Change Your Image
moviescriticnet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Not a strong as Pulp Fiction or Django Unchained but it's still a pretty good one.
After watching the hateful eight I've found out that I'm a Quentin Tarantino's fan. This movie is not as strong as Pulp Fiction or Django Unchained but it's still a pretty good one. Tarantino's style has long ago fixated at black humor, action and extreme violence. The difference with this film is it's theatrical nature as most of it takes place in just one place where eight characters hate (or about to hate) one another and keep on talking revealing secrets and weaknesses. The long duration of the film (3 hrs) is quite tiring but still the performances by the cast (especially Samuel Jackson who is always great) along with some great as well as extremely comical dialogs will pay you for your trouble. Jennifer Jason Leigh got a deserved Oscar nomination (you' ll have trouble even recognizing her) and Ennio Morricone easily won the music Oscar. The film's plot climaxes slowly but it's second half is satisfying and the movie ends in a massive splatter scene. I'll never forget the extremely graphical Samuel Jackson monologue (no need for spoilers here). You can't compare the film with the epic masterpiece called Django Unchained but it's still one damn good authentic Tarantino experience.
Grade: B+
Circle (2015)
Circle is a very interesting low budget movie directed by Aaron Hann (director of 19 episodes of TV series "The Vault") nominated for the New American Cinema award in Seattle.
Circle is a very interesting low budget movie directed by Aaron Hann (director of 19 episodes of TV series "The Vault") nominated for the New American Cinema award in Seattle. The story goes as follows: Held captive in a mysterious circle and faced with their imminent executions, fifty strangers are forced to choose the one person among them who deserves to live. One by one they get eliminated by an unknown force while they try to find reason and survive. This movie takes an original idea that would be ideal for a short movie and manages to successfully expand it to a full length movie without getting tiring. It will perhaps remind you of "Cube" (1997). Suspense is kept alive throughout this movie that is filled with comments about racism and xenophobia presented to the audience in a way similar to a theatrical play. The ideal ending tell a lot about human nature in an innovative, smart and disturbing way. The only thing I didn't like about this film is that last picture of the film that reveals who captivated those fifty strangers and that disclosure is plainly stupid and unnecessary. The movie underestimated it's own intelligence just with that one last frame.
Grade: B-
The Revenant (2015)
Is The Revenant the best movie of the year? Surely not and in fact it's doubtful if it's a great movie at all.
Is The Revenant the best movie of the year? Surely not and in fact it's doubtful if it's a great movie at all. OK, so Alejandro Inarritu wanted to be realistic, moved to Argentina for more snow, had actors crawling naked in it and other bullshit like that, but seriously what is the point of the film? And what is so realistic about getting almost raped by a giant bear and attacked by uncountable Indians and elements of nature but still managing to survive to get revenge? Inarritu is a great director, perhaps the best (along with Christopher Nolan) of our time and the movie is technically and artistically perfect. If he hadn't already won the direction Oscar last year with Birdman, he would certainly get this one. DiCaprio's performance is brilliant but so is each and every of his performances. Still they'll finally grant him an Oscar for his crawling and growling in the Revenant but in reality it will be an Oscar for his entire career. Tom Hardy's performance is even better and he deserves it even more than DiCaprio but he is going to lose to ... Stallone (Jesus Christ Academy, you suck!). Nevertheless and despite some very impressive scenes (namely the entrance scene, the bear scene, the horse scene and the final revenge scene and that's it) and artistic beauty, a movie should have a ... script and this one has none. So it ends up being a Cast Away clone without the emotional touch of the last.
Creed (2015)
The 7th (and hopefully last) movie of the Rocky franchise seems to be considered the best after the original by the critics but don't believe the hype
The 7th (and hopefully last) movie of the Rocky franchise seems to be considered the best after the original by the critics but don't believe the hype cause it's merely disappointing. The movie on the surface tries to go to a different direction exploiting all underground stereotypes. The hero is a young black that listens to hip hop. Rocky has retired and manages his wife's Italian restaurant. The biker gangs of Philadelphia support them. The young fellow is in war with his last name, Creed, and what that represents. The easily foreseen screenplay includes amped-up training sequences and climates to a title fight with an absurd number of punches landed in every round. Stallone's character suffers from (spoiler alert) cancer and there you have a golden globe for him as well an Oscar nomination (wtf?) for best performance in a supporting role. Stallone getting an Oscar sounds like the academy is trolling us. The movie is extremely overrated (8.0 in IMDb, 94% in rotten tomatoes) but even for a Rocky fan (as I am) it's extremely predictable and completely lacks emotion.
Grade: C- (D if you are not a Rocky fan)
Predestination (2014)
fun to watch but disappointing in the end
That's yet another stylish new age time travel movie based on Robert Heinlein's 1958 short story "All you zombies". The movie is awarded with several Australian awards but tries to be too clever for it's own good. First of all, while the title of the short story actually makes sense in a clever way, the title of the movie is plain and stupid, as it reveals the plot of the film, which is largely based on the predestination time travel paradox. The big twist of the ending is easily foreseen and is moronic and disturbing (I'm keeping myself from revealing it right now so that you don't have to watch the film at all). I'm rating this film with C- only because it's (too) ambitious and well directed, easily watchable and cause I like Ethan Hawke's tendency to participate in B movies. It's fun to watch but disappointing in the end, so if you are picky with your films avoid it.
Irrational Man (2015)
Irrational Script should have been the name of the film.
One more of Woody Allen's failures is his latest one, Irrational Man. Here is the story according to IMDb: "A tormented philosophy professor finds a will to live when he commits an existential act". I would add "just to get his life f...ed up by a crazy stupid b..ch". Well, the script is absurd, not funny, not dramatic either, just ridiculous. Allen is name-dropping philosophers again (this time he decides to kill Kant again with his film) in this pseudo-intellectual film that cannot be saved by the talented cast (Joaquin Phoenix and Emma Stone). The only reason I'm not giving it an F grade is that I like Emma Stone. Irrational Script should have been the name of the film.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
I know everyone expects me to rate this with A+. Well, I m sorry but I'm not American, so that's not going to happen.
I know everyone expects me to rate this with A+. Well, I m sorry but I'm not American, so that's not going to happen. If you are a Star Wars fan, that is a nerd erected by childish light swords, stupid robots and hairy creatures, then you'll be thrilled to know that the movie respects it's past, picks up where the last six (!) episodes left and generally speaking it will definitely please the fans of the series. Nevertheless the movie is disrespectful with those who seek something new and lacks emotion. The most strange and spectacular things will happen (again) but there is nothing to remember the next day. Compared to it, the latest Mad Max entry seems like a philosophical work. What I'm keeping from this movie is the performance of Daisy Ridley (currently no 1 in IMDb starometer), an unknown English actress starring as Rey, that you'll be hearing about in the future.
Grade: C+
Joy (2015)
A movie that truly reveals Jennifer Lawrence's unique talent
Joy is the true story of Joy Mangano, a self-made millionaire who created her own business empire selling patented products like revolutionary mops through telemarketing. Despite how cheesy and uninteresting that sounds this is an excellent movie. First of all I never really liked most of David O. Russell's films (like Silver Linings Playbook-2012 and American Hustle-2013) but this one truly reveals Jennifer Lawrence's unique talent. She shouldn't have been nominated for Oscar for American Hustle and she shouldn't have won it for her performance in Silver Linings Playbook but in this one her undoubted talent unfolds to such an extent that I now consider her the best actress along with Charlize Theron. We can definitely say she's the next big thing in Hollywood. The story is really interesting and the film never gets tiring despite it's duration (124 mins). Not only that but it's really emotionally moving. In a nutshell you can say that it's an American dream story built through constant difficulties, a modern Cinderella story with a strong anti racist vision. All classes and races may come together and succeed if there is enough talent, confidence and persistence, that's the point of the film. Robert De Niro tries to copy himself in Meet the Fockers and Bradley Cooper is good but nothing special, like in all his movies. After all there is no reason for them to try to challenge the imposing star of Jennifer Lawrence, who really brings "Joy" to her character. Needless to say the film got nominated for two Golden Globes, Best musical/comedy and best performance by an actress.
The Machinist (2004)
An absolute one man show by Christian Bale
The Machinist, directed by Brad Anderson (Session 9) is the story of an industrial worker who hasn't slept in a year and begins to doubt his own sanity. Christian Bale's transformation is impressive as he lost 63 pounds for this film and literally became skin and bones. Up to that film Bale's screen persona was largely defined by athleticism and physicality. In the machinist he becomes a shadow of insomnia. The film is an alternative psychological thriller of great artistic value. It's end may be considered predictable but still it's cleverly given. Despite the efforts of Brad Anderson to impress through his direction, the film ends up being an absolute one man show by Christian Bale.
Bad Santa (2003)
An utterly politically incorrect black comedy
Along with Home Alone that's my favorite Christmas movie. But beware cause this an utterly politically incorrect black comedy. Billy Bob Thornton is absolutely brilliant as Bad Santa and even got a Golden Globe Nomination for his performance. Even winning an Oscar wouldn't have been a surprise. The story goes as follows: "A miserable conman and his dwarf partner pose as Santa and his Little Helper to rob department stores on Christmas Eve. But they run into problems when the conman befriends a troubled kid." Wtf, even the fat blond kid plays perfectly! The movie manages to successfully combine drama, comedy and crime and is hilarious without being ridiculous. At the same it's serious without being depressive. Nevertheless it isn't suggested for little kids and for those who can't stomach a sometimes rude and offensive black comedy.
Southpaw (2015)
Not a great result but a good attempt and an on spot performance by one of the best actors of our time.
This is another modern effort to recapture the spirit of Rocky in a boxing drama, like Million Dollar Baby (2004) and The Fighter (2010) was. Directed by Antoine Fuqua (Training Day, Olympus has fallen), it features a super star couple namely Jake Gyllenhaal and Rachel McAdams, as well as Forest Whitaker as the coach. Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is impressive and proves he is one of the best actors of his generation. Nevertheless the movie is uneven and has a lot of ups and downs but at least tries to be unique focusing on the inner strangle of the hero rather than just boxing action. Of course the end of the movie is completely predictable but the way to glory is built through the hero's personal hell. I give credit to the movie for trying to be existentialist although after all it's about boxing. Not a great result but a good attempt and an on spot performance by one of the best actors of our time.
Home Alone (1990)
a classic Christmas comedy
Christmas is coming, therefore remembering and reviewing some classic seasonal movies is imperative. The first one shall be Home Alone, the classic comedy for all family that made Macaulay Culkin a superstar in the age of 10. The movie even got two Oscar nominations (music song and score) as well as two golden globes nominations (best comedy movie and best performance by Macaulay Culkin). As probably everyone already knows this movie is about an 8-year old who must protect his home from a pair of burglars when he is accidentally left home alone by his family during Christmas vacation. The fact that he manages to bring terror to the burglars is of course completely unrealistic but no one cares since this is an absolutely hilarious comedy (although not a very believable one). There are some classic scenes that will have you rolling on the floor laughing even if you remember them, so it's strongly suggested as it's a classic Christmas comedy indeed.
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Worth watching film
What is the common element of all Steven Spielberg's films? Whether it's ET calling home or a lawyer negotiating with Russians during the cold war, the story is presented in an absolutely epic way, like depeche mode use increased decibels to power up their music.The first part of the movie is a courtroom drama featuring the story of a professional lawyer with some strong personal ethics defending the "evil" Russian spy and it reminded me of "Philadephia" (also starring Tom Hanks). Τhe second (and longest) part of the film is the espionage/film-noir one, featuring the negotiations of the lawyer with East Germany and Russia to the exchange of the Russian spy with Americans. The story is largely based on true events but of course there is always room for some subtle American propaganda and epic dramaturgy, Spielberg's specialty. Tom Hanks plays his role with great maturity and efficiency and the story is compact, despite the long duration of the film (141 mins). I guess the point of the film is that ethics and common sense are rare qualities that can really change the world. Still, the fact that the film is after all a strongly presented biography doesn't allow it to be a really classic film-noir film. Nevertheless it's worth watching.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A movie that can only be described as post-modern and cyberpunk
This remake of classic B-movie Mad Max (1979)-the movie that made Mel Gibson a star in one day, is George Miller's attempt to re-film the first (and best known) film of his career with a budget thousand times bigger than the one available in 1979.The result is visually impressive. Absolutely grotesque good and bad heroes fight for gas in a post-apocalyptic future society in a movie that can only be described as post-modern and cyberpunk. The exhilarating action is so intense that even the rotten tomatoes critic got curried away and gave it an almost perfect score (97%). Tom Hardy (known for Inception and The Dark Knight Rises) has become the next big thing in Hollywood due to this remake. Charlize Theron (an absolutely top actress overall) is simply great in the post-feminist role of Imperator Furlosa. Nevertheless, as one might expect, the fight for gas idea, which was original, innovative and to the point in 1979, has not aged very well and seems quite ridiculous today. Still, the movie is top notch as an action film with some very funny moments and you will remember it for some time, not for it's non-existent deeper meanings but for it's overambitious and grotesque cyberpunk environment.
Grade: B-
The Rock (1996)
A classic, pure action film, top of it's genre.
The Rock, directed by Michael Bay (Pearl Harbor, Armageddon, Transformers) is what simply be described as a classic, pure action film, top of it's genre. Though not appreciated by the critics (66% in rotten tomatoes), it got one Oscar nomination the time that action movies where still considered as b-movies by the Academy and won several minor awards (like best actor and supporting actor in Blockbuster Entertainment Awards). It features great performances by Nicolas Cage (a very versatile actor), Ed Harris and of course Sean Connery. As even the rotten tomatoes critics admit "For visceral thrills, it can't be beat.". Or better put, it can only be compared with the best Denzel Washington films (Training Day, American Gangster, Unstoppable). In a nutshell this movie intended to be a perfect action film and that's exactly what it is, managing to keep your nerves tensed for 136 minutes.
Grade: A
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
If you like your sci-fi mixed with simplistic but intense action this one is recommended
When I first watched The Maze Runner (2014), I thought it was an underground sci-fi thriller like The Cube (1997). Turns out it was a new age alternative blockbuster with teenagers fighting for survival in a dystopian future regime (like the Hunger Games and the Divergent series). Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials is the second entry of what it seems will be another teen dystopian trilogy. The first movie was a sci-fi/mystery/thriller combination, while this second one focuses mainly on action. I like good action films and this one had a lot of that but like in most cases the original first film and idea are better. Nevertheless this second entry combines the element of urgency with constant running action scenes and is a nice choice to accompany your pop corn with. Direction and sound are nicely executed and the young actors' performances are solid. Dylan O' Brien will some day become a star (of course not as big as Jennifer Lawrence). So if you like your sci-fi mixed with simplistic but intense action this one is recommended.
Grade: C+ (C if you watch it on TV)
Oldeuboi (2003)
One of the best Asian films of all time
Oldboy, Chan-wook Park's best movie to date, won the Grand Prize of the Jury in Cannes Film Festival (and it was also nominated for Palme d' Or), as well as the best film and best Screenplay awards in Fantasporto (the most serious fantasy festival). As probably everyone knows Chan-wook Park's obsession is the theme of revenge. Old boy is the second movie of his revenge trilogy (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance - 2002, Oldboy and Sympathy for Lady Vengeance - 2005). Oldboy is by far the best movie of the trilogy and one of the best Asian films of all time. Drama, mystery and thriller are thrown in the film in equal portions, which is humorously violent and brutally funny. If you have no idea about the excellent South Korean (or Japanese) modern cinema this is a good movie to start exploring them.
Grade: A
Chevalier (2015)
if you are a Greek Weird Wave fan you should check it out and a few good laughs are guaranteed
The so called "Greek Weird Wave" returns with another entry, this time a comedy directed by Athina Rachel Tsangari (best known for ''Attenberg"). The co-writer of "Dogtooth" and "The Lobster" Filippou assists her efforts to make an unconventionally funny and somewhat disturbing comedy. As the jury in London Film Festival (Best Film award for the movie there) stated "Chevalier is a study of male antagonism seen through the eyes of a brave and original filmmaker. With great formal rigour and irresistible wit, Athina Rachel Tsangari has managed to make a film that is both a hilarious comedy and a deeply disturbing statement on the condition of western humanity". Well, that's accurate but the formal rigour in all (post)modern Greek movies is getting a bit tiring and the movie is a funny comedy but not really a hilarious one. Yet the film is probably a bit better that George Lanthimos' uneven last entry "The Lobster". So if you are a Greek Weird Wave fan you should check it out and a few good laughs are guaranteed.
Grade: B-
Prisoners (2013)
Wow, that's one really overrated movie
Wow, that's one really overrated movie (it even got an Oscar nomination). I don't understand why director Dennis Villeneuve is hold in such high esteem but this drama/crime/mystery film is just boring. Despite the shiny cast and the atmospheric direction this is just a mediocre missing persons crime movie that is painfully slow and lengthy. Good luck trying to cope with 153 minutes of slow motion "action scenes", like watching people crossing a road in the rain in real time (and in slow pace)! I do not know how everyone considered this movie an "emotional, absorbing and disturbing viewing" (rotten tomatoes critics consensus) but I would say that is just a disturbing viewing. period.
Grade: D
Spectre (2015)
Despite the fact that Spectre is undoubtedly so far the most popular movie of 2015, it seems that neither critics, nor the audience really appreciated it.
Despite the fact that Spectre is undoubtedly so far the most popular movie of 2015, it seems that neither critics, nor the audience really appreciated it. That's probably because this is the most dark and thoughtful James Bond movie. For the first time in Bond history the bad guys are not just one ridiculous and eccentric person (ex. Goldfinger) but a massive network of legitimate companies and white collar criminals. The enemy is in fact modern capitalism. The main themes in Spectre is that you can't really divide humanity into good and bad guys and that Information is today's most valuable asset. This is the first Bond movie that parodies itself, since even the use of the special agents is put under criticism. Bond operates under no authorization and seems powerless against this massive conspiracy like a "kite dancing in a hurricane", as one of the bad guys states in the movie. Moneypenny is now black, Mr Q is a young hacker and even the "bad guy" is using technology and not muscles to torture Bond. In a nutshell this is the most modern movie of the series. Sam Mendes' direction is a bit different and strange (what did you expect from the guy behind American Beauty?), Bellucci becomes a Bond girl just for a night, Lea Seydoux is sexy, Daniel Craig is (as always) tough and sarcastic and Christoph Waltz is just fantastic (possible Oscar nomination). Worth mentioning is that Spectre features a great sense of humor that lacked earlier entries. All in all those new elements mixed together in this modern James Bond version give a new breath of life to the series but might puzzle the old school action driven fans. Still, there is plenty of action in this film and Bond always manages to succeed in an explosive way, just to make sure that the series remain on track.
Grade: B
Taxi Driver (1976)
Taxi Driver is one of the most overrated movies of all time and it surely hasn't aged well.
Taxi Driver is one of the most overrated movies of all time and it surely hasn't aged well. Yeah of course Robert De Niro plays well (he's De Niro) and of course Scorsese is a great director even in his worst movies, but what is the point of the movie? The desperate effort of a low life night taxi driver to get laid with a middle class blondie? The fact that his failure to score pushes him to picture himself as a punisher of corrupt politics? And what is so "tough" in this movie after all? That he shaves his head? I don't know if this movie seemed impressive in the 70s but it hasn't aged well at all.
Grade: C+
The Martian (2015)
One of the blockbusters of the year, a good adventure movie but an overrated one as well
One of the blockbusters of the year, a good adventure movie but an overrated one as well (8,2 in IMDb). The Martian is Ridley Scott's return after his last good movie, Prometheus (2012). Picture this one as a combination of the science of Apollo 13 (1995), combined with the survival element of Cast Away (2000) and the lost in space fun of Gravity (2013). After the recent success of Gravity (7 Oscars for an all-right sci-fi adventure movie) it seems that space adventure movies can combine Academy Awards' appreciation with ticket selling. The Martian is very well made, Ridley Scott's direction is impressive at some points and Matt Damon tries his best, but the movie is obviously not thought provocative. Still it's the perfect movie to have your pop corn with.
Grade: B-
The Green Inferno (2013)
Eli Roth, known for Hostel, Grindhouse & Cabin Fever, as always tries his best in his own movie genre, which can only be described as splatter parody.
That's one ridiculous movie indeed. Eli Roth, known for Hostel, Grindhouse & Cabin Fever, as always tries his best in his own movie genre, which can only be described as splatter parody.Be prepared for a few crazy splatter scenes, along with some utterly ludicrous ones. This movie will probably be remembered in the future as a B' movie, but I have to tell you that the script is well worked (ecological thoughts mixed with criticism on western life, but at the same time a dose of racism is necessary for Eli Roth's parodies) and the cinematography is perfect. Needless to say do NOT choose this movie for your first date (unless you want to troll her). Choose your most immature buddy instead. The Green Inferno will have you rolling on the floor laughing a few times.
Grade: C+
Videodrome (1983)
This is probably David Cronenberg's best movie.
This is probably David Cronenberg's best movie. Extremely underrated and well ahead of it's time, it could have easily been a book written by William Burroughs or James Ballard. The thematic of this post-modern masterpiece is once again the classic Cronenberg obsession with the ways technology completely transforms the human body and soul (and vice versa). Do not mind the cheesy trailer (80s) and don't miss the opportunity to enter the Cronenberg universe in it's most complete form. Long live the new flesh! "The battle for the mind of North America will be fought in the video arena: the Videodrome. The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye. Therefore, the television screen is part of the physical structure of the brain. Therefore, whatever appears on the television screen emerges as raw experience for those who watch it. Therefore, television is reality, and reality is less than television" Grade: A+
2046 (2004)
2046 is an overrated movie that is aesthetically perfect but completely meaningless.
Despite the fact that it has been nominated for Palme d' Or in Cannes Film Festival and won six local awards in Hong Kong Film Awards this overrated movie (a drama/romance and sci-fi mixture) is aesthetically perfect but completely meaningless. Kar Wai Wong, best knows for "In the Mood for Love" made this experimental two-hour movie of an original 5-hour (or so) material (thank god he didn't use all of it). The title of the film refers to the last year before the 50-year period the Chinese Government promised to let Hong Kong remain as it is (Hong Kong was returned to China in 1997). Of course this has little or nothing to do with the film (whose general idea is people searching love and their identity in a futuristic Hong Kong) which is nonsensical, completely delusional and will have you wonder whether you accidentally smoked some giant pot. Nevertheless the cinematography of the futuristic Hong Kong is so artistic and beautiful that it's worth watching just (and only) for that.
Grade: C-