Change Your Image
hagen2357
Reviews
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rosemary's Baby Review
Roman Polanski's "Rosemary's Baby" is an early great horror film that I particularly enjoyed. I think the difference between horror films now and in the past is that the plot of older films are generally more scary than the plot of horror films today. I think in many horror films today, the loudness and "pop ups" scare you more than the actual story itself. This is not the case in Rosemary's Baby. The story follows the ancient tales of sacrificing young children in return of certain promises with evil and good characters. The constant reference to Satan worshipers and the overall feel of evil give this film its greatness. A part I thought that was interesting was the lack of settings in a way. It seemed as though Rosemary never travelled far and was always in reach of her apartment. Many movies I enjoy have a variety of settings but this was different and I enjoyed it. Overall, this movie is significant to the truly horrifying plot and the way the story is told.
Double Indemnity (1944)
Double Indemnity
After seeing this film and a couple other Billy Wilder films such as "Sunset Boulevard", Billy Wilder has to be my favorite film noir director. Before even getting into the form of the film, the content is just great. The woman in this film (Phyllis) is a classic woman figure in a film noir film in the sense that she is not who she appears to be. She comes off as an average woman but secretly wants her husband dead. The plot is very eery and dark with Phyllis being the center of evil. This film utilizes many other aspects of the overall film noir genre. Low key lighting is seen throughout the film as well as oppressive music which gives the pessimistic feel which is seen in many other film noir films. Even the costumes the characters wear help with its overall feel. The men are seen wearing gangster type suits while the women are well dressed in dresses. This film is significant because of its influence on other films. In other words, this film helped set the standard for future film noir films.
Chinatown (1974)
Chinatown Review
Personally, I am a big fan of the film noir genre (mostly mid 1940s for my preference), so hearing that Chinatown was the last "great film noir", I wanted to check it out. Even though every film noir I had seen before this was in black and white, this film had the same undeniable feel of a classic film noir. In the sense of a mysterious woman and underlying crime. Jack Nicholson played the perfect bold role of a private detective while also being soft spoken to an extent. I thought the setting/scenery was beautiful in this film, Being set in Los Angeles, California, some of the desert/mountain views were breath taking. In terms of film elements, Chinatown was quite unique. While most of the film was in color, the opening scene was in black and white as well as yellow tinted scenes throughout to indicate past events. Overall I thought this film was significant because of the countless elements to make this the last great film noir.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Bonnie and Clyde Review
Bonnie and Clyde is a significant film for a big reason. This is one of few films in which you are actively rooting for the "bad guys". This is simply done by giving the viewers the perspective of both Bonnie and Clyde. If the side of the authorities was given, the audience would be rooting for authority. Throughout the film, I knew I probably shouldn't be showing sympathy for the duo but it's really hard not to as you grow closer to them throughout. I enjoyed the variety of settings throughout the film as Bonnie and Clyde travelled around and destroyed on any lives although I thought the driving scenes weren't perfectly done in terms of realism. The ending was very dramatic and a perfect/shocking solution. In terms of the film's form, I noticed many close ups which isn't typically seen in many films. Overall I thought this was a great film due to the different perspective in the classic "good guy vs. bad guy" films.
Psycho (1960)
Psycho Review
Never seeing this film or any other work of Alfred Hitchcock, I was intrigued to see what many people loved about him. There is just something different about him, but in a good way. First of all, Psycho was released in 1960 in black and white. At this point in film history, almost every single movie that was released was in color and watching this film definitely gave it the feeling of a film released in the 1930s-40s. The shower murder scene is one of the most famous scenes in film history and is definitely worth noting. Never seeing the scene in its entirety, I wasn't sure what to expect. Originally I was a little bit disappointed in the realism of the scene but after further analysis, I realized that Hitchcock might have done this on purpose just to fit his mold of uniqueness. Overall, I was a fan of the film as the suspense seemed to build tremendously behind a very creepy character of Norman Bates. I'm not sure if I would call myself a huge Alfred Hitchcock fan but his work is certainly unique.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Do the Right Thing Review
I understand the message that Spike Lee was trying to get across but I thought this film was portrayed in the wrong way. There have always been racial tensions and there probably always will be but the reasons for these tensions are much more significant than the ones shown in this film. For example, "Buggin' Out" wanted to boycott Sal's because he didn't have a black figure on the wall. I understand that Sal sells pizza in a black neighborhood but that is his restaurant and he gets to choose what to do with it. When the inevitable violence breaks out, I once again believe this was portrayed in the wrong way. Radio and Buggin' Out instigated the whole argument which lead to destruction. This is not a racial tension, that is just pure stupidity and lack of character on their part. Sal did no wrong and ended up paying the price. I also was not a fan of Sal paying Mookie at the end of the film. Mookie smashed Sal's window right in front of him and wanted to be paid for it. I thought that and many other parts of the film were ridiculous.
The Graduate (1967)
The Graduate Review
Like many movies in this era, this film did a good job of showing the differences between the older and younger generations which was reflected in society at the time with controversies such as the Vietnam War. An example seen in this film occurs in the beginning of the film when Ben is having a graduation party thrown for him. He is shown being obviously uncomfortable in front of his parents older friends and doesn't have much in common with them. Never seeing this movie, I had always heard about Mrs. Robinson but never knew the whole story. I thought her character was great in showing a rebellious side while also feeling bad for her. Along with many different problems occurring in the story, including Ben not knowing what his future holds in store for him, this is another love story told in a unique way. The music in this film provided by Simon and Garfunkel helped give this its feel and actually was thoughtfully done in many ways. For example, the guitar playing slows down as Ben's car breaks down which occurred simultaneously. The camera-work in this film was also significant. Split screen and zooms were frequently used which is unique.
Annie Hall (1977)
Annie Hall Review
Almost immediately, you can tell that there is something different about this film. Woody Allen talks directly to the camera multiple times which is pretty uncommon in films. He seems to almost narrate, however he is shown talking instead of an omniscient voice talking over different scenes. This direct connection to the viewer is a significant point in this film. I enjoyed the variety of settings in this film. While most of the story took place in New York City, Annie and Alvie were also seen at the beach and in California. There is also a beautiful shot of the Brooklyn Bridge shown as Annie and Alvie walk through the city. I enjoyed this film due to the acting style of Woody Allen. Before this film, I had never seen a work done by Woody Allen. His awkward humor really makes this movie great. At its roots or the overall content, once again its another love story while being told in a different way.
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Review
This film was significant for a number of reasons. The first being the obvious significance of the plot. Even today, racial tensions are seen often and this film was released in 1967; just years after the civil rights movement. An interracial marriage was rarely seen in the past and to portray a film on the controversy was quite powerful. The message aimed to show that two people who are in love should be allowed to do so and shouldn't be concerned with the opinions of others. Another thing that stood out to me was the clear differences between the older and younger generation in the film. For example, when the father (Matt) accidentally causes a car accident with a younger man, every kid in the parking lot took the side of the young man when he was screaming at Matt. As Matt was leaving, the parking lot applauded for the young man. One more thing I was impressed with the overall staging. The views of San Francisco were breath taking and were available to the viewers from the backyard of the house. The interior of the house was also well decorated including the office/library.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
The Night of the Hunter Review
Although a few of the action scenes were cheesy, this was truly an overall suspenseful film. Robert Mitchum did a great job playing Harry Powell who was equally smart as he was creepy. Harry seemed to be everywhere the kids ended up being which helped build up the suspense. I believe that one the most powerful scenes in the film occurred when the children were sleeping in the barn and in the distance, Harry could be seen riding a horse and whistling. It was interesting and terrifying to see how determined Harry was to get the money from the children at any cost. I believe this film is significant due to the fact that throughout the movie, the audience is on the edge of their seat eagerly anticipating what will happen to the children and the money. Also, the scene on the river made the film much more artistic due to the shots of various animals in the brightly lit night.
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia Review
With how far animation has come today with mind blowing pictures seen in films such as "Avatar", it's very interesting to go back to the roots of it all in Disney's Fantasia. Although there is a lot happening in this film in terms of color and music, you can't help but get a feeling of peace while watching. Disney has a reputation for being magical and this film is no different. The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stokowski is is just as essential to the film as the animations themselves. With little to no words spoken in almost all of the individual stories, it's essentially a silent film. In silent films, music was important to portray different emotions and feelings to the viewers that the actors simply couldn't: Fantasia is no different. Along with the music, the animation itself was amazing for its time. The vibrancy of different colors in motion obviously takes a lot of time and hard work and everyone involved did a great job in making Fantasia a classic animation film.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Citizen Kane Review
It is generally known that Citizen Kane is widely regarded as the best film ever made. Knowing this, I watched this film for the first time with a probably unattainable standard than I do with other films. I wouldn't say I was disappointed with the film, I just expected too much. The story itself is interesting as we get a glimpse of Foster Kane's life piece by piece as he runs a newspaper that reaches people all over the country, Foster Kane was a man who seemingly had everything but eventually lost it all due mistakes and the envy held by his enemies. I enjoyed many other aspects of the film as well including the scene in which the newspaper men are seen in a photograph and then filmed in the same exact position, then stand up and walk away: I thought it was a neat effect. I also enjoyed the scene from Kane's childhood showing his home and the snowfall which has an impact later in the film. Overall, I though Citizen Kane was a good movie but in my eyes would not be considered as the greatest film of all time.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Singin' in the Rain Review
Personally not being a huge fan of musicals, I actually really enjoyed this film for a number of reasons. The first enjoyable piece of this film is without a doubt the music itself. There were several songs such as "Good Morning" and "Singin' in the Rain" that were catchy and are well known even today. I thought the acting was great with every character. I was especially impressed with Donald O'Connor's role of Cosmo. He was a phenomenal supporting actor and was extremely talented dancing, singing, and playing various instruments. This film also features basic elements such as a simple love story between Don and Kathy that evolves throughout the film. I also thought this film was pretty funny overall, especially the ending scene at the theater. Although the character Lina had an annoying voice, I thought she served well as the films main antagonist and provided a humorous role as well. Overall, I can clearly see why "Singin' in the Rain" is highly regarded as the greatest American musical. I enjoyed this film and would recommend it to anyone.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Mildred Pierce Review
"Mildred Pierce" is the type of movie where you don't want to stop watching because something better and better keeps happening. In the beginning of the film when Bert leaves Mildred, there is definitely a sense of uncertainty among Mildred and her daughters. However these feelings are quickly dissolved when Mildred makes something out of herself. The thing that I thought was the most interesting was that the most hated character of the film is without a doubt Veda Pierce. Throughout the film, her true self of being a spoiled brat is slowly revealed to the audience and is quite significant to the film. Veda is a message and a lesson to the audience: if you spoil your children too much, you may have a child that resembles Veda. Other parts I enjoyed about the film was the actual story. The classic success story is shown in Mildred Pierce (with the exception of Veda and a few other things). There was also great acting among the characters, each serving their roles incredibly, especially Wally Fay. Overall I thought this was a fantastic movie and would recommend to anyone.
Casablanca (1942)
Casablanca
After seeing this film, it's no question as to why this is widely considered to be one of the greatest films ever made. Director Michael Curtiz did essentially everything perfect. The plot, lighting, sounds, and even the political message was clear and well done. Humphrey Bogart (Rick Blaine) did a great job playing a character who is quite powerful and doesn't like to get involved in other peoples affairs. What makes this film so significant is the political message at the time. At this point in history, America attempted to stay out of the affairs of other countries of the world. Rick Blaine represents America in this film. As time went on and the war started to become a threat to our everyday lives, America became involved. As the story of Casablanca goes on, Rick becomes more involved as well. What I also enjoyed about this film is that while so many different things are going on, a simple love story is unwinding and it is quite a good one. Overall, this is one of the best films of that era and would recommend to anyone.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Young Mr. Lincoln Review
John Ford's, "Young Mr. Lincoln" is must see for fans of Abraham Lincoln. When learning about Lincoln, many are only familiar with the later years of his life in which he accomplished many things as President as the United States of America. Henry Fonda portrays a great Lincoln from his acting style to his physical features. The film follows Lincoln's young beginnings as a small town lawyer in the state of Illinois. A particular trial involving a killing of a man engages the whole town and everyone demands justice. Lincoln is in charge of defending the two young men being charged for the crime and even the judge is uncertain of his abilities. However, Lincoln uses his wisdom and charisma to his advantage in the courtroom and hopes to be successful. This film is significant because it is important to know that one of the greatest presidents in the history of the United States started off just like anyone else and used his smarts and charisma to succeed in life.
Nothing Sacred (1937)
Nothing Sacred Review
The 1937 film, "Nothing Sacred" is interesting in many ways. First, falling in the popular genre of Screwball Comedies. This movie is undeniably funny due to the plot and the performance of the characters specifically Carole Lombard. The plot itself is crazy and fits perfectly into the screwball comedy genre. After being diagnosed with radium poisoning, New York City reporter Wally Cook travels to Vermont to bring Hazel flag to the city to show to the world her strength and courage. The whole city instantly loves her and throws parades and parties for the dying girl. Seeing the way that Hazel is reacting to her inevitable death, Wally is so moved that he falls in love with her. However, Hazel isn't exactly who she says she is and Wally learns the hard way. This movie is significant because it contains so many different elements to make a perfect mix. Many love stories are solely that but this contains humor as well as complete craziness and unexpected turns.
Stagecoach (1939)
Stagecoach Review
The famous John Wayne got his first major break starring as Ringo Kid in the 1939 classic "Stagecoach". Personally, I'm usually not a big fan of the old westerns but this one definitely interested me. The presence of a mysterious villain, Geronimo lingers along a feeling of suspense throughout the movie. The audience feels like he could appear at any moment and that is exciting, As the characters in the movie ride on the stagecoach throughout the movie, we get to know each character better and each is more unique than the next. With the presence of many western elements, this film also contains a love story between Ringo Kid and Dallas. Ringo promises her a simple life and vows to keep this promise as the movie goes on. Many consider this film to be significant solely due to the emergence of John Wayne as the focal point of western films. However, this film is significant due to the plot, action, suspense, and love. Any western lovers would surely enjoy this movie,
My Man Godfrey (1936)
My Man Godfrey Review
Personally, I am a big fan of comedy movies so watching "My Man Godfrey" was particularly a treat for me. Before watching this, I wasn't very familiar with the Screwball Comedy era and this is the first film I've seen from this genre. Overall, I thought the movie was a perfect mix of humor and moments that were just bizarre. This film takes place in the 1930s in the midst of the Great Depression. In America at this time, there were two large classes of people; the poor and the rich, there wasn't much middle ground. In this case, Godfrey is the poor man while the Bullock's were the rich family. With the exception of the father, the entire Bullock family is ditzy and doesn't care for much else besides their fancy parties and lavish lifestyle but this is portrayed in a humorous way. This lifestyle sets the perfect background for a love story meanwhile in the movie. When Godfrey is taken in by the Bullocks to be the new butler, things take a romantic turn between the poor man and the rich girl. This film is significant because it helped lay the foundation for modern day romantic comedies which is one of the most popular genres of films today.
Dracula (1931)
Dracula Review
Dracula is a figure that is known by virtually all and can be credited in large part to this 1931 classic. Bela Lugosi who plays Count Dracula is horrifyingly creepy and finding a better Dracula would be nearly impossible. From the first encounter between Renfield and Dracula to the closing scene, the audience is on the edge of their seats and don't know what to expect, which is an essential part of most horror movies. I was a big fan of this film not only because it is an American classic but because it is a true horror film. In my opinion, too often in horror films today, the story itself isn't scary at all. The experience of going to the movie theatre with a huge screen and incredibly loud speakers help scare audiences by having things pop out when you are least expecting it. I believe that anyone can make a movie like that and is completely insignificant. The story behind Dracula is truly creepy and horrifying. A great story like this makes this one of the most significant horror films in history.
The Struggle (1931)
The Struggle Review
The 1931 film, "The Struggle" touches on an issue that many families even today face; alcoholism. The newly married couple of Jimmie and Floria seem to be enjoying their young, peaceful lives until an undesirable habit of Jimmie's past comes back to haunt him. His marriage and family life soon become questioned and may not ever return to normal unless he achieves sobriety. Personally, I wasn't a big fan of this movie. Although it was a simple movie with a simple message, not a whole lot was happening and was basically filmed in only two separate rooms. The acting was sub par and the dialogue was often corny. I was also skeptical of the overall message. I understand that this movie was showing that drinking can lead to disaster but Jimmie wasn't even an every day drinker. Often times when we hear of alcoholics, we think of people who binge drink every day which was not necessarily what Jimmie was. However, I do believe this movie is slightly significant solely because of a message portraying that bad things happen to those who drink heavily.
Frankenstein (1931)
Frankenstein Review
The film "Frankenstein" directed by James Whale was significant for a number of reasons. This film was one of the first movies about monsters to be released and was immediately loved by the public. Today, monster movies are popular as ever and earlier movies such as this one really got the ball rolling. The monster is played by Boris Karloff and he did a fantastic job playing his role. Although the monster is unknowledgeable to what he is doing and innocent in a way, he does horrifying things which trigger the people of the town to quickly turn on him. One of the only things I didn't like about the movie in general is the inconsistency in the character of Henry Frankenstein played by Colin Clive. Originally, Frankenstein was a mad scientist who isolated the outside world and was delusional. As the movie progressed, he completely transformed into a family man who seemed to vow to never put his work before his bride. For me personally, I don't typically enjoy when a character changes personalities which are polar opposites. Other than this, I thought this film was great. This movie helped started the popular trend of monster/horror movies and can be enjoyed by people of all ages.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang Review
"I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang" directed by Mervyn Leroy and starring Paul Muni is a great film due to the plot, acting, and the overall message it is attempting to show. The main character, James Allen is wrongfully convicted of a crime and is sent to work in a chain gang where he first encounters this living hell. What I found interesting is how they portray this prison in such a horrifying way. The men work all day in filthy conditions, the food is atrocious, and many are whipped with a belt if the guards feel as if they aren't being productive enough. James escape from the prison was quite suspenseful and kept the audience on the edge of their seats. As James settles into his new life, you can soon tell that his wife is using him and you wonder if he will go back to prison if she informs the authorities. I thought it was very honorable of James to return to prison to serve out his remaining years. The end of the movie is suspenseful as the previous escape and leaves the audience wondering, which I enjoyed. Movies in which the viewer doesn't know how everything turns out are usually very interesting. I thought the message conveyed was clear and what makes this film significant. Director Mervyn Leroy aimed to show the mistreatment of prisoners and the corrupt men in the legal system.
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Sherlock Jr.
Buster Keaton stars as a goofy movie projectionist who's biggest wish in life is to be a detective. The opening credits to the movie contain a proverb stating: Don't try to do two things at once and expect to do justice to both." Throughout the movie, Keaton further proves the proverb to be true which provides significance to the movie. While working at the movie theater, he neglects some of his responsibilities because of his obsession of wanting to be a detective which lands him in trouble. On the other side of the spectrum, when he is trying to focus on being a detective, he knows he still has responsibilities at the movie theater which tie him down. The only place where he seems to find success is in his dreams. Along with a good plot, a great deal of significance in this film occurs with the special effects while Keaton dreams. Of course in today's cinema, the effect of having two identical characters on the screen at the same time along with changing backgrounds would be quite simple to accomplish. However you must look at the time this movie was made, utilizing these effects were not often seen in silent films and makes this movie impressive and significant.
The Circus (1928)
The Circus Analysis
The biggest star of the silent film era, Charlie Chaplin puts together a great film which can be enjoyed by people of all ages, even today. Many comedies don't have a strong foundation and are only viewed to simply get a quick laugh. However, this movie is different. This film contains comedy, love, jealousy, corruption, etc. And this is why this film is so significant. Throughout the film, Charlie Chaplin can't seem to catch a break. From being chased by police officers and even circus animals, to losing his love to another man, Chaplin always seems to be keeping a positive attitude. Even when he is tricked into doing manual labor for the circus, he continues to work hard and sticks up for his love. As the movie goes on, Chaplin becomes the laughing stock of seemingly everyone. The fans laugh him for his goofiness and the staff doesn't show him the gratitude that he deserves. (Due to the fact that he is only funny when he isn't trying to be). But Charlie always seems to put others before him and that's what I admire most about him. From performing a stunt he had never attempted to the fans, to letting his love walk away, he continues to be selfless and this is not seen in many movies.