
No - Not this time
Usually i kind of like Michael Bay movies. All Transformers, Bad Boys, Underground. This was quite entertaining, but only without brains like so many here already commented.
The plot and especially the ending were not very pleasing.
For my taste too many fpv drone shots. Many explosions and action were entertaining. But not a really unique and special stunt, camera abgle or moment like in other Bay movies that really stood out.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Really?
The actors do a brilliant job, nice chemistry. It's really starting slow and grows on you. Deep message about love, its bigger than fame and forgivness are all in the script. But the ending makes absolutely no sense to me.
Spoilers ahead:
The decision of the main actor makes no sense at all. Finally when he had overcome all his obstacles in life and could have started completely new with the love of his life he suddenly turns into the wrong direction.
Just for the sake of the drama and having a twist? The writers could have made it more obvious in the script so that we as the audience would feel that he has no other chance than to go into that garage.
Just one line (of the manager) and he changes his mind in the night they're finally able to make a new start?
No. Eveything was there, the love story, the music, the acting, but this is the wrong kind of "love" and message movie like this should have..
But maybe it's also real life...
Marry Me (2022)
Romantic, funny & good music!
Don't understand all the low ratings. Yes its totally cliche, yes it promotes many new songs during the movie, but it pulled at all the right romantic heart strings and had me and my wife in laughter and tears.
Nice romantic comedy, light and with good music. I liked the acting ad chemistry and also the idea of the script. Totally cheesy, but I loved it! Perfect for rainy sundays.
Running with the Devil (2019)
Worst Movie in a long time!
Worst movie i watched in a long time! Although the drug travel scenes are very authentic. The whole story line is really confusing. Simply Random scenes just put together. Without the "famous" cast this would be even more worse. And the music.. Totally off and like a 90s movie. The ending.. Horrible..
Truth Be Told (2019)
Amazing - One of the best thriller/dramas I watched this year
Great Story, amazing and interesting till the end! Aaron Paul is absolutely stunning in this. Great show !
White Lines (2020)
Horrible Ending, Great Boxer & amazing music
First off, the music is amazing and the series makes you feel sentimental and evokes emotions through beautiful cinematography, slowmotion & soundtrack. Wort a watch till 8th episode!
Sometimes its too much and feels like a long music video, but ok enough to keep you interested in who really killed Axel, BUT ...
!Spoiler ahead!
The last two episodes are really bad, Zoe is acting weird like a little child/teenager , no logic at all. So many questions are just unanswered.
Had so many hopes for a great ending, but they crushed it for me. After he is still alive in the trunk, they still decide to run him over after all they have been trough?! 30secs before Marcus calls him his best friend, only to run him over and watch his girlfriend kill him?
Deeper meaning of anything? How could Anna get married when she just confessed to Zoe? Zoe just screams under water and thats all, 2mins before she was almost ready to kill
the man she slept with and felt alive for once in her leave just to find out who killed her brother?
Uncut Gems (2019)
Worst movie I have ever seen!
Stupid Stupid! Made it through the 2 noisy, chaotic and boring hours and then the ending is so bad, no logic at all. Makes you really feel bad. Do not watch this!
Hold the Dark (2018)
Dont watch this! Please
I love hollywood movies thrillers like Taken, Braven, revenant, but this is just a waste of time! Randomness, Violence , no real plot and an ending that will leave you more than unsatisfied!
Watch something else!
La casa de papel (2017)
I love Homeland, Prison Break.. this could have been a masterpiece!
Don't expect any realism or characters acting like they are real human beings, hostages and police officers. So many plotholes. Its unbelievable. The writers didnt spend enough time with the script and with logic.
So many things just happen for entertainment's sake. It makes me angry and want to shut it off, but....
The story and idea is indeed amazing and Im curious how everything will turn out.
It could have been one of the best shows I watched this year. Its cool and entertaining if you accept the flaws and missing logic!
2nd season really starts with the most annoying episodes Ive ever watched in a series!
Hope it will get better!
The Trust (2016)
Never been so disappointed | nonsense story & ending - Cage is great
This is my first review, because the film started good and then there was this horrible ending! Without any logic or depth in character. Really i mean no logic at all. It just makes you hate this movie and feels like it stole your time!
The acting was good. I liked Nicolas Cage and his role.
*Spoilers*
Why would you not trust the guy who serves you potentially hundreds of millions worth of diamonds?
And why do you trust a woman/hostage that you don't know at all, but is waiting in a house with other criminals, where there are more weapons than in an armory like Sil said in his review!
Why are you so willing to kill your partner without any reason to doubt him? Its just stupid and I usually like movies that have a twist and a different ending than the usual Hollywood blockbuster. But this is just nonsense for the sake of an unusual ending.