Change Your Image
ekohnkohn
Reviews
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Absolutely phenominal
This series was a game changer, not just for animated tv, but for all genres of tv shows. The execution of redemption arcs, balance of meaningful storytelling and humor, diving into character's mental health, and representation proved what television can and should be. Thank you Noelle Stevenson for fighting so hard to make the show what it is and thank you to cast, crew, and everyone else involved!
Batwoman: Through the Looking-Glass (2020)
Rachel Skarsten, you phenomenal woman
This show is amazing on all accounts: cinematography, writing, acting, soundtrack, character arcs, ect. But wow, I am always left in awe at Rachel's performances in each episode. Truly fantastic. I always thought Supergirl would be my favorite Arrowverse show, but after Crisis, Batwoman hands down became my top show.
Additionally, I don't know if this was intentional or not, but I'd like to thank the Batwoman team for lowkey sending love to the Supergirl/Supercorp fandom. First with a mention of Lena on a CatCo article with Kara on it in an earlier episode and now with using a song ("Head Above Water") hailed as a romantic Supercorp song for a kiss between Kate and Julia. Seriously...we see you and we thank you <3
Batwoman: Off with Her Head (2020)
Amazing episode
This show is absolutely unbelievable. Some episodes I'm laughing, some I'm cheering, but this one...holy cow I cried multiple times. Amazing writing and directing, and Rachel S continues to be one of the most fantastic actresses on screen. At this point, I have her up on the Tatiana Maslany tier-- I'm serious, Emmy tier!! Thank you for this show that continues to get better and better every episode!
Supergirl: It's a Super Life (2020)
A Masterpiece
Definitely one of my favorite episodes of all time! Nice to see how Lena and Kara truly couldn't live without the love for each other. It's good that Kara stood up for herself at the end and I have all the hope in the world that Lena will pull herself together soon. Well done, Supergirl.
Supergirl: Back from the Future - Part One (2020)
God Why?
I loved having Winn back, he was sorely missed. But god, WHY are they shoving Kara into a romance with a man she's barely had positive interaction with? And especially in this post-crisis timeline where Will thinks they JUST met? Individual the actors are great, but together they have no chemistry and it's so tiring. It's like these writers have no clue how to write a good love interest for their lead.
Supergirl: Blurred Lines (2019)
I am beside myself...
I guess the writer's are finally getting it together and letting Kara and Lena end up a couple! Kara's nervousness for lunch, the way Kara flew to THREE different cities to pick up Lena's favorite foods (right after telling Nia that food was a love language)(also probably VERY early in the morning because fancy bakeries in Europe run out of the good stuff early and it's a ~8hr time difference), the willingness to do anything for Lena, the longing look through Lena's balcony window, the editing cuts between Supercorp and Dansen, the way Kara compared her relationship with Lena to Alex's relationship with her girlfriend, that incredibly romantic song, and the way Lena's eyes both soften and looked remorseful at the same time. NONE of that is platonic, and all of it together specifically reads as romantic.
Supergirl: Event Horizon (2019)
One of the BEST
This episode was probably one of my favorites!! The tension with Kara and Lena was fantastic as always, Kelly and Alex make a cute couple (although I hope we see a little more development with them), Brainy and Nia are adorably awkward, and I'm excited to see where J'onn's storyline leads!
Supergirl: Will the Real Miss Tessmacher Please Stand Up? (2019)
Amazing Chemistry and Storytelling
This episode has got to be one of my favorites! The plots were nicely fleshed out and each pair of characters had great chemistry together. Kara and Lena being the focus of any episode makes it stand out, but this episode in particular was just written and executed so powerfully. The Alex and Kelly dynamic is growing on me as well, I look forward to more interaction. Brainy and Nia teaming up is always a wonderful thing to watch-- their budding romance is nice: taking its time and so far very healthy and respectful (unlike past Supergirl relationships). Additionally, it's always nice to have scenes of James and J'onn fighting for what's right. Not to mention, Eve has become a very entertaining villain! All in all, a fantastic episode.
The Stew (2019)
Well-acted, but terribly written.
Melissa and Carlos are incredibly talented, but the script didn't do the pair any favors. Toxic relationships aren't funny and should not be played off for humor. It's an old way of thinking, and it's time to move on from the mess that just reeks of Leonard Bernstein's failed operetta "Trouble in Tahiti."
Supergirl: Menagerie (2019)
Excellent team ups and break ups!
I'm loving the new dynamic between Kara and Nia -- it's nice that Supergirl finally has a mentee that respects her and wants to be a hero. Thank Rao, the writers have finally stopped torturing the fanbase with the nonsensical and chemistry-less relationship that was Lena/James. Both characters are great, but certainly not with each other -- it never made sense and seemed way too forced. As a plus, I loved the Danvers sisters interaction, as always. Great episode!
Supergirl: Parasite Lost (2018)
James consistently disappoints
This episode could have been great, but was so overshadowed by James Olsen's ego and chemistry-less relationship with Lena that I couldn't focus on anything else. He's playing right into Agent Liberty's hands and refuses to listen to the smart women in his life. It's annoying and I wish the show would just focus on Kara, Alex, J'onn, Lena, Nia, Brainy, Manchester Black (where did he go this ep?? his intro was so cool last ep), literally ANYONE else. James is just annoying dead weight at this point, and he's dragging Lena and the show down with him.
Supergirl: Damage (2017)
Supercorp for the Win!!
The relationship between Kara and Lena continues to be the healthiest portrayal of friendship, love, and support on the entire CW. The romantic undertones are also paralleling the Clark/Lois pairing so, SO well. Very exciting, I can't wait to see what's next for this iconic duo.