Change Your Image
HumphreyLebowsky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Booksmart (2019)
Surprisingly mature and beautiful
The protagonists are two very hardworking girls, they are surrounded by what seem to be steriotyped highschool teenagers. This movie overcame my expectations when the steriotypes are revealed to be masks that those teens use to hide their own insecurity, the movie really explores the complexities of the personalities of each one. It is not an idiot teen movie, it discuss every kind of subjects, like friendship, social acceptance, love rejection and much more. This is the first movie ever directed by Olivia WIlde, it is a great start, she is clearly very talented. There is this absurdly beautiful long shot near the end that shows all the talent as a director Olivia has.
The connection between the two friends is great, the way they see the world is very reasonable considering their age and experience.
Definitely a movie to all kind of people. If you like teen movies, you will like this one. If you dont like teen movies, this is probably gonna be an exception
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Profoundly beautiful
I have seen this movie for the first time when it was released, I have watched I few times again since than. Every time I have a new feeling and interpret it differently.
The truth is that it is a very mature movie, Elio and Oliver have a impossible to ignore age difference, but somehow they make it work with an incredible connection. They deal with the flirt, aproximation and the consummate romance on their own way according to their own age experience. For me, that is the beauty on this movie.
As if it wasn't enough, the landscape and soundtrack are breath taking, I think it is fair to say it is impossible to not fall in love under those conditions.
A Ghost Story (2017)
This movie is great at everything it does
Casey Affleck and Rooney Mara are probably the most cute and realistic couple I have ever seen.
This is a very weird movie. It starts very slow and you don't really understand why, but as the movie goes you realize that it is not only about mourning, it is also about human existence and genuine love.
Few movies has made me cry in only 10 minutes.
Bingo: O Rei das Manhãs (2017)
Conga la Conga
This is the best movie of the year so far. I'm from Brazil and this movie makes me hopeful about Brazilian cinema. This is the first movie of Daniel Rezende and he does an incredibly work here, he perfectly combines humor and drama, it is a very sentimental movie and only because of the perfect performance of Vladimir Brichta, he is a very complex character which has a very powerful fight against his own demons. All The supporting characters are great as well