Change Your Image
nateso
Reviews
The Village (2013)
Depressed yet?
I thought I would love this as a good historical series with beautiful scenery. It starts out well with good character development led by the old man retelling his life stories. I had to stop at episode three, realizing that this series has every trope and stereotype you can think of. There's the drunk father, abusive husband, rampant misogyny, mean abusive school teacher and corrupt business owners, in this case boot makers. Really, there isn't a scene in it so far that makes you want to keep watching. Awful men in every category including the soldiers. Surely there had to be SOME good people you could have included.
1883 (2021)
Really?
I kept waiting for Mel Brooks to make a cameo. Episode 1 starts off with 5-6 guys on horseback all dressed in 50's Hollywood ideas of how people dressed in 1880's, chasing a guy in a wagon pulled by 4 horses and shooting bullets and never hitting a thing. Then the wagon driver, while still driving the wagon, miraculously shoots and kills all 6 guys. Then we are in Austin Texas and for some reason there are 100's of men milling all over the street. Why? The supposed cost of everything in that town was laughable as no one had money like that certainly not immigrants looking to travel north. I looked so forward to this series as I'm a big Yellowstone fan, but this is too awful to watch.
Dear Edward (2023)
Hard to follow
This started out well but as it progressed too many characters and subplots were added. Watching one episode a week tends to cause one to spend a third of it reconnecting the characters and why and where they belong in the story. Edward himself is annoying to me and and I find no empathy for him. Why has he not received therapy. All the others who lost people were in a support group paid for by the airline. This unfortunately has trailed off into a dull soap opera and I actually forget to watch it. Don't bother if you're not a fan of TV like This is Us. This just isn't interesting enough to bother with.
Tehran (2020)
A great show.
The first season of Tehran was very very good even if the mossad agent seemed to be incapable of sticking to orders. The second season however is notches above the first. The main reason is the addition of the undercover psychiatrist played by Glen Close. Every episode, every scene actually is full of suspense. The whole second season is edge of your seat great. I am hoping that apple sees fit to do a third season but it may be difficult to live up to the standards of the first two. All of the characters are completely believable and you feel as though you are actually in Iran watching spies compete everywhere.
The Hour (2011)
So much smoking!
I loved this series but was constantly distracted by the incessant smoking by almost everyone. I know almost everyone smoked then but really, watching today makes one feel dirty.
Outer Range (2022)
Nuttiest non-sensical show this year
This started off well. Liked the atmosphere, actors, music and scenery. I kept waiting for the story to make sense. Duh, never happened. Don't waste your time.
Billions (2016)
From a 10 to a 5
I have always loved this show especially for its braininess. However, season 6 fails every episode to keep me awake. There seems to be no point to the story except Chuck Rhodes needs to "get the rich guys". IT'S BORING !
LuLaRich (2021)
Always greed wins
After watching this docuseries I'm left with the realization that as long as these women were making big bucks, the thought that it was a pyramid scheme didn't really matter. As soon as it started affecting their wallets it was time to yell foul. Greed is not good.
Reacher (2022)
Moronic
This is like watching Mayberry RFD trying to be a real cop show. None of these people can act and the writing is sophomoric. Lee Child's book deserves better.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Love this show but....
This is one of my favorite shows. The satire is spot on. I love the characters and the story line. My big problem with it is in season 2 the already too many cringe worthy scenes are out of control. Really, I'm no prude but I wouldn't watch this show with anyone else in my family.
Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages (2014)
Bad music editing
This series deserves a 10 PLUS however, it is literally ruined by the overloud music that drowns Penelope out.
Them (2021)
Gruesome
I see this as a metaphor for the horrors of racism. Everything seems overly and in your face horrifying. This is not for everyone, but should be seen by many.
Clarice (2021)
Lame
A sad ripoff of a great movie. Nothing really to recommend it
Radium Girls (2018)
Should have stuck with the book.
They managed to take a piece of women's history and make it dull. Read the book.
Elsewhere (2019)
Ok but...
The story was engaging but try as I might I could not make myself like the sad sack lead. The morose man starts to grate on your nerves early on in the movie. Five stars is the best I could do.
Godless (2017)
Bad guy too bad
I've only watched 4 episodes of this so far. Do not compare it to Deadwood. Not even close. I like the series a lot except I keep delaying watching the rest of it because the bad guy is so horrible it ruins the story for me. I dread the scenes with him and his killers. The idea he murdered an entire town including hanging a child, completely turns me off. I may change my rating if and when I continue the series.
Godfather of Harlem (2019)
Love Forest Whitaker but...
Whitaker is a wonderful actor, but in this roll he comes off as a pudgy grandpa type not a forbidding godfather. Hopefully more episodes change my mind. However, the music is SO annoying I may not be able to stay with it.
Blood (2018)
Was an 8 until last episode.
I really liked this up until the last episode. The whole atmosphere was a bit sinister but a hallmark movie ending ruined it for me.
Miss Meadows (2014)
Don't let the producer also star in the move.
Couldn't get past half an hour of this. Annoying beyond belief.
Perry Mason (2020)
So far meh!
If the first episode is an example of this series I'm out. Slow, boring, plodding. Perry Mason in name only. Has to get a lot more interesting to keep an audience.
Line of Duty (2012)
Wowzer
One of the very best crime series I've seen in years. Each season is a different story. Each episode keeps you on the edge of your seat.
McMillions (2020)
Interesting story
I found this documentary to be very interesting, however there was no need for six episodes. The story could have been told in two episodes. I'm not sure but I felt a lot of the time the story was being told tongue in cheek. What was with the odd FBI agent?
Tommy (2020)
Love it so fa
So sorry so many of you are offended by the so called left wing truths in this show. I guess a story about a gay woman in power is just too much for you to handle.
The Outsider (2020)
Started out great.
I was engrossed in this for the beginning episodes but then it started to drag. I wish I didn't have to wait a week for each episode because I have to go back and review. I too, am tired of all the dark scenes. I'm always trying to figure out what's going and who's on screen. May not bother with the rest of this series even tho I am a Stephen King fan.