Change Your Image
TMC836
Reviews
The Thing About Pam (2022)
This is sick, but...
If I were the family, I'd be pissed my mother's murder was portrayed in such a way. It's a mockery. It's really sick to make light of this story like this. However, if you suspend reality and forget it's based on a true story, it's actually not that bad. Renee did a great job. I'm always impressed by how she's able to change her body for rolls. It's probably not very healthy, but it's staple to her commitment to her job. The narrator was pretty annoying though. I don't think I would find it so distasteful if the narrator wasn't there. This could have still been a dark comedy without going overboard and making it so silly. A woman was murdered. An innocent man spent 4 years in prison. Who seriously thought, "let's turn that into a comedy?" SMH.
American Son (2019)
A biased and unbiased viewpoint on difficult matters
I don't usually watch movies like this because they tend to just make me angry. Don't really know why I turned this on, but I'm glad I did. It's a really simple movie with a really simple plot, but boy did these 4 actors (yeah, there are only 4 actors in this entire movie) make this a movie to remember. Their performances were fantastic, real and raw. But the thing I loved the most about this movie, was the fact that it wasn't biased. When we dive into America's racial issues, often times people are so blinded by their own views and experiences that they can't fathom that it might be different for others than what they see or believe. The characters in this movie are definitely biased in their own rights, but the movie makes it an unbiased debate where everyone gets to speak their mind. And you know what? EVERYONE made really good points! Everyone was right! There are no clear cut answers or solutions to the problem.
Many will relate to one or more of these characters and maybe even have their eyes opened to something they hadn't considered before. I'm not sure where I expected the movie to go, but I definitely wasn't expecting that ending. However, after thinking about it, there was only one way for this movie to end. Props to the writer! It's a great thought provoking and intelligent film.
Ghosted (2023)
A bisexuals dream...
I don't watch trailers so the plot was a surprise to me. I expected a cute rom-com because someone noticed all the chemistry and sexual tension between Chris and Ana in previous films. They are HOT together! And maybe that's what you get for about 20 mins of the film. The rest is a non stop action/comedy spy movie. And then there's a good portion of the film where it's just completely and ridiculously unreal and just nods to the actors' past work. It was like someone said, "let's try to break the world record for cameos done by former coworkers". Some of it was funny, some of it was just so stupid.
All in all in no awards will be won for this film and it will soon be forgotten, but does it's job of keeping us interested and entertained for a couple hours.
Dog (2022)
Dog didn't die, but it still made me cry.
As others have said this is not a comedy. It's more of a dramedy. About 25% of it is comedy and the rest is yet heartwarming, great storytelling of a issues that many don't know about. I remember watching the trailer and thinking it would be just like every other buddy dog film where the dog dies in the end and though the film leads you there, that's not what happens. Rest asssure! Although the prospect of it brought me to tears. It's a coming of age story featuring an adult and a dog, rather than an adolescent. It's a great adventure tail and makes you think. I've never wondered what happens to military dogs until this movie. But I sincerely hope they work with them and find them good homes instead of just killing them.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Pleasing, yet not a classic
It was entertaining and enjoyable, maybe
even more than the original, but it's not a classic. I was pleasantly surprised they didn't ruin the series with this movie, but this movie will not live up to the hype of the first one. The characters were both intriguing and cheesy. Which was a perfect call back. I loved that it didn't focus on previous characters and it was a whole new story. And I like that they left it open for future films. Will still probably become a Halloween tradition, but not for that same reasons as the original. However, the original flopped at first too. So who knows... I'll definitely watch it again.
Tall Girl 2 (2022)
Self Sabotage at its finest
This girl is gorgeous to begin with so it was a bit of stretch to believe she would be so self conscious. But after the last movie, you'd think she'd grow a backbone. But her self confidence is even worse this time around. She spends most of the movie letting a voice in her head self sabotage her at every turn. It was beyond annoying, but I guess also kind of realistic. Even beautiful people have things they hate about themselves and teenagers especially are irrational. I will say, I was never on board with the romance between the best friend. That always seemed forced and his desperation was unappealing.
After (2019)
Addicting and Toxic
Im enjoying the ride, but this relationship is definitely toxic. If they were my kids, I wouldn't encourage this at all. And they both need some serious therapy. But as a drama/romance film lover, it's entertaining. However, while watching I kept thinking there was something very familiar about these films. After learning it started as fanfic, I realized it was very similar to Twilight and 50 shades which also started out as fanfic and based in the Settle, Washington area. Not to mention the sex scenes got more explicit with each film. It also lost points because it was annoying how the actors for all except the main two characters, kept changing or disappearing every movie.
Time Is Up (2021)
No point
I only made it 40 minutes in because it never caught my attention. It seemed like it was trying to be more artistic than it is yet at the same time it's just an excuse to film Belle Thorne seductively. The story was boring and after 40 minutes it never got to the point. That's too much time to invest in a movie that's not going anywhere. The plot summary never even came into play half way through the movie.
Finding You (2020)
Had potential, but turned out predictable and annoying
It started off predictable like every other rom-com, but still enjoyable. Half way through however, the main female character turned into a busy body, know it all who couldn't stay out of other peoples business. It was extremely annoying. From that point on I couldn't wait for the movie to end. I kept yelling at the screen, telling her to back off and it's none of her business. She just kept pushing for things that had nothing to do with her with this self righteous attitude. They ruined her character. It was never going to be a great movie, but it could've been way better had they written the main character differently.
A Teacher (2020)
Not horrible, but not good.
It wasn't what I expected. I give them credit for trying to approach the subject matter with respect. But the sense of time and time jumps were ridiculous and took me right out of the story. So much was skipped over or left to the watchers interruptions and assumptions. It oddly felt like a complete season, with a proper ending, but not a complete story.
I actually like how it ended and I hope they don't do another season. But I still feel like this should've been a 20 episode season instead of 10. Or a two season show instead of one. They could've fleshed out the story and characters more.
They had solid actors and a great premise, but failed to develop it into something outstanding. Worth the watch, I'm a bit disappointed.
Bridgerton (2020)
Excellent Binge Worth Entertainment!
I don't understand all the bad reviews. I thought it was an excellent story. Predicable and not historically accurate, but both the books and movies are complete fictional. So I don't think historically accuracy is really that important. Even though it's in the late 1800's, I love all the diversity. There's a feminist character and gay characters. As well as a good mix of racial representation. It's a bit like pride and prejudice.
There are characters you love to hate and characters you'll just love. This is a series I'll probably watch more than once. It was very enjoyable.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Very entertaining!
I don't understand all the bad reviews. I actually thought this one was better than the first. Wonder Woman this time was less of a clueless outsider in the real world and more of powerful and confident woman. Yet, at the same time she was vulnerable. This movie didn't try to make her seem epic, she just was. The only bad thing I could say is the development of the villains was underwhelming. They just became villains without much explanation into why or how. But besides that, it was pretty good. I usually find myself tuning out movies or surfing my phone whiling I watch, but this movie actually held my attention and that's saying something.
Emily in Paris (2020)
It could have been great.
I waited a while to watch it because I thought Lilly Collins would annoy me. Don't know why, but I was right. It was entertaining. Most of the characters were likable, but Lilly Collin's character was too self important. Instead of it coming off as confident and eager, it came off as ignorant and arrogant. I mean who goes to a foreign country for a temporary job where they don't speak the language and sends out a list of rules for conduct in the workplace when they aren't the boss? Total overstep and she acted like she didn't understand why that was inappropriate. Her desperation to be liked by everyone was annoying and frustrating. She wasn't that charming to expect to be liked by everyone. She just came off like a spoiled brat. If they had made her less whiny and more humble, it would have been great.
A Christmas Switch (2018)
It's ok.
The actresses look too similar and it took away from the already predictable and regurgitated plot. But what really took me by surprise was that we are suppose to believe that the actress singing actually sounds good. The singing was awful. It was strained and forced and not enjoyable at all. It actually made me wince when she tried to hit those high notes. I honestly couldn't believe it. But I give the actress credit for her confidence. She really thinks she can sing and acts like it. Overall, it's the mindless Christmas movie you turn on while doing other things.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Not horrible, but not great. Entertaining for the right crowd.
Bottom line is Twilight fans will love it, non-twilight fans won't.
With that being said, Breaking Dawn takes on more adult themes and has a whole new feeling from the previous three movies. No doubt the acting by the 3 leads has been questionable up to this point and there are still moments that will make you cringe, but overall they've gotten much more believable. Perhaps this is due to the more simple and realistic plot. A marriage, honeymoon and difficult pregnancy aren't exactly unknown concepts and they bring it to new levels for this series. Where we've been subject to long pauses and awkward drama for the last 3, there is equal parts of that mixed with some real emotion. It's refreshing to see Edward and Bella laughing and having care free fun for a change. For this latest installment they step outside their comfort zones and embrace a new world.
Bella reluctantly embraces marriage, Edward reluctantly embraces sex with a still human Bella, Jacob embraces his birthright as alpha, Jacob also must come to terms with his new role in Bella's life, Charlie must embrace his now adult daughter, Bella embraces her unknown unborn offspring that will certainly result in her death, and as the movie ends we're left waiting to embrace these two new characters that emerge from by far the most gory and disturbing scene of the series.
If you're an action fan or have no patience for romance, then the first hour will bore you. The first 1/2 hour is the wedding, the second is the honeymoon, the third is the pregnancy and the last 20 minutes is the birth, aftermath and setup for part 2. If you don't care about these characters then you won't care about the wedding, it's done to play to those who have been waiting for years to see these two exchange vows. Not everyone will identify with or understand the emotions here and therefore will only see it as drawn out talking and nothing happening. Others will find it emotional to watch a young woman say goodbye to everything she knows to marry the man of her dreams.
The honeymoon is refreshing in an otherwise drama filled series. Edward and Bella laugh, play and have sex. Be warned there is A LOT of making out. Once again there is an audience for this and not. Some will love it, some will be bored. The sex scene is done very classy and not obscene or raunchy at all. Yet use caution with very young children. Men might actually enjoy watching Bella for this half hour as she's more half naked than dressed. It's their reward for having to endure a shirtless Jacob for 3 movies, which btw he's only shirtless in this one for the first 5 seconds of the film then never again. A blissful honeymoon ends when Bella discovers she's pregnant, but with what is the mystery. Edward vows to get the 'thing' out of her, yet Bella like most woman has already bonded and fallen in love with her offspring.
The pregnancy proves to be harder than Bella thought. The Cullen's and the wolves alike are sure Bella is not carrying an adorable baby, but a demon monster. The wolves plot to kill Bella, the spawn and all who try to stop them. Jacob determined to protect Bella finally takes his role as alpha and stands with the Cullens against the pack. Although this particular scene is true to the book, it just doesn't play well on screen. It came off very laughable and embarrassing. As the fetus quickly starves Bella to death while crushing her bones, it's actually disturbing to watch. Mr. Condon did a great job with that CGI. The stress and strain between Bella and Edward could be real even with a normal couple. This again could be interesting to the person and boring to others. Like the previous movies and most movies made from books, there is a lot left out. I personally think they have done a horrible job explaining the story details and setting up this series. Unless you've read the books you won't get a lot of whats going or why. And if you missed little comments or statements in this and other movies you'll be completely lost. You never really feel how questionable the 'baby' is. And despite the dramatic music, the wolf scene is so bad it overshadows Jacob's moment. Not to mention non-readers have no clue about Jacob's 'alpha drama' as it's never been made clear in the movies. There is certainly a lot more blood in this one and one scene during pregnancy will make you cringe in disgust.
The birth is one of the most anticipated scenes of the series. Both for readers and not. It doesn't disappoint. Readers might miss that it's not as graphic as the book, but for a pg- 13 film it doesn't leave anything out. It's gory, bloody and disturbing. It's great. After that is when things crazy. For actions fans, they'll love the last 20 minutes, lots of blood, fighting and yelling. Readers will wonder why they changed things, but it's really not unplausiable. The ending is predictable for everybody, yet it still leaves you wanting more. Don't leave when it's over cause it's not over.
Overall, if you care about these characters it'll entertain you. If you don't, you'll be bored. If you love the series, you'll love the movie. It's not exactly like the book, but close enough to not disappoint too much. It's worth a shot, but if you've always been a twilight hater or bias of the series, this one will not change your mind.