Change Your Image
bluedog-06340
Reviews
Crossfire (2023)
UTTER RUBISH
There must be some algorithm at work here. The one true reviewer is the first on who I think was very generous with two stars, every single review after that was 10 stars all of them. The editing was dreadful, the acting was some of the worse I ever seen and as for the narrative it's junk. For example the daughter gets her purse snatched in a market after a small chase she losses him and bag and bumps into her dad's neighbour. The neighbour calls the daughters dad saying she misplaced her purse, and can he go and find it. That evening, he turns up with a purse., how. He must be a psychic with the description of her bag has gone missing. He's able to find it and return it to her with her mobile phone.. it's a tiring embarrassing waste of time and anyone who considers himself an actor in this movie needs to reassess their lives because acting is not for them. Don't waste your time on this film it is one of the worst films I've ever seen. In the moment I'm going to be asked if my review contains any spoilers I'm going to say no because the film is its own spoiler.
The Good Ship Murder (2023)
Not what IIt might have been
I, like some of the other reviewers was looking forward to a bit of light entertainment. Something that would satisfy me for a hour, sadly this was not the case. Trying to understand why the ships lounge singer feels the need to get involved with a murder investigation, apparently we are informed that he use to be a copper, oh that's all right then. He certainly isn't hindered by the police who are not around very much. A victim was launched from the top of a tower, a crime scene, he goes straight up there touching evidence. I don't need gritty realism but it should have some of the basic rules of TV shows and that's one of the problems with The Good Ship Murder. There would be no story if reality had to be used. The acting is just dreadful. I have watched two episodes and at the end of each of those episodes Shayne Ward sings a song, it's like a dream sequence, he is facing an adoring audience clapping and cheering to show their appreciation of his massive talent. Wow, I won't be watching, two is enough.
Sherlock Holmes in New York (1976)
Not the Holmes's I was expecting.
I think that some of the reviewers got it wrong when they said this is the worst Sherlock movie. Holmes's & Watson with Will Farrell was definitely worse, yes it was a 'comedy' but it wasn't in way. Patrick Macnee as Watson would have been OK if he didn't use a mad gravelly voice, he should of spoken like Steed in the Avengers. John Huston was terrible and just didn't work really you should be able to identify Moriarty as an evil villain not an old man who can't find his false teeth. Roger Moore is a bit different as his Sherlock displays a bit more humanity but he towers above the other performers. Charlotte Rampling was more than adequate and of course she was absolutely gorgeous.
On the whole the film stands up, not aa a classic but 48 years old TV movie that I enjoyed.
Dead Reckoning (2020)
DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME ON THIS NONSENSE
Scott Adkins has in recent times made some bad choices of film. I am a fan of Mr Adkins but this was like watching a really bad soap with one unnecessary sex scene, Poor acting added to the mire of rubbish.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
A western that delivered
I was extremely pleased with this western. Inevitably comparison will be drawn with regard to various directors and this happens when something new is happening. The cast were all excellent in particular the two lead women Regina KIng and Zazie Beetz and great to see Delors Lindo as Bass Reeves. I thoroughly enjoyed the soundtrack the music throughout the movie was gorgeous and worked particularly well Idris Elba worked well, understated, flaring up when necessary? Danielle Deadwler as Cuffee was a joy. More of this please.
Godless (2017)
I LOVED IT!
It was a delight, the cinematography was superb and in wide screen format even better. Nicely rounded characters with Jeff Daniels as notorious criminal Frank Griffin was splendid as in fact were the entire cast. Jack O'Connell, Michelle Dockery and I particularly liked Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Whitney Winn. Those just mentioned are English actors and it makes a nice change not to be cast as a villains. The score was that of a bigger movie that is still buzzing around in my head. Brilliant Western.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Abject disappointment
It was a long time ago 1982 but not long enough to forget my abject disappointment at Season of the Witch. I have read the reviews and there are some valid points but why attach it to Halloween? It could have easily been a standalone film and without the Halloween tag OK. I remember not much about the film or the ludicrous premise on the narrative. If I go to the movies to see, for example, the latest Bond I expect to see him in that movie as I expected to see Michael Myers, good or poor and there have been a few now. So my disappointment wasn't directly the film it was unexpected in a bad way.
Polar (2019)
Wow, I wasn't expecting that!
It isn't often that you get something that is offbeat that actually works, the acting and quirky assassins were well developed. The cinematography was outstanding, OK, they were in Canada which helped. Mads Mikkelsen was excellent, chewing up scenes with ease and even Johnny Knoxville makes an entertaining entrance and the other actors Fei Ren, Kathryn Winnick (Vikings) & Ruby O. Fee all made this movie better. I should mention that Matt Lucas played an interesting villain. I really enjoyed this movie, I can't understand why there would be any poor reviews, actually I was at 9 stars but I am going to up it to 10.
Out of Time (2021)
Now that's how to make a great low budget movie
I was looking around for something to watch and I came across Out of time. I knew nothing about it and it just makes you smile. Highlighting the differences between th 50's and today are handled well without labouring the point. Simple story, told well and well acted makes for a good film. I recommend it.
The Irishman (2019)
I was not what I expected
I found it very uneven, seeing Joe Pesci was great but De Niro and Pacino were going through the motions of acting but were very below par. It seemed to centre around Jimmy Hoffa and Scorsese's take on what happened. They never found him. It seems to me Scorsese said I'm going to make a mob movie which just didn't work for me.
Redemption Day (2021)
Total waste of time
I was waiting for something to happen and when it eventually did, I wish I hadn't bothered. Avoid this movie at all costs. Tragic to see Andy Garcia put his name to this turkey!
The Hitman Agency (2018)
Terrible
There are no redeeming parts of this movie. The sound needed a foley artist to counteract the echo in most rooms. The acting was really bad but not as bad as the laughable fight scenes. No I didn't watch the entire film it is so bad I couldn't.
How It Ends (2018)
And then I woke up
My English teacher told me I could write any story I wanted to write, as long story had an ending and I didn't say ' then I woke up'. This movie had good actors with good acting and script which
kept you guessing. Sadly this film still keeps you guessing after it finished and this film would have benefited from the 'and then I woke up', as opposed to this rushed shambles it is like the director said hey we need to complete this film in the next 5 minutes so shoot him grab the girl, jump in the jeep and speed away from a pyroclastic cloud. Don't forget to tell each other how much you love each other, whilst speeding down a mountain taking their eyes off the road for a ridiculous amount of time. . They didn't have an ending, some films that don't have endings, when done well are fine, this film started well and honestly whole film was reduced to from an 8 star to a 3 due to it's diabolical end.
Extinction (2018)
Nicely surprised
I didn't know anything about the movie and was at a loss what to watch and I stumbled across this and thought I would give it a go. I have seen some comments about the children and it is true to say they are a bit annoying but they are seeing a lot of destruction and death all around them so they are very upset. It isn't often I am surprised towards the end of a film because I have normally worked out what was going on long before. It's an old story told in a completely different way and when you get the final reveal it is a very nice twist that pulls it all together. Every one is different and you can't please all the people but you pleased this one.
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
A true gem of a Western
This being the original and the best. Beautifully shot in black & white giving a wonderfully detailed angst on all the actors faces. Every crease and and bee
The Silencer (2007)
I ENJOYED THIS
Initially I was going to switch it off but I thought lets give it a go. The acting is hard to explain certain scenes were just a bit cringe worthy but the lead was solid and made you want to know how its ends. It is a very British film with a tiny budget, and they put a movie together better than some big budget efforts. There will be people who won't like this movie and the premise is thin as rice paper and slightly ridiculous but it did entertain me and that is what it is supposed to do.
Haunt (2019)
DONE BY OTHERS BUT NOT AS WELL AS THIS
I had never heard of this film and it doesn't pull any gore punches, which make you wince a little (great) The acting was good and not one of the characters was annoying. The shocks were thick and fast and there is a real tension and fear through out. I really enjoyed it.
Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1954)
Amazon Prime have 26 episodes
From the first frame Karloff professionalism shines through. I stumbled across these whilst looking for something to watch.The Department of Queer Complaints could never be made today in this day an age of PC and Odd Complaints doesn't have the same ring to it. I have watched 11 episodes thus far and am enjoying them immensely. On on Death and the Other Monkey at the moment and they are not even 20 mins in length so invest a little time, especially if you like Boris Karloff.
Peppermint (2018)
Jennifer Garner Rocks
I thoroughly enjoyed Peppermint. It didn't get bogged down showing all the various skills she learned during her 5 year absence. Jennifer Garner is great in this role and more believable in a completely unbelievable film. Taking on big fellas with knuckle dusters was a stretch but I didn't mind and as revenge movies go, this is a good one.
Time Trap (2017)
Sci-Fi needs this!
There are so many times when you watch a Sci-Fi movie and feel let down with missed opportunities. This film was not known to me, I just watched it and thoroughly enjoyed it. The twists work and an unexpected ending that makes you want more.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
The worst movie I have ever seen
Someone compared this movie to The Naked Gun, Wow! There is no way this film is anywhere near that movie. I generally like Will Farrell but this stinks! If I watch a comedy I want it to make me laugh not occasionally but more regularly after all you can occasionally in some dramas. I found nothing funny in this movie it ended up irritating me and I am not sure what Will Farrell's his accent was supposed to be, it was just bizarre. I have put in my heading it's 'the worst movie I have ever seen' I wanted to add 'and I have seen some rubbish'
American Satan (2017)
I didn't hate it and the title was what made me watch it
Disappointing but I the music was good. The acting was OK but I expect to see Satan if it is in the title and not as a name of a track on an album.
Darc (2018)
Fantastic! Revenge a dish best served Darc
What a good film, with plenty of well paced action and acting. This is a slick production with some excellent scenes, this is the way to do it.
Walking Out (2017)
Beautiful scenery, haunting music and compelling story
I didn't know anything about this movie and was pleasantly surprised by it. The awkwardness between son and estranged father work well without any sentimentality. A son who wanted to please his father told in a more realistic way. I found the score used throughout complimented the film rather than intruding.
Kickboxer: Retaliation (2018)
So much better than the last one
I think that you either like or don't like this type of movie, there is no in-between, you only have to look at the reviews to see that. It was good to see JCVD on good form, Mike Tyson was good in the fight scenes (as you would expect) but Alain Moussi was excellent and an amazing array of martial art skills on display was amazing and the brutal choreography was exceedingly well executed. I have never watched Game of Thrones (gasp) but as I understand it the character known as Mountain or Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson was impressive and the fight between them was fantastic. When you think, whilst watching an action movie that no-one can take that sort of punches, you get the feel that Mongkut can and more. Not a great movie but a good movie and in this genre good is high praise indeed when it's done well.