Change Your Image
sjschluet
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Skinamarink (2022)
Wait, how is the average rating 4.8?
Like most others have said, They might be going for "artsy," but this was just _really_ boring.
I'm sorry, but you have to get the audience a bit more invested before making them wait ages for something to happen. This is not suspense. This is "I have no reason to keep watching this." It is simply not interesting enough at the beginning to justify watching intently. There was nothing scary, nothing terribly interesting or even interestingly atmospheric. There were some of the usual horror/scary cliches, but not much more.
I started watching because of the description and the current rating, but it was not worth my time at all.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Some interesting ideas, but some awful writing too
This movie tries to build tension but it just ends up feeling kind of slow at at times. Some of the apocalyptic ideas are good ones, but then there are huge parts that are completely not believable or realistic (more people running around? Not letting family members out of your sight?). Seriously unrealistic character behavior. Sure, I'll go hang out with this stranger that I explicitly said I don't trust, and you can hang out with his daughter. We'll do swap'sies in this scary emergency situation. Uh, no, that would not happen.
Don't get me wrong-- some of it is good. It's just that there are so many parts where you'll find yourself mumbling "why would you do that?" at the screen.
Some good ideas, but fell short in a lot of areas.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Survival part is bad. The story part, meh.
The survival part sounded/looked interesting at first, but the writing was so unrealistic that it just became almost comically bad.
The whole "dealing with life" part of the story was sort of good, but so extreme to the point of being unrelatable to most people. If her life is how you get a workaholic lawyer, I guess that explains a lot about lawyers.
Seriously though, I'm only on episode 5, and the girl is such a mix of superhumanly surviving and superhumanly stupid that it doesn't seem realistic. She can simultaneously MacGyver a bunch of stuff but can hardly turn in a circle without getting lost. She's written to be this smart, enduring person, but she's apparently the dumb person in a survival situation that just throws away valuable resources and such. Just to inconsistent to believe, and it just makes her unlikeable.
Another Life (2019)
I thought maybe potential, but writing is sooooo bad.
The beginning and premise seemed promising. I've watched a few episodes because I really wanted to give it a chance, but the writing... it's like they knew nothing about sci-fi, science, crews on ship, adult relationships, am I missing anything? Kind of important things to know about for writing a show like this.
There are so many aspects of the science that are just ridiculous. Basic safety procedures and rules for space travel? Forget about it.
The human race would definitely be doomed if it were stupid enough to send these people on an important mission. It's like they sent the dumbest kids from your high school to make first contact with aliens.
Consumed (2015)
1, 10, or not crazy, which one are you?
Apparently you'll be likely to either see an evil corporation and a heroic hard-working mom, or you see an unrealistically portrayed corporation and a mom on the brink of instability and willing to follow the first conspiracy theory she finds.
If you want to watch either of those movies, great, this is for you-- you can give it a 10 if you're in the first camp, or fume and give it a 1 if you're in the second. If you're a bit more sane and think that reality is not as straightforward as either of these cases, then this movie will probably be pretty annoying and probably give it something between a 3 and a 6.
I gave it a 3 because I thought it was somewhat blah in the action and tension. Like others have said, you don't really feel any threat, and you don't feel terribly satisfied by what is supposed to be the climactic scene.
I'd say a couple of interesting moments, but mostly annoying and disappointing overall.
Faraway Eyes (2020)
Cliche, and trying too hard
The writing, the music, the trying-to-be-dramatic scenes-- they just did not feel genuine. There were a few good moments, but overall it dragged on. The portrayal of what romance or falling in love is was disappointing, and the characters' behavior and choices toward the end of the movie will leave you mumbling at the screen "why don't you just..."
It was mildly entertaining, and maybe if you relate to the main character (and I'm sorry if you do) you'd enjoy it more, but it would only be on my watchlist if I'm really getting the the bottom of the barrel.
First Signal (2021)
Why does this have a 7+ rating?
I don't know why it has a release date of 2021, because the writing is obviously several years outdated (referring to future events in 2019, etc.).
The execution of this is very amateur. The acting is borderline, and the writing forces the characters to recite lines that would never be uttered by a normal human being having a conversation.
I wanted it to be good-- the idea seemed to have potential, but it was tedious and looked like a student film.
The Alpha Test (2020)
Giving it 10 minutes of your time would be generous
Wow. Just awful wow. Not believable in a single aspect. They have tech to make these androids but they make it look as horrifyingly uncanny valley as possible and give it the voice of a computer from 1985.
And the people act like they've never seen an android, as if they just popped out of nowhere.
Then there's the dialogue and characters.... yeesh.
Safer at Home (2021)
A bunch of idiots on Zoom
The movie has a bunch of COVID alternate reality apocalypse stuff, but it's really just an excuse for the people to be stuck on zoom and unable to get help.
The behavior of people is obnoxiously stupid, even giving them leeway for being endlessly in and out of lockdown.
Unhinged (2020)
I wanted this to be better
It almost reached the level of watchable. You just find yourself saying "why doesn't she do... anything else" over and over and over and over.
They try to explain away the poor police response in the premise, but how about other random people? One guy running around with a mini van is apparently an unstoppable force.
Not good. Russell Crowe made a decent bad guy I guess.
Dino Time (2012)
Mediocre entertainment for the kids
Very little for the adults. While somewhat entertaining for the kids, it relies mostly on the "less wholesome" elements for entertainment, i.e. fart jokes, crashes, smart remarks, rather than the clever plots you expect from the more mainstream AAA animated titles. As for the animation quality, it tends more toward the low end of what is expected of computer animation in 2015. The people are OK, the non-humans are fairly simple, and the terrain and environment at times don't mesh well with the action-- especially the water scenes. The animation quality is clearly not central to the movie, but to claim they were relying on the rest? The plot is simple, and the story idea is bizarre and not very logical or clever. Overall, it can entertain the kids (at least some of them) for a while, but definitely no comparison to the big animated movies.