The first 10 minutes I was super disappointed but as the movie progressed and the cameos and story started to progress it started to grow on me. I ended up really enjoying it by the end.
Reviews
22 Reviews
The Seventh Day
(I) (2021)
Yikes
20 July 2021
The director wrote the script in 10 days & directed it in less than 25 days...and it shows. Guy Pierce & Stephen Lang are excellent actors (they get the 3 rating) & every time they have dialouge it's the only positive light in this dark, dank & smelly cave.
I Care a Lot
(2020)
Solid thriller
20 February 2021
The reviews here are comical. This was a very good movie. Big fan of the lead actors & they both deliver in their performances. I was hating both & loving both the whole movie & wasn't sure where I wanted the ball to drop.. great movie & definately worth a watch. Might want to check into all the 1 star reviewers here..may have hit too close to some pocketbooks on this one.. guardianship crooks coming out to bash a great movie. Netflix had to take down the documentary.. hmm..I wonder?
Cut Throat City
(2020)
Not a good one for RZA
31 January 2021
When you start off your flick trashing a Tarantino movie (especially Reservoir Dogs) you're going to have 99% of your audience gargling to get that sour taste out of their mouths. What a stupid thing to do. The rest of the movie I couldn't tell you cuz I didn't last 5 minutes after that. The Tupac actor still thinks he's Tupac & The Alita actor is white..they make that very clear.. smh.
Her
(2013)
Masterpiece
27 October 2020
I had to pause halfway through to tell my girlfriend how amazing this movie is. I've been through divorce, I've had a larger than life love that crashed & burned. I never took myself away from the fantasy of Samantha being A.I. (I was 100% in the moment) & it absolutely made this movie a 10 for me. Every single element of this movie moved me... a Masterpiece.
Inheritance
(I) (2020)
The acting is superb!
25 October 2020
The movie itself gets a 7 but the acting scores a 9! Lily Collins was excellent in this but Simon Pegg!? WOW! This is a career changing performance! I was sceptical going in to this because of him being cast. He made this movie a 9.
Altered Carbon
(2018–2020)
2nd season dropoff
8 October 2020
I loved season 1 & Altered Carbon:Resleeved. They are a solid 10 for me. Season 2 really struggles in all areas..the cinematography, the soundtrack, the acting, the writing, the fight sequences, etc. Poe is still wonderful but he can't save this from a 7 rating & that's being generous for my love of the AC universe.
Real Steel
(2011)
A gem still in 2020!
29 September 2020
#3 on Netflix! Well deserved! I've watched this movie at least 3 times every year since it came out in 2011. Saw it pop up on Netflix & had tears in my eyes in the same parts I always do. This movie is full of heart & I will always love it. Fighters, fathers, underdogs will feel this movie to their core. ATOM!
Avengers: Endgame
(2019)
Hulk blues
28 June 2020
I love The Avengers movies for what they are. I read comics & in my teens i was hooked on Hulk (still my fav) but what they did to Hulk in these movies is a disgrace. When Scarlett Witch got in Hulks head & then Ragnarok happened I was very hopeful for World Breaker Hulk but then we got Professor Hulk!? They ruined Hulk.. flat out ruined. & Drax is far more powerful than what these movies suggested.
The King of Staten Island
(2020)
Eyes opened to Pistol Pete!
20 June 2020
I can't (couldn't) stand Pete Davidson. I saw him in a few skits on snl & then his tabloid stuff & labeled him a social media mumble "rapper" type.. i was wrong. I came for Bill Burr & left absolutely loving this movie. I'm now a fan of Pete & his comedy style really makes sense after watching this. This is a wonderful movie & i loved all the actors in it... & Ol Billy Freckles is still crushing it!
The Wrong Missy
(2020)
Burst Laughter!
7 June 2020
It's been quite a while since i had to pause a movie due to laughing so hard that i was missing the movie. I did this 3 times during this hilarious movie. They really nailed it on this one & the entire cast was excellent!
Hellboy
(2019)
Unwatchable
15 December 2019
I turned this movie off halfway through due to how bad it is. But I figured I'd try to watch the whole movie this time around..painful & saddening. This show has none of the charm of the DelToro/Perlman Hellboy. I pray they make Hellboy 3 with Perlman so I can get the taste of this filth out of my mouth.
Dolemite Is My Name
(2019)
Rappin & Tappin
14 December 2019
This movie is wonderful! I passed by it a few times but decided I had to see it due to the allstar cast..I was absolutely not disappointed! Eddie, Wesley, Keegan, Epps, etc were perfectly cast & brought life to their characters. This is perfect cinema
The Human Stain
(2003)
A surprising gem
5 August 2019
I came across this on Netflix & saw Anthony Hopkins & Ed Harris were in it & knew I was in good hands lol. I take Nicole Kidman with a grain of salt. I was very suprised by this movie & loved every bit of it. The entire cast was superb & right down to the final scene I was left with a feeling of thankfulness for coming across such a well made Gem. The poor reviews are from others who read the book (I did not). If you go into this movie with a blank slate you will absolutely love it.
Searching
(III) (2018)
A Masterpiece
15 December 2018
I am a dad to a 17yr old daughter so this hit me hard & may make me a little bias but this is one of the best movies ever made. Every bit of this movie is perfectly executed. I cant say enough good things about this. This was an experience for me & had me in tears, had me laughing, had me on the edge of my seat & the plot twists were soo unexpected! Perfection!!
Tell Your Friends