Change Your Image
peterg-pg-199-910996
Reviews
A Difficult Woman (1998)
I give up!
I agree with another reviewer, this is a vehicle for an anti male diatribe. It makes no effort to provide a sympathetic male character. All, including the police, are portrayed as idiots and abusers and even the senior police officer has to kowtow to the demands of the main character. And the women are of course, both strong and intelligent. I'm sorry, but this really was quite a pathetic series.
The Brief (2004)
Worth a watch
Although I am not too keen on Mr. Davies when I have seen him in other TV programmes, he does a pretty fair job here. A pretty good cast and good stories with no obvious inconsistencies.
The only problem for me as I know the area in which the court scenes take place, was in seeing them walking into the Old Bailey but with the action taking place in the Law Courts in the Sreand.
The Endless Game (1989)
Disappointing
This was a complicated film with for me, a lot of unanswered questions for example, Harry's marriage and its ending. Lots of well known actors. The most annoying feature of the film was the music which often intruded on what the actors were saying.
Falling for a Dancer (1998)
A beautiful story.
A beautifully made series with fine acting all round but in particular Liam and Elisabeth the two main characters. The scenery and sets were remarkable and I found the ending quite inspiring.
M.I.T.: Murder Investigation Team (2003)
Big disappointment
I didn't like this series, but to be fair I didn't get past episode 1, so I might have missed out big time. The lead detective was of the usual bossy type who has no respect for men and treats her subordinates appropriately. Her team building manner is non existent. I found it hard to believe that a four foot plus size would have allowed to get get to the dizzying heights of senior detective. I don't mean to be unkind but she bears a strong resemblance in looks and her movements to Ronnie Corbett. I couldn't stop making that comparison. Everything about this screams stereotyping.
Clayhanger (1976)
Nothing more to say except, brilliant!
I cannot find anything to criticise about this series. Although I haven't read the book, and I doubt that I would need to having regard to manner in which it has been dramatised. The sets provide the necessary atmosphere and the acting particularly of Peter McEnery and Harry Andrews is nothing shirt of perfection. I particularly enjoyed the out loud and hidden thoughts of the Edwin and Hilda characters. I can see that compared to the usual costume dramas of the time: Duchess if Duke Street, the Forsyte Saga, it didn't contain the colours and costumes, but here we had what I took to be the grittiness of the period. Plenty of familiar faces. I won't criticise as some have done, of Janet Suzman who played a much younger woman, because it is all about the acting.
Fair Stood the Wind for France (1980)
Enthralling
Beautiful acting based of course on a beautifully written story by a master storyteller. The romance element between the two main characters was tasteful and believable. The countryside was beautifully filmed. Yes, there was tension but this did not detract in any way from relationship between the two main characters . Quality.
Mobile (2007)
Wow!
Gripping from beginning to end. Often, even with top rate shows the viewer is left wondering about odd items that didn' quite make sense. Not here. It all made perfect sense with a totally unexpected but satisfying end. Quality writing, directing and acting. I haven't seen better for a long time. The Brits when they put their minds to it, make the best crime series.
The Gift (1979)
Very well done.
A simple story. Yes, sentimental but not so much as has been produced in more recent times from American studios, where sex and sentimentality is routinely shoved in your face. Both of the main male actors were very good with Glenn Ford playing out of character and with an excellent Irish accent.
Clarissa (1991)
Quite a surprise!
A truly excellent costume drama. Fine acting and a very well constructed plot with for me, a truly unexpected ending. The scenes of London appear mostly to be in the Middle Temple where the buildings ring true to the period. I thought that the wigs and actors costumes were the best I have seen as were the sword fights. The main actress fitted the part beautifully.
Hashoter Hatov (2015)
Hilarious
Yes, I agree with another reviewer: the opening sequence is very funny and too have to watch it every time. Great characters and superb acting. Very short episodes but tightly written. Corrine is well played and an asset to the programme. Well done to all concerned.
Bosch (2014)
Disappointing
The books are so well written that I couldn't wait for the next to come out. I even enjoyed the TV series, or I did until series 7. The whole point about the Bosch character was that he rarely became embroiled in romantic entanglements and he was fairly detached emotionally. But this series seems to have ploughed the emotional furrow massively and to no great purpose. A bit to woke for my taste. The daughter became particularly annoying. I didn't trcognise the stories in this series from the books.
Durham County (2007)
Good story, but....
I have read many of the reviews but I seem to be the only viewer who found it almost impossible to understand much of what the characters were saying. Much guesswork on my part. They just seem to mumble. A very depressing series.
Succession (2018)
A ripping good yarn. I think!
Whilst watching episode 8, my wife turned to me and said "were muddling through arent we?". And she is right. We are both enjoying the series but it is hard most of the time to understand what the characters are saying, which adds to the confusion as to what is going on at any one time.
The series is very well made with some very opulent sets. The characters are very well formed and it is hard to pick out any one to mention as being a favourite.
The only other annoying feature, apart from the lack of clarity in the characters speech, is the frequency of the camera zoom.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Brilliant
So many incidents and casual quotes to remember particularly the Prostate problem; heave ho,ho heave (never heard that one before) and forgetting the last word in a sentence.
My only grouse is the gratuitous introduction of the 'sociopath' comment following a CNN report on the unidentified politician, which had to be Donald Trump. Unnecessary and as it was CNN, unsurprising.