Change Your Image
geoffreywealthy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Król (2020)
Fantastic
Poland shows the USA and the UK how to make a great TV show ,no PC ,,no woke ,,just a real historical series no box ticking just great acting and a fabulous story that had me guessing until the end ,,,the sets the realism, all first class ,don't miss this show.
American Rust (2021)
Disgusting Garbage,
I am so tired of this box ticking woke rubbish we are being fed ,99% of viewers are being shouted down by 1% ,, Every box has to be ticked no matter if it helps the story or not ,,,only one character held any attention or sympathy and that was Jeff Danials ,,I really could not care what happened to the rest of the cast ,also and most important I had guessed the end after suffering 1 episode .
Mare of Easttown (2021)
should have been a 9 star but failed
I enjoyed the show Kate Winslet was brilliant, but can anyone tell me what was the point of her daughter in the story apart from just box ticking the political correct agenda that is being forced on everyone , I took 1 star off ,
Shadow and Bone (2021)
ruined a great show
Once again a could have been great TV show ruined by box ticking political correctness ,
Russian Doll (2019)
Brilliant
Wow,,wonderfull acting ,great story ,I binged the complete series in one night ,
it has humour ,and the characters where brilliantly played ,TV at its best
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
AWFUL ,TERRIBLE,,RUBBISH,
Sam Heughan is possibly the worst actor ever ,,The new Rodger Moore ?
His acting totally relies on lifting his eyebrows ,how lucky was it he got a start in a popular TV series ,,the storyline is terrible as if a member of the SAS would let it be known who he is in public ,to his love interest in a crowded hospital ward ,
an insult to the viewers intelligence I wish I could have given this a zero star
Greenland (2020)
Waste of 2 hours
Just a rehash of all the other comet movies to come out of Hollywood ,except that in this movie I wanted the main actors to die ,,the script made me cringe ,,the acting made me laugh ,another movie like this and Butler will loose his status as an A list star
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Awful
What a waste of time ,,Bad acting ,,,no plot the story line pathetic ,,you can tell that money has been put in but nothing works ,,,they should never have put the Penny Dreadful name on this mess ,,
Manifest (2018)
Bad acting
What started out as a good show is being constantly destroyed by the awful acting of Josh Dallas ,,his facial expressions change from either 2 frown lines to 4 frown lines ,that is the extent of his range of acting ,,also the show is starting to look like a cheap afternoon soap opera .
The Outsider (2020)
Why change Holly ??
Did the producers think we would not notice that Holly is a main character in Mr Mercedes also written by Stephen King and another great TV show ,,,why change her ? it was the only thing that spoilt a great show ,,or is it another case of political correctness ,,apart from that another Stephen King adaptation that kept the show and the novel together without straying to far from the fantastic book.
V-Wars (2019)
Infintile
Acting ,awfull,,script ,,terrible ,,how can a decent well acted vampire story like the Passage be cancelled and this joke of a TV show be shown ,,who is responsible for insulting the TV viewer by putting out this garbage ,,Ian Somerhalder needs to go to acting class ,,so many holes in this script ,,what has happened to the decent shows we expect to see on our screens ,how I long for the brilliant productions like The Sopranoes ,,Deadwood ,,Homeland ,,this is like a cheap Sci FI channel throw away .,,bring back the Passage if you want a decent story line with vampires ,not a cheap copy
COBRA (2020)
Disgracefull
What a terrible representation of the British public,, Londoners scripted as racist thugs, Northeners scripted as thick stupid bigots ,,nothing about the 99.9 % of the British public who would respect the law and protect there neighbours and who would help not hinder ,a nation that went through a dam sight more than power cuts.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Ponderous and bloated ,
What should and could have been made into an hour and a half movie was stretched to 8 hours ,every scene ground on and on for no reason except to turn this into a series of 8 episodes ,,it became boring ,poor direction and screen writing ,,bad acting but maybe that was because the director wanted to stretch every scene just to add to the running time ,,,what might have made a half decent movie was turned into a boring turgid TV show , the only saving grace where the animal effects ,,even the cast where stereotypes right down to the wise cracking American ,,the obvious Nazi soldiers ,like some star war clones ,
Don't waste 8 hours of your life watching this slow over acted badly directed rubbish .
Jack Ryan (2018)
inane garbage
A disgrace ,,the first 5 episodes not to bad but the final 5 where awful ,an insult to the viewers intelligence ,,,and it certainly does not put the USA in a good light ,
the final 5 episodes where some of the worst television ever produced ,a child could write a better more believable script ,,laughable ending ,,although not funny at all ,,and this is a review only of the second series . I will not bother with the first .
Warrior (2019)
Terrible ,Rubbish
TV that insults your intelligence ,,relying totally on violence and sex to get an audience ,Amature Acting ,,and a very bad script ,Kung Fu ,meets Deadwood ,with a bit of Peaky Blinders ,nothing original ,only done on a much cheaper scale ,totally unbelievable characters ,all very clichéd ,,Total Rubbish ,and a waste of time ,
Britannia (2017)
Terrible
Ohh my God ,what rubbish ,,the worst that Sky has put on as a main attraction,
No thought to History ,,awful costumes almost as bad as the acting and direction,
I have watched 3 episodes and can not take anymore ,
I was looking forward to this and I am so disappointed ,the story line is complete rubbish ,the show relying on bloody scenes of violence ,
The script is terrible ,stupid accents ,,it looks like it has been done on a cheap budget,,Sky Atlantic has done some wonderful shows but this is not to there standard ,,complete and utter drivel ,I felt like it was an insult to my intelligence.
sorry Sky but this is not up to your usual standard for a main attraction,,
I can not remember the last time I sat through such awful acting and script writing and direction .
The Bastard Executioner (2015)
Terrible
garbage ,,was so looking forward to watching this ,it turned out to be one of the worst TV shows ever ,,the acting was so bad ,maybe it was just miscast ,the costumes could have been thrown together from a B movie ,the story line was nonsense ,,this will set back Kurt Sutter , Katy Segals awful the terrible script did not help her ,,the main character was just so wooden a plank of wood could have done a better job,it is no wonder this show has been cancelled ,I was a great fan of sons of anarchy ,and I thought the same kind of professional script and acting would be the same in this show but it was so disappointing come on Kurt Sutter your much better than this drivel ,,at least give us a cast that can act and a storyline that grips .
Zoo (2015)
terrible
I am a James Patterson fan but,,this is the worst TV series I have ever seen ,the story line so full of errors ,the acting is amateurish at best ,I read the book and enjoyed it but the TV series is total nonsense ,if you are James Patterson fan avoid this programm ,there is no character in the show that you can relate to ,I do hope there is no 2nd series ,it is an insult to a great writer who I have enjoyed for many years ,when I saw that the book was being made into a TV show I was so excited but after watching it was left so disappointed. The script has very little in common with the book ,I am surprised that James Patterson gave his name to this show ,non of the animals even looked wild, more like circus animals,but most of all the script and the acting was absolutely awful ,sorry Mr Patterson I still enjoy your books .