Change Your Image
animishra
Reviews
Prospect (2018)
Disappointing
Saw it on prime and movie had very muffled voices and unclear dialogues, making it difficult to follow. Did not even manage to follow the story line and events.
Disappointing and time waste..
The Contender (2000)
Wow!!
Strong story, acting power houses and good direction. Joan Allen, Gary Oldman and Jeff Bridges are amazing ..
Not the usual Hollywood over the top cliche dialogues but some great lines.
Very good movie.
Red Notice (2021)
Lots of action and cheesy dialogues
Ryan Reynolds and Gal are good and the rest are just there..
Lots of cheesy dialogues, unnecessary action. A Friday night movies.. Watch and forget..
Page Eight (2011)
Really good
British wit, good dialogues (speak less but say more). Really good acting and nice cinematography.. Good slow thriller after long time..
The Mauritanian (2021)
Really good
Very nice but sadly true story.. Acting powerhouses, brilliant acting..
Tenet (2020)
Review from future
Memento + Inception + some more physics S* = Tenet
Wanted to give 7 but casting of Dimple Kapadia will cost 1 point..
Some very simple mistakes..
Sonchiriya (2019)
SSR classic
SSR is amazing in the movie, even though against someone like Manoj B, he is shining..
Coolie No.1 (2020)
If garbage had a synonym
If garbage had another word in dictionary.
Utter rubbish, useless.. don't waste time, save yourself and run in opposite direction..
The Last Dance (2020)
Not an NBA fan, but this is amazing
Although I don't follow NBA, still this was amazing to watch. Brilliant..
Penalty (2019)
Nothing worth mentioning. Also checkout the IDs that have rated it 10/10
Week narrative, bad dialogues and they even managed to make KK overact..
Worth checking out the the IDs that have rated it 10/10.. This is the only movie they have rated it and all of them were opened around the movie release, just an observation!!.
Devs (2020)
R.. Rubbish
Should have been called Testers, instead of Devs, change parameters/conditions to meet the final results :)..
The Raikar Case (2020)
How not to act
Lots of loopholes, overacting.. No connection to the Raikar case..
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Could have been a brilliant documentary
Very strong story and great potential.. Spoilt by over the top acting by some great cast and very poor dialogues..
Would have been a great documentary without any frills of a movie..
Ghost Stories (2020)
WT...
Waste of time and talent.. Anurag Kashyap, Weird and crazy is not horror.. Dibakar Banerjee copied The Walking Dead and made worst possible version of it..
War (2019)
Why so many dialogues??
Good action but why do they write so cringworthy dialogues and make good actors talk so much.. Reduce the duration based on the contents.. Never ending unbearable dialogues and good action sequences, that's all..
Batla House (2019)
Great story, poor execution
Very nice plot (based on true events), poor execution, especially the court scene. John Ibrahim, as usual, carries single expression throughout the movie..
Quantico (2015)
Senseless and Stupid
Lots of good actors and this is what they made? Illogical and stupid, so many twists that you even forget why you started watching it..
Some events and observations are so stupid you question intelligence of the makers too..
Sacred Games (2018)
Reduced my rating after season 2
Season 1 was great, season 2 was eagerly awaited and it's aweful.. Too slow, too much stupidity..
Badla (2019)
Could have been much better
Good script (copied though), bad execution.. Lots of loop holes, lots of unnecessary explanations (viewers are not stupid)..
Kabir Singh (2019)
1 out of 10 as there is no option for ZERO
There is nothing that stands out in this movie.. 8+ rating on IMDB made me go, but next time I will need to check other sites too.
Shahid's Over the Top acting and his dialogue delivery is so bad that it makes you cringe.
Aweful direction. Director tried to project Kabir as stubborn and snappy but it only came out as pathetic, misogynistic, physco and girlfriend beater.
Dialogues like PMS one or 'what if we both were Maharajas' are horrible, out of the blue without any link to the scene and cringe worthy.
First kiss between Shahid and Kiara and Shahid saying 'kissi be Nahin dekha', is Kabir sexually assaulting Kiara. Preethi's character is so weak in the movie, its shocking.
There are some movies that are bad that you want to leave early, and there are movies that are so bad that just out of curiousity you want to stay back to see if it can be any worst. Guess what, yes sometimes they can be.. Kabir Singh is..
Zero (2018)
Utter rubbish
Not acceptable.. Do they watch what they produce?
Simply WT* ..
The Accountant (2016)
V good
Good direction, very well made. Ben Affleck is superb.
Thugs of Hindostan (2018)
Why O why?
Everyone at its worst.. Actors, director, screenplay, choreography, cinematography, dialogues. Did not expect this from starcast like AB, AK, Fatima Sana, Katrina Kaif (only for dance numbers and to show her legs, not complaining)..
Wonder what do they discuss when they see the final product for the first time before the release?
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
How can you not like it
Senseless action, cheesy dialogues and no story.. How can you not like it? This is what I expect from XxX...
La casa de papel (2017)
8+ rating is not justfied
If one wants to learn how to NOT overact or go over the top, this one is for you . It has got its moments but Tokyo and Arthro take the award for overactive of the century..