Change Your Image
zorinant
Reviews
Tomboy (2011)
An original and daring French film
10 year Laure and her family move into a new apartment, while there Laure is mistaken for a boy. Laure decides to remain with this mistake as she assumes the role of Mikhael.
This french film from 2011 is very interesting, as well as a very sweet coming of age film. It is very rare to see films that deals with trans sexuality in children, but this film pulls it off very well. This is mainly due to the main actress Zoe Heran, who plays Laure/Mikhael, her performance is so daring and brave,and I seriously hope that she has a bright future as an actress. The children actors and actresses are pretty good as they don't seem to be acting as they just seem to be acting natural. The relationship that Laure has with her neighbor Lisa is very sweet and innocent,it is a real center point to what makes this film work.
It's a strong and heartbreaking French film. If this was any other age group it wouldn't have worked so well. The age factor really does makes a difference; as well as a daring script and lead actress. A must watch for French film lovers.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Mixed feelings towards this.
Oscar Schell's father had recently died during 9/11.During one Oscar finds a key in among his fathers things. This sets Oscar off to search for what the key belongs to. While also meeting new people. One of these new people include a mute man whom is referred to as "The renter." This film has some potential to it, it's based on a book by aclamined author Jonathan Safran Foer. I'm not too sure if the movie strays from the book. In some cases this works for a movie.This however, does not work for this movie.
This movie is not good, for a couple of reasons. But the biggest reason why I didn't like this movie is mainly the main character Oscar. I found him to be obnoxious and rather unlikable, or at least that's my opinion on him.I'm not sure if it's the script or the actor himself but this character is just so unlikable to me. From what I've read he is different in the book, I can't verify this to be 100% sure. However In one or two scenes, that are quiet scenes this actor does a pretty decent job, but for the most part he is just unlikable.
For the most part I dislike this film, but it's really it's side characters that really save this film. Actors like Tom Hanks and Sandra Bullock are fairly decent in their parts. But the thing that really saves this movie is the performance by legendary actor Max Von Sydow, who the plays the mute character known as "the renter". His performance is just so amazing and just really saves this movie from getting a much lower rating from me; his role was so good in fact that he was nominated for an Oscar in the best supporting actor category. Keep this in mind that his character does not speak and has the words 'yes' and 'no' tattooed on his hands, and writes things down in a notebook he carries. I honestly think that the best parts of this film truly involves him.
All in all I really have mixed feelings with this film. It does have good directing from the director Stephen Daldry. And again, the acting from most of the supporting cast is very good. While I think that the film tries a bit too hard to irk and emotion from you, and also the child actor Thomas Horn is decent in quiet parts. He just annoys and irritates me in a lot of parts as well. So for me this does have a mixed reaction. If you see it see it for the supporting cast and make your own opinion about the Thomas horn's acting ability. I give it a 5/10.
The Trouble with Angels (1966)
A personal favorite of mine
Marcey Clancy is new at St. Francis academy for girls, while there she meets Rachel Derery. Through out the three years at the school the two girls go on a series of entertaining mischief.And become close friends.
What an entertaining film this was! Hayley Mills delivers a energetic and spunky performance.One of her most entertaining roles.June Harding also brings some energy to her role as Marcey's friend Rachel. One of the thing that I love most about this film is the music score by Jerry Goldsmith.His score is up-beat and adds to the light hearted tone to the film.
After watching this film who wouldn't want to be friends with Marcey and Rachel and go on their series of misadventures.
I seriously recommend this timeless family film for those who want a funny and feel good film. Full of laughs and drama you will love this film just like I did.
Trolljegeren (2010)
Surprisingly good!
A group of university students investigate bear killings,they come across a mysterious hunter.These three students follow the hunter around and it soon becomes clear to them that he is a troll hunter.
From 2010 this is a bit more of an unusual and different horror/fantasy film.At first I thought this film would be a sort of so bad its good film but to be honest I actually enjoyed it. Its filmed in a documentary style a la Blair Witch;which gives the film sort of a unique edge. The acting in this film is pretty good, mostly because the actors seem almost real;Most notably actor Otto Jespersen as the troll hunter. The effects in this film are pretty good, the trolls actually look pretty menacing. All in all this is a better than expected horror film.Its one of the best and original horror films from 2010.
Tere Bin Laden (2010)
A daring and hilarious comedy. I loved it
Ali is a reporter who dreams of going to the US. After his visa being rejected several times Alie comes up with a plan. And that plan is to make an Osama Bin Laden tape to sell for money.However things get complicated.
Yes This really is the plot to the film and let me tell you its so different compared to any other Indian film. Its definitely a risky first film from director Abhishek Sharma,who also wrote it; This director proves that he is a daring filmmaker that I hope we hear from in the future.
I very much recommend this film. It is utterly hilarious and will have you laughing out loud at some of the scenes. Go see it and you will not regret it.Definitely one of the best Indian films of 2010.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Great film from 2008
Jamal An uneducated man from the slums goes on the Indian version of 'Who Wants to be a Millionaire.' And as he gets close to winning; people are unsure how is capable of doing this. Throughout the film you see how he knows most of the answers through flashbacks.And in those flashbacks you see how he meets and falls in love with a girl named Latika. When watching this film you begin to route for Jamal as you see the hardships he goes through during the course of the film. Director Danny Boyle has really knows how to make a great and hopeful film,probably why he won the Oscar for best director during the 81st Oscars.Apart from that Oscar the film won seven others including'Best picture'. The film is a true classic from 2008 and will have you cheering and smiling at the end. With one of the best ending to a film, I would very much recommend this film.
Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
excellent crime thriller
Mikael is a journalist who is contacted by Harriet Vanger to fin his daughter harrier, who's been missing for forty year; Mikael is joined by a computer hacker named Lisbeth.
Based on the best selling crime novel by Swedish author Stieg Larsson the 2009 version of 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' is an excellent and dark thriller. The actress who plays Lisbeth,Noomi Rapace, adds a dark and Captavating feel to her,already interesting,character.
At times this film is pretty unsettling and hard to watch so I wouldn't recommend this for people who get easily unsettled; however,I would strongly recommend this because it is incredibly captivating.
At 2 and a half hours this film is never boring and will have you glued watching it especially during the climax.This film is certainly a must see and is an excellent crime thriller.
Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
What an introduction to Indian films
I would like to start this review by saying something personal. This film was my introduction to Indian cinema. And what a film to start my love for Indian films with.
The story is about a serious girl Naina who's life changes when a new neighbor moves in. Just like Naina these chains of event changed me as well. I loved just about every minute of this film; its fun, its funny, it has great song and dance number, and can actually be dramatic and serious. The acting is pretty good, and stars of course the King of Bollywood Shah Rukh Khan.
With great humor,fantastic song and dance numbers,and good acting; this 2003 Indian film is my absolute favorite Indian film. And who knows maybe it could be your new favorite Indian film.
Los amantes del Círculo Polar (1998)
unlike anything else
Otto and Ana met each other by fate and immediately knew it was love. Throughout the film you see that their love grows for each other.
This is a film which is quite unlike any other love story i've seen,the love between Otto and Ana is so touching and beautiful.You could really tell that these two actually loved each-other.
The film tells the story through Otto's and Ana's perspectives.Which I think is very original and adds to the depth of the film. A recurring theme that this film has is that life and faith are like circles. This is one of those films that a review can not do justice to the material, because it's quite unlike any other film. And has an ending you will never forget; For those getting into foreign films I strongly recommend this film and you will swear that its a film that you will never forget. A very strong recommendation for this film
The Artist (2011)
What a film!
How many times do you get to see a new silent film in theaters? exactly! The film's about a star of silent cinema who doesn't believe that the new 'Talkie' films will take off. And as he begins to fade his friend becomes a star.
Filmed in black and white and virtually no sound, The Artist realizes on facial expression to tell the story and to get the point across; which actor James Dujardin and actress Berenice Bejo do well.
If you want to see a silent film in theaters then you should see The Artist.Its a film which takes you back to 1920's and early talkie films and does it perfectly.Full of fantastic facial humor as well as drama. Winner of five Oscars including Best Actor, Best director, and Best picture. If you need more proof about how good this film is then just go see it yourself. And you will be convinced that you went back in time and will treasure those minutes you spent watching this film.If you love films then you will fall in love and treasure this film.