Change Your Image
karlmarsh
Reviews
Safe (2018)
Everybody lies! If you like Broadchurch give this a go...
This series had me hooked after episode one which is rare for me. It reminded me a great deal of Broadchurch in relation to the twists and the possibility that anybody could be the perpetrator(s).
Some strong acting really drove the suspense and it was nice to see M C Hall's strengths as an emotional actor which is the complete opposite to his character in Dexter.
Overall I would give this an 8 out of 10. It kept me entertained and I watched all episodes in one sitting. My only slight grief I can not explain without spoilers so will leave it there.
Give it a go if you liked Broadchurch.
Forsaken (2016)
Ignorance is bliss!
I thought to myself, wow this film really isn't as bad as everybody has been saying! Then I realised I had just woke up and the damn thing was still playing. Indeed, to escape the awful film I had to create my own entertainment at the back of my eyelids, which was very enjoyable I might add. 8/10. I am a fellow horror fan and thought that the overall premise seemed reasonable and thus I gave it a shot despite the reviews and ratings. The acting in most parts was generic and resembled to me how most people talk the morning after inebriation. I am usually sympathetic and try to be open minded about film and actors as I somewhat generally understand how much work goes into making one however this felt more like an effort for those involved than a labour of love, from directing and cinematography through to acting. Well that is my first review ever completed. I just felt compelled to have a little moan ;P