Change Your Image
eliasmmorris
Reviews
Visions (2015)
This movie wasn't terrible but..
This movie is literally the plot of the French film INSIDE but with premonitions, tell me I'm wrong. But it was fine for a rainy day 'not really paying attention, scrolling on the phone' type thing.
My girlfriend's review is "The plot twist was cool the rest sucked, if you like pottery barn and pumpkin spice this movie is for you. For the rest of us, it sucked."
Apparently this review needs to contain another 200 characters, so I'm going to list my top 5 favorite movies ever, 5. Detroit Rock City, 4. Female Trouble, 3. Happiness, 2. There Will Be Blood, 1. Exorcist 3.
Thanks for reading, now my girlfriend is bugging me to include her favorite movies but I told her to get her own damn IMDb profile.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Easily one of TV's absolute best superhero shows period.
If it wasn't for Daredevil the title of this would have cited Doom Patrol as THE best i think DD might be its only competition. This show is pretty perfect. It IS the Doom Patrol, one of the most accurate and interesting adaptations from a comic book. They really nailed the craziness and bizarre subjects and situations the Doom Patrol is known for thanks in a major part to Grant Morrison's legendary reboot of the comic, which breathed so much life into what were previously not so interesting characters. This show is clearly highly influenced by Morrison's run.
One of the best things about this show is how it doesn't hold back, first thing i noticed was how raunchy it was. I'm not a child and don't require tons of cursing in my entertainment to find it compelling but it does add a refreshing element of realism that many other adaptations lack. It also isn't afraid to bring the insanity to the screen without making major sacrifices, for instance Mr. Nobodies appearance, its not SPOT on from the book but they clearly tried their best as opposed to interpreting the villain as a giant cloud of smoke or something *cough cough fantastic 4 and green lantern cough cough*.
I was confused and skeptical when it was announced that Cyborg would be joining the ranks of the Doom Patrol for a few reasons, 1. He is already an established character in a current DCEU franchise and 2. As far as I know he's never had any connection to the Doom Patrol outside of maybe his connection to Beast Boy who was once a member of the group. However the actor and writing for Cyborg really won me over fairly quickly. I think he has much more depth than his Justice League film counterpart and I'm glad they brought him into the mix.
Elasti-girl/Rita's character is especially well cast and portrayed as well. She nails the 50's film star vibe and I find myself easily empathizing with her history and what she's endured. It's obvious why she is the way she is as far as her general nihilism in the beginning of the series and she's already undergone some excellent development.
Im sure many dorks are angry about Larry Trainor/Negative Man being portrayed as gay because they're for some reason desperately afraid and angered by the idea that companies cater to what they call SJW snowflakes, but I think it's perfectly reasonable to update characters to fit in the modern world, especially when they were created in the 60s. Its very likely that a good number of meta humans would be either gay, trans, or diverse in race/culture. I am saddened when I see people focusing on these changes negatively. Grow up! I also find the character very intriguing and funny when he does get screen time, I hope they focus on him more in the future and I hope to see him gain control of his powers!
Robotman is suuuuper well portrayed and looks absolutely perfect. He's the funniest part of the show and I'm happy to see Brendan Frasier landing such a well suited role. He really shines.
Crazy Jane is the only character I'm not SUPER sold on, i mean I like her enough but I wonder if they could have found a more experienced actor to portray such a difficult role. I don't think shes bad at all it's just sometimes I dont *feel* the personality changes like i do from James McAvoy in Split for example. But this is hardly a complaint I love the character and shes really fun.
It's just so obvious the creators and cast and crew of this show went into it with a ton of ambition and love for the source material. They're really catering to the fans and that's super important to an industry that already has an established die hard fan base.
I'm writing this review as I'm about to watch Episode 7, so i'm a good chunk into the first season and I really have high hopes for this series in the long run. As long as they maintain the quality and don't get comfortable or lazy after accumulating dedicated viewers.
Apostle (2018)
Its a sin that this film did not get a theatrical release.
I cannot believe there are any bad reviews for this film. I'll keep this brief.
This film is an absolute gift for anyone who loves true horror. Much like The VVitch it is a beautifully acted and written period piece set in the early 1900's. The pacing is perfect, the tone is driving and rhythmic, never was there a point during this film where I was bored. The characters were fleshed out and easy to empathize with. Overall I thought this was fantastic. I think it's almost a waste that its a netflix film and did not get a theatrical release.
Anyone who loves the idea of paganism, cults, religion without pandering to Christians (which is what The Conjuring does, even though I am a fan of those films), or period pieces will love this film. Do your self a favor and give it a chance.