Change Your Image
nti_darren
Reviews
Devil's Den (2006)
It stars Kelly Hu. Nuff said.
OK so in actuality, this is a total B movie (by which i mean it pretty much sucks). But you know what totallyi redeems it? It STARS Kelly Hu. I mean, she is not just an bit part. She is the star role. OK, you had me with Kelly Hu (in her prime). It is what it is!
You know what else kinda redeems the movie. Its about GHOULS. Different! not vampires, not demons, not werewolves. Ghouls! Bonus points for that and Hu, brings this movie from a 5 to a 7.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Well done movie undone by enraging ending
To put this review simply; "He got off too GD-mned easy". The bad guy in this movie didn't suffer NEARLY enough to make it worth it.
Right from the get go in this movie, you already basically have one of the most evil characters in movie history. Makes Hannibal lecter seem charming and friendly by comparison. The villain in this movie is maybe the biggest scumbag in movie history? Safe bet he's in the top 10. So boiling this guy alive in acid still wont keep you satisfied.
And you are already wanted that fate for him, after the intro of the movie. But the last 20 mins really did this movie in. Did they really have to go there with the other daughter as well? Pushed it past the point of no return. Now boiling in acid isn't good enough , and this guy will never be able to feel enough pain. They scumbag partner of his in the hospital even implies he rapes them before killing them (which we already kinda knew based on the kidnapping scene at the greenhouse). So the evil this villain has done can never really be equalized by "revenge" in this movie. The bad stuff just goes too far.
On top of that, he even admits in the end, that he's not really scared, or remorseful or feels any pain. He did in fact, as he states , win. And his final exit? Quite possibly the fastest and easiest way to die known to man.
Super depressing movie. Already almost impossilbe to be happy with ANYTHING this guy could suffer ..and becomes impossible after the 2nd daughter thing.
Acting, direction, villainous scumbag: A
FEeling like the "revenge" was satisfying? F
Do you want to see a good revenge movie where the protagonist gets major revenge, without the main characters suffering beyond the point where too much damage is done? I spit on your grave (2010), Last house on teh Left (2009). Those movies give you good revenge without going past the tipping point of you not being able to be happy because too much horrible stuff has happened.
The Rift (1990)
In water, no one can see you cry
This film sucks on every level. Directing sucks, story sucks, actors suck, creatures suck, sets suck. It's just awful across the board. I didn't realize this film even existed and was the third underwater/monster movie of 1989 (Leviathan and Deep star 6 being the other two). The other two movies mentioned are like Citizen Kane compared to this one. Watch those two for a cheesy, but somewhat fun underwater monster movie. Dont watch this one...you'll never get that hour and half back in your life. It was free for me on Amazon, and i still want my money back.
Dark Shadows (1991)
Great reboot of the series. Excellent casting
Just watched this my young kids and they loved it! I told them how it was based on an older series. So this series, still had the Dan Curtis influence, and it had some great casting. The original series was a glacial pace, so honestly, if someone isn't up for it and wants to get the feel of the show, this 12 episode version gives you WAY more than you would even get in 24 episodes of original. Ben Cross was great casting. As much as I love original Barnabas, I have to give an edge to this one. Same with Vicky. Joanna Going is BEAUTIFUL. I actually prefer the old Maggie Evens and Carolynn. Sure, some of the effects seem dated, and makeup was...well 90s makeup with low budget. But overall, a great series. So sad it ended after 1 season. Will always be my favorite Ben Cross performance of his career, hands down.
Caché (2005)
The Gift is a FAR FAR better version of this movie
This movie reminded me greatly of the premise of the Joel Edgerton / Jason Bateman movie called "The Gift", which is really quite good. So , please if reading this, watch that movie and avoid this one at all costs. That movie actually has better tempo, better story , and a satisfying ending.
This movie (Cache) starts off not too bad, starts to build up a story and some suspense, and then evaporates. The last 20 minutes are dreedful. The director says its a morality tale on how one person deals with guilt. Guess what...the protagonist in this film feels no guilt. Its not a very deep story. First 2/3s of this movie are pretty decent. It loses it all in the final act. Avoid this super lame movie.
Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (2017)
Not that great, and totally inappropriate.
I read the comic back in the day. It's a pretty good story. The writers here decided to "amp it up", and use bad words and lots of sexual innuendo. My kids are 10 yrs old and they have seen a bunch of PG-13 movies. Pretty much every Marvel movie. But for some weird reason this movie has all this weird sexual innuendo. Deathstroke, who looks to be like a 60 yr old man, is apparently having a "relationship" ( or promising to) with a "Teen" (emphasis on teen!) Titan who likes like a 14 yr old in this movie. In one scene she is trying to make the move on him while wearing a nighty. All he can basically say is "We'll do this later". Shameful movie. Do not watch with kids, especially young daughters.
The TV series (not the Go! one that is "funny") was very good. Much better story , animation, and no creepy factor. Skip this lame movie that should be buried in the dirt, and watch the animated TV series.