Change Your Image
sarahhg-77460
Reviews
Half a Sixpence (1967)
Not worth thrupence!
I did love Tommy Steel but after this film, it turned me right off him. The songs were too long making the movie too long. I got bored and I think I left before the end. It is a boisterous musical with lovely costumes but just too long. I thought it was the end after the song something about the family album. Should have stopped right there. I didn't know that there was an earlier version, must look it up if it's still around. I hope it wasn't a musical. This movie was made in the height of musical blockbusters so perhaps a favourite with people who enjoy them. I wouldn't say it's in the same league as My Fair Lady, far from it.
Bay of Fires (2023)
Best to binge watch.
Zeehan actually to who thought it was Queenstown. However, a lot of scenery was taken from various other towns. One question: Aborigines in Tasmania? Totally wiped out long before this was made. I watched in weekly sessions. Best to have waited and binge watch. I liked the story. Having Sandy Gore and Pamela Raby was a treat. Great characters. Did anyone think Jeremiah looked like a young Michael Caton? If there are to be extra series, I'll watch because I feel a stirring of unanswered questions and further plots to thicken. Hope they film in summer next time so I'm not rushing outside to get warm.
Four Seasons (2008)
Pretty Average
I've read Rosamunde Pilcher's books and loved the Shell Seekers the best. This one didn't seem to adapt very well on the screen. Great actors but maybe bad direction and a few times I picked up on things that made me think it was for the American audiences. One item is that it is not allowed in the UK is to have an outdoor wedding with a clergy officiating. The scenery was magnificent though.
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
Not "Life on Mars"
I loved LOM, great story and relatable. This one, truely off it's rocker. Is it a comedy? I've just watched series 1, ep 1. Gene was our anti hero, like Cracker. I was 32 in 1981, sorry but draw your own conclusions but it'll be like pulling hen's teeth for me. Not convinced.
WPC 56 (2013)
We Still Had To Make Tea.
Only seen the first episode which is on Acorn. Look forward to the rest of the series. Can relate to the WPC because not much changed in the 60's or 70's. The sexism and harassment was still up and running and it didn't matter what our position was, we still had to make tea. I'm disappointed with the "romance" between the detective and the constable. A bit contrived in my mind. That's why the Bill was so popular, at the beginning we thought we were watching a documentary. The characters are believable and story lines watchable. Hope it continues.
Land Girls (2009)
Watchable but with flaws
I love any BBC period series and lap them up especially when I can watch them in one hit. In my opinion, Home Fires, was a much stronger series with great actors and great dialogue. The characters grew and you could bond with them. I immediately got disappointed first with the American segregation thing. "Not again" I thought, thank goodness it didn't last. Young girl meats Yank, falls pregnant, oh hum! I agree the last episode was good, damn, I wish that had been the first. A few inaccuracies. One with the detached retina. I've had 4 operations in both eyes and the second lot, when it was discovered almost right away, my feet hardly touched the ground as I went to GP, eye specialist and then the surgeon in one day to save my sight. I wasn't hit on the head at anytime, they just happened. The abortion bit, with the doctor from the makeshift hospital coming to save a botched procedure, he would have to report it. How did Joyce, who was a hairdresser before the war, became a land army girl and then a nurse? Did I miss her doing 4 years somewhere? Despite all that, I did enjoy the series and hope if not more to come, can someone write a book like they did with Homes Fires, to finish things off.