Change Your Image
Johndemontaigne-32806
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
This film caters to the discerning viewer
This film caters to the discerning viewer
It demands a seasoned perspective, enriched by life experiences, literary exploration, and familiarity with the science fiction genre.
Think Solaris meets The Astronaut, with echoes of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Dark Star, and Interstellar. While it may not reach the heights of these classics, it offers a sound emotional resonance for those willing to immerse themselves in its evocative atmosphere. A touching homage to loneliness.
Okay, here's a version with an additional 127 words that incorporates your previous feedback and injects a bit more personality:
This film isn't your typical flashy space opera. It's more like a late-night conversation with a wise old friend, someone who's seen the universe and back. They'll share stories that linger long after the credits roll, ones that make you question the vastness of existence and the strange beauty of being human. Sure, the special effects might not be Hollywood dazzling, but the film compensates with a heart as big as a nebula. It's a slow burn, sure, but if you have the patience to let it simmer, it'll leave you with a warmth that lingers long after the final scene. Think of it as a hidden gem, a dusty paperback filled with profound ideas nestled between dog-eared pages. It might not be for everyone, but for those who find it, it can be a truly transformative experience.
The Woman King (2022)
Maybe the best cinematic experience in years
A Master piece!
Passion Spirit Empowerment Heart..
The Woman King (2022) is a movie my wife and I caught in theatres last night. The storyline follows an African kingdom with a new(er) king in 1823 who posses the only female army in Africa. The leader of the female Army has a past that haunts her but the respect of her king, enough to be on his council. She strongly urges him to avoid the slave trade and find alternative methods of riches. Meanwhile, those who do believe strongly in the slave trade look to march on the kingdom and bring them down. A new recruitment class to the female army brings brashness, new ideas to defend the kingdom, and the female leader's ghosts back to the forefront...
Another Life (2019)
Big Surprise, which gets better and better.Great Music and good Atmosphere
I first did not like the cast, but with time i understood why they chose those chaotic people.It makes sense, if you give it a chance to unfold.
It has elements of Solaris, Alien and Firefly, but is also quite unique.
The atmosphere is good and especially the synchronicity between music and film is great, which is very rare nowadays. Some dialogues are defiantly to long for me, but i understand, that they put a lot of weight on emotions and to the human relationship, so the viewer can be touched at the heart level and not only in his brain.Its full experience.
This science fiction series is for people who like to use their own imagination.Not good, if you want just special effects and entertaining action.
Try it out, if you like movies like Solaris,2001 Od., Stalker,Firefly,Serenity, Bladerunner.
Lost Solace (2016)
An valuable description of psychopathy in interaction
If you are working in the field of mental illnesses you will enjoy this piece,because it's entertaining and precise about this pathology.
The interactions between different types of psychopaths and sociopaths and also it's victims is excellently pictured and the actors performed great .I didn't expect this movie to be any good after seeing the rating, but I was right to give a chance.
Prityazhenie (2017)
Better than Indepandance Day
This movie is totally worth watching and it shows clearly, that even movies are politically judged, rather than artistically. Its sad to see such a bad rating for this movie, just because it is Russian made. The actors are charismatic and the story is good. If you like scifi movies and want a different atmosphere, than the usual Hollywood one, you will be satisfied for sure.
Doctor Strange (2016)
Great beginning and the best LSD Trip on Screen so far, but potential wasted from the middle on.
Great beginning and the best LSD Trip on Screen so far, but potential wasted from the middle on.
In the beginning the movie is quite spiritual and has some wisdom. The wisdom is deeper, than in usual movies of that genre, but still far away from deep. For example :"..we can not lose our demons but only live above them..." This statement is deeper than the usual black and white philosophy of movies like star-wars etc., but still not really paradox as our quantum universe seems to be. Living above our demons, means no transformation, but only constant control. In order to master our demons, we have to actually stop fighting them and make peace with all our darkness. (see Erich Fromm /C.J.Jung) This realization is maybe the greatest Challenge to movies, books etc., because what can we write about, if the good is also bad and bad is also good?
The movie first states that humans have a spiritual power, but quickly subjectifies it into smth which is material and not paradox at all. Spirituality becomes just another world to master and conquer. Surrender becomes a control of the ego, rather than an openness to something greater, than the material world. It acutely becomes all about magics, a movie for children. No mysticism like in matrix, (Neo realized the brightest light in the darkness of the machines, when he lost his eyes). More and more the special effects in the movie take away the viewers ability to imagine and go deeper into the subject and so the mystery and mystic feeling changes to a decent visual experience. In the beginning it was absolutely great, because the effects was driven by mysticism and a spiritual wisdom, which watered down towards the end.
Haters Back Off! (2016)
The actors are really living their roles and not just "acting comedy" as in most comedy movies.
Attention, this show is dangerous to watch, especially if you are eating or drinking smth., you can choke from sudden burst of laughing! If you like Borat and social critical comedy/satire , you might enjoy it a lot. The actors are really living their roles and not just "acting comedy" as in most comedy movies. At the same time it also emphasises that every one is special and some are maybe weird and strange but if they stay loyal to them self and learn to not care to much for negative critics, they can become successful and happy!yeah, we can. I give it a 10 because there isn't much like this after monty p., borat and co.
"We finally catch a glimpse of the home life of Miranda Sings, an untalented vocalist who has yet to be convinced that she is not a celebrity. Her mother, her uncle, and her best friend are finally revealed in this Netflix original comedy. Derived from the mind of Internet star Colleen Ballinger, Haters Back Off Is the most highly anticipated Netflix show of the year for all of her "Mirfandas."
Approaching the Unknown (2016)
Zen-spirit atmosphere space movie
This movie is good. I honestly understand the bad rating, because its not mainstream and you need to understand the "zen-spirit" of it.You need to have sensitivity and some wisdom to appreciate a movie like this.Its atmospheric and poetic.Lets you experience space from an angle of basic reality and not heroism nor action.
The slow descend into madness, his monologues, it is good.
A good story isn't about a lot of action, a lot of events, it lies in the subtleties and how they come together.
Just a good movie. I guess, blade runner also had a bad reception when it was released. This movie is perhaps not meant for this generation of action spoiled viewers. I really hope this will get some appreciation along the line, so that we may see more of this quality. Real sci-fi fans will love this movie for what it is.
Dôruzu (2002)
the most touching movie i have ever seen
If you are a sensitive, emphatic person, you might love this movie. It creates this most real and delightful moments, where you cry and laugh at the same time. Very rare and full of emotional, human depth. Not for people who think in Dual-code, but for those with quanta-think-ability. Its the energy of the movie, which catches me the most and i can not exactly explain why. For me this is Kitanos best movie. I thought, that the purple leaves are not real, but when i went to Japan, i discovered, that they are even more beautiful in reality. The deeper Topic of the movie is Choice and Destiny... Do we have a choice or are we just Dolls in the Hands of a higher Being, or maybe both at the same time..?