Change Your Image
nishantu
Reviews
Aspirants (2021)
When REEL meets REAL
What a roller coaster of emotions this series is , no drag ,no unnecessary additions , this is how life is ,you don't succeed all the time and there are so many sacrifices people have to make to achieve what they think is their ultimate goal but life doesn't end there and yea SANDEEP bhaiya , you are in all of us !!
Bhaag Beanie Bhaag (2020)
Why Netflix why?
Such bad story line,such bad acting ,infact overacting which swara always does , fail to understand that did Netflix not review this show before making it go live ? It's bad ! Don't waste your time
Laxmii (2020)
This is bad
This is one of the worst performances for Akshay Kumar in recent times ,Minus the agenda and what is being said ,there is literally no script ,forced scenes which don't make you laugh and some seriously flawed direction ,please don't waste your time on this !
Ram Singh Charlie (2020)
Brilliant and realistic
Underated gem , everything in life doesn't have a happy ending ,we all struggle but only few achieve what they set out to do ,RamSingh Charlie reminds us of that garh reality with some great acting and powerful background music ,plz watch it
Cargo (2019)
It's bad and again hinduphobic
Not sure why bollywood doens't get it,the movie has such an interesting plot but they have messed it up so bad that you can literally yawn between scenes ! Give it a miss ,it's sad !
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
Absolutely Brilliant
When so many sci fis are made and no one questions them ,then why is this movie being questioned! Absolutely brilliantly paced ane acted and yes everything doesn't have a happy ending ! Go for it skip the reviews
Sadak 2 (2020)
And as expected a fake narrative
Pathetic acting,super slow ,,same old peddling lies and spreading a narrative ,all in all its a disaster of epic proportions!
Capharnaüm (2018)
The truth of our world
What a masterpiece of emotions , no fuss ,this is what real cinema is , it made me feel sad,happy,emotionless ,full of emotions ! Zain was so real and so were the other characters,the pain the agony the poor suffer ,not everyone is lucky to have food on the table ,some have to work really hard ! Life defined through Capharnaum
Flesh (2020)
It's bad ,worse ,pathetic
It's a true copy of Mardaani and so many other series we have watched in the past ,screenplay is dull, swaras acting is what makes it even bad ,the supporting cast does well but you can't tolerate the show past the first half an hour ,why does bollywood come up with such lousy stuff
Pareeksha (2020)
Thought Provoking
Absolutely brilliant ,after a long time Prakash Jha is back with a bang , brilliantly written and wonderful acting throughout the movie.Content is the king and this movie proves it !
Khuda Haafiz (2020)
Brilliant ,realistic and well done
Absolutely brilliantly done Vidyut Jamal,the supporting cast has also done a great job! No guns blazing ,no unrealistic scenes , something which was missing in Baaghi , this is an absolute thriller which you can watch with you family !
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
You really had to do this?
Why make a movie and name it after Kargil when a you could do was make it fictional and disrespect the Indian airforce ,not done ,moves at a snails pace ! Not recommended
Dil Bechara (2020)
Forever Sushant!
What an actor,what a performance ,not saying this because he is not with us but it just looks like he lived his life one last time before saying goodbye ! Ofcourse the movie has its ups and downs but you can't get your eyes of Sushant and Sanjana, fabulously done , brilliantly enacted ! Take care buddy , you are in a better place than us ,the only dissapointed is that the way you went was not the way it was meant to be ! Dil bechara!!
Paatal Lok (2020)
What an epic dissapointment
#pataallok Watching the third episode ,it started of well but writers have put in unnecessary propganda and spoiled it all ,why can't a series be made just with some good story without any narrative and without biassedness ,such great actors but so much political Inclination.
The plot was really good but the way it has been portrayed shows only one thing ,it looks as if the director is trying to impose his thought process in the viewer ! What a waste of talent
Leila (2019)
What did i just watch?
I know that most of what we watch on the screen is an act of fiction and directors these days go to great lengths to ensure that fiction looks closer to reality,buy does that give anyone the right to demean a certain religion this way ? I mean the whole story was focussed on the way a religion should be perceived? The actors play their part well but slow storytelling,overhyped storyline and culture bashing wont work! This one ranks at one of the lowest levels for me when it comes to shows produced by netflix ! Dont waste your time like i did !
Alive (1993)
Well done
Awesome is the word.You could feel what those survivors would have gone through when all of this happened to them.
I read few reviews from critics where all they talk about are the flaws of signal failures and what not.Well- this is what happened and these people survived for so long.
Great screenplay ,awesome direction ,even the music of the movie gives you hope.
Alive leaves a lot to imagination but there is only so much you can do with the run time you get for a movie to be released in theaters.
Alive might now work in today's day and age and some would rate it as slow and dull but not for me.I wont say its a master piece but its not "kill your time" movies. When you watch it you can't help but wonder what you would do in their situation?
Mystery Road (2013)
Not as expected
Going by the reviews i thought this one would be a top notch thriller.
To my surprise the movie is slow paced and makes you fall asleep .I literally slept twice in the first 50 minutes.The acting in the movie is what keep you going and asking for more.
The direction could have been much better but the actors have done justice to whatever screen space they could get .
The director confuses a very good plot with some unnecessary twists and turns which don't make sense at all.
Over all the movie offers some amazing shots of Australia ,i wish i could say the same thing about the entire movie.Its definitely not in the A- league but can be a time killer as it was for me on a laid back Sunday!
Colosio: El asesinato (2012)
Good one!
This movie could have easily fallen into the category of the typical assassination plot stories but the screenplay and the direction makes it different.
Every actor in the movie has done justice to their role and made the movie work.The movies tends to get slow at times but that doesn't deter me to rate it at 7/10.
Like every thriller there is more fiction than fact but the director has tied the loose ends to the plot and focused the movie all around the investigation rather than highlighting the political drama unfolding in Mexico around that time.
The film does a very decent job of building credible sequences to explain what might have happened to motivate and execute the murder of the presidential candidate.
Definitely worth a watch !
Along Came a Spider (2001)
Terrific
Great movie."When you said you do what you are".The way Morgan freeman says it defines the entire movie.
Suspense ,thrill ,action .You just don't get bored at all.The movie offers you so much be it great acting ,exceptional screenplay and a great story line.
Of course it has its own glitches where a police officer is more capable than the entire FBI but then again if every thing was realistic in our movies they wont be called works of fiction.
Its definitely worth a watch and its just not a "kill time" movie.
Go for it!Highly underrated going by the ratings it has received!
Inhale (2010)
Stunning
Thought provoking .I know some of you might be surprised to see the 10/10 rating for the movie. Of course movies like this have been made before and they have been more intense than this one.But this one deserves a special mention .
Inhale doesn't teach or preach you anything and doesn't tell you do the right thing .The acting is top notch and effortless.There are definitely few loopholes in the plot but that doesn't stop me for rating it as 10 simple because of the fact that it shows the truth of what the world has come too.
Also surprised to see so less reviews for the movie.Ignore the first 15 minutes of the movie and you will be entertained.
The Ledge (2011)
Awesome
I started watching the movie with little or no expectation but i have to admit i was surprised.Movies not good as this are rated highly and get special mention but i am shocked to see the bad reviews this film has got.This is definitely not your top notch thriller/drama but its definitely one of those which you cant miss .
The movie has so much to offer -Looks like we believe in god as per our convenience .The movie doesn't try to preach you or make you believe a thing in a certain way. The storytelling bounces around a bit which I love, it allows you to make assumptions and try to figure everything out before its revealed.
The story is fast paced and keep you wondering as to whats next.Watch it you wont be disappointed.