Change Your Image
ljr-x25
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Book Club (2006)
Cute movie
While you can tell this is a low, low budget movie it definitely has it's charms.
A lesbian called Kate is invited by a her apparently straight client Hannah, who she has a crush on to a book club, when asked to recommend a book to read she picks a lesbian erotic novel about a female pirate. The book affects each of the conservative women differently and has the object of the crush Hannah reconsidering how she feels about Kate. There are some hilarious one-liners in this and some good chemistry between the two women.
Okay some of the acting is a little wooden and you can tell it's not all the actors main job, but even with that complaint I really enjoyed this cute little Rom-Com and would recommend it.
Rome & Juliet (2006)
Beautiful movie.
I finally got to see this after over a year of waiting-it was worth it!!. This is a well written and acted film, full of forbidden love and passion.
Juliet is a pre-school teacher about to marry her politician boyfriend when she hires wedding planner Rome to organise it all. They quickly form a bond that deepens into a soul consuming love. They finally act on their feelings but then the fiancé finds out and a lot of melodrama ensues, before you get a rare happy ending.
At over 2 hours it could get boring but I was engrossed throughout.It's not a perfect movie though,some of the audio is at times shaky, the subtitles aren't as good as they could be, and their are multiple heterosexual love scenes whereas the love scene between the girls is very tame in comparison-but what you do see is romantic. It also leaves a few unanswered questions at the end to do with the other characters. Even with those complaints it's still become a favourite of mine.
Combats de femme: Un amour de femme (2001)
Good movie.
I've finally gotten around to this seeing this and it was worth the wait. I really liked it, at times the production value is low and you can tell it was originally a made for TV movie, but it still manages to have you engrossed in the forbidden love story.
Jeanne is a married mother who is disatisfied with her life, then she meets Marie a free spirited dance teacher at a party, their immediately drawn to each other. Jeanne uses Marie's dance classes as a reason to see more of Marie and soon their unable to deny their feeling and begin an affair. The husband slowly realises what is happening and angst ensues, until Jeanne is finally able to be honest about who she is and where she belongs.
The actresses convey their attraction really well with just looks and body language, in fact at times there isn't a lot of dialogue and it's all left to facial features to tell the story. My only complaints are the music which doesn't add anything and the fact some scenes that could have been edited out or reduced slow the pace of the movie. If your looking for a sensitive 'lesbian' movie that isn't overly sensational this is one i'd recommend.
Imagine Me & You (2005)
This is a cracking gem.
This really is one of the sweetest and touching romances i've ever seen. The characters are likable and funny-with some cracking one-liners. Whether your gay or straight this movie should appeal, it's about love and not gender, it's charm is the chemistry that both Lena Headey and Piper Pearbo bring to Rachel and Luce.That with excellent supporting characters, played brilliantly by Matthew Goode, Sue Johnnson, Anthony Heard (who is hilarious as Rachel's dad).
I have to say it is much brighter in content than a lot of other so called 'gay' movies, Ol Parker doesn't feel the need to continuously bring up the characters sexuality, this is a movie about romance not sexuality and it is all the better for this making it universal.