Change Your Image
misschris-11267
Reviews
Reminiscence (2021)
Love Hugh Jackman and film noir but... Not This
I kept trying to follow it and comparing it to other movies like Minority Report. It was strangely interwoven repetitive memory vanity and voyeurism with no substantial gains or enlightenment. Completely pointless and just on the verge of greatness like the Matrix but NOT. I pushed myself to watch the whole thing hoping it would suddenly make perfect sense but no. Sadly I really wanted to like it.
Ad Astra (2019)
Worst Brad Pitt movie ever
I'm a huge fan of sci-fi movies and not only can I name a dozen but I also own them. Event Horizon is my favorite and closest to this.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Fatal flaw with rain
Actually I was just pointing out flaw. Despite the other 1000 times I've watched this movie, I just now caught it. At the very beginning when Louise leaves work at the Diner she walks out to get in her car. It is a convertible and the top is down. The roads are wet from rain and cars nearby have droplets. That's it. No spoilers. Just an observation.
Boxing's Been Good to Me (2000)
Gargiulo is a serial killer
He is known as the Hollywood Ripper and had already killed one girl from his own town before movie to LA.
Into the Dark: School Spirit (2019)
Not a horror thriller based on Breakfast Club.
It could have been fun. They had a great movie to play off of, (Breakfast Club), but no. Just awful that's all I can say. The lines are bad and the set up is worse. These young actors were fine but they only had so much to work with. Such a shame really. It could have been another Tucker and Dale vs Evil. Save yourself the trouble and don't bother watching it.
Deliverance Creek (2014)
Surprise Ending?
It was moving along fine. I was engaged and invested in the outcomes of these characters but it abruptly ended after 1 and a half hours and there was no closure. I was left thinking there must be a sequel but no. No sequel. It just stops, unfinished with me left wondering about the outcome of everyone involved. It's lazy writing. They ended it that way in hopes of a sequel but they could have gone another half an hour and winded up some situations and left some.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
Not what I expected
I felt as much as I love Jason Clarke as an actor that his accent made it impossible to perceive him as Ted Kennedy. This was my biggest problem because I just couldn't let go and watch the movie.
Peppermint (2018)
Female Punisher
Satisfying. Just missing the friendly crew helping justice prevail. Nice to see Jennifer Garner plsying a hardcore badass role. I just see her as the Punisheress.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Stunned
I was missing a good horror movie and reminiscing. My daughter recommended this because she knows my deep love of true horror and suspense. Not the kind with predictable scares around the corner but those that draw you in and make you forget. "The Others" comes to mind in reference to this series. But really it's a very long and drawn out ghost story akin to early Stephen King and "The Shining". Mike Flanagan has learned the fine art of fear. It doesn't take much but most horror films try to shove it down your throat. It's the shadows and the quiet and the breathing or worse. It's subtle and endless and unexpected. This series had my adrenaline pumping right from the beginning and I watched it all mostly in one day. I'm the person that almost walked out on " From Dust TIll Dawn" because I was expecting vampires and it just got too weird for me. I laughed hysterically through The Blair Witch Project and am bored to death of Saw, Halloween and Freddy movies. I loved Pontypool. So watch this series and keep the lights on because I swear at times I might have actually jumped if only someone creeped on in me and yelled boo.
The Lodgers (2017)
Desceptive
Brother and Sister alone in a strange family estate in great disrepair. Odd sing song, creepy music, isolation and... ahem where are their caretakers? No need to worry all will be revealed .. but will it? This mystery must finally be solved and one sibling will try to find a way to move on from the spirits of the past.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Not what I expected
I chose to watch this because of the cast. It paid off. An adrenaline rush from the moment Monday disappears. I guessed the truth but that's only because I'm really good but it was still great fun watching it transpire. Great film and I'm going to own it because that's what a do with all great movies.