Change Your Image
Talbus123
Reviews
Star Wars: Visions: The Elder (2021)
Literally the coolest thing I've ever seen
Also ends with a really deep message. Blew my mind.
Malignant (2021)
Don't waste your time or money on this garbage
Malignant is one of the worst movies, let alone horror movies, I have ever seen. It's boring as hell and lazily written. I guessed the entire plot within the first 10 minutes, and I could see every scare coming from a mile away. Plus in that first 10 minutes, they front loaded the film with SO MUCH DRAMA. It was almost comical, to the point where it felt like I was watching a Lifetime movie. The shots used in the film were SO cheesy, they kept doing this thing where a plot point would be revealed and they'd zoom in on a character's face with the classic violin horror screech. They literally did the same shot like 5 times. It was ridiculous. It genuinely seemed like this was a movie making fun of itself and other horror movies, while also coming off as a poorly written high school drama play. Plus, bad acting all around. It was like a spoof film. Not at all what I would expect from James Wan.
1 out of 10, don't waste your money on this movie. Don't even stream it on HBOMax. It isn't worth your time.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Complete Dumpster Fire
I really like the Conjuring movies, but the new one is absolute garbage. Stupid plot, stupid conclusion, stupid antagonist, VERY predictable "scares" that you could see a mile away (I even laughed out loud a few times).
I give it a 1/10. Nothing good about this dumpster fire.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Snoozefest
Incredibly boring and pointless up until the last 20 minutes of the film. The first 2 and a half hours really had nothing to do with the conclusion. This movie was a big disappointment considering Tarantino is my favorite director, and I expected way more.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Crazy Boring Asians
I was bored the entire time. I dont care about any of the characters and I'm not given a reason to.
The First Purge (2018)
Boring, Race-baiting, Dumpster Fire
The first couple of Purge movies were okay, but this one is just God awful. The whole narrative isn't even about The Purge, it just becomes an "Us vs. Them" story where it's basically black people vs. white people/the government. The bad guys toward the end become white people, literally dressed in KKK robes (in NYC I believe, which would never happen in the first place) that are being paid by the government to kill black people. Then on top of it all, they make the rich drug dealer kingpin and his gang out to be the heroes of the whole story who saves the black community. Yeah, great message. This story is terrible and sends an awful message meant to incite hate and racism. To finish off my review, ignoring everything I just said... it's super f*cling boring. I had a hard time staying awake through the whole thing. Don't waste your time with this one.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Worst Star Wars Movie of All Time
Nothing in this movie even makes sense. Not only is it a terrible Star Wars movie, it's just a bad movie over all. It has so many plot holes in it, if it was a ship it'd be at the bottom of the ocean. 80% of it's dialogue is just awful one liners. The entire plot makes no sense. The characters will say something like "This giant door we just closed is the only way in or out of this base!" then the next scene everyone runs or flies out of the base to fight the First Order. NO SENSE. That's just one of many examples. The movie itself is stupid as can be. While I may not have liked The Force Awakens either, at least it felt somewhat like a Star Wars movie. Speaking of which, Rian Johnson completely ignored the previous film. Everything JJ Abrams set up to further the plot was flat out ignored or deliberately dismantled. The biggest example of this is probably that Rey isn't a Skywalker. She is a nobody. In The Last Jedi, they explain her unnatural strength in the force for someone who has had zero training due to the fact that Snoke "Force-connected" her and Kylo Ren so that she has all of his abilities... come on. So DUMB. This movie is everything that Star Wars isn't. I hate you, Rian Johnson, and I hate you Disney.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Terrible Ending
Movie was just interesting enough to keep me invested throughout the whole dry and depressing thing. The ending is a terrible cliffhanger and leaves more questions than answers. Not really worth the time spent watching it.