Change Your Image
alby_00
Reviews
Servant (2019)
You may like it at the beginning - but then you get frustrated
I'm not going long with this review but I want to confirm what others have written. MOST of the episodes end up with suspense and questions that makes you want to watch the next episode.
When the next episode comes out, nothing happens and everything is crazy boring until the end of the episode where new questions come out and suspence that makes you think that something will happen the next episode. It's a cycle invented to keep you hooked at the show, but slowly killing it. I already expect nothing happening during the whole episode and when approaching the end of the episode, some questions and suspense and then... the next episode aires and nothing happens except for the last minutes of the show. The story is also getting boring and out of 3 seasons I feel like I didn't learn anything more about this story.
This is a frustrating way to make television and I've never seen anything like it in any other tv show before, specially when done in every episode. That's so sad, you want our attention at all costs. What kind of school did the director go to make such a terrible, repetitive, cyclic and frustrating structure?
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
I liked the movie, but yet again there's something off.
The movie was great. It's such a shame it was rumored that much, it ruined the surprise element. How cool would it have been if we didn't know about the previous villains and the rumored appearance of the previous spidermans? Anyway, I want to talk about something that I feel since a long time.
I'm a die hard fan of Sam Raimi trilogy. Was it accurate according to the comics? No. Was the movie a whole different vibe? Yes. I love the MCU thing and the fact that everything's connected, but I feel like this whole connection make every movie less "singular" but more of an episode of a tv series. Also, I liked the horror and dark vibes the previous Spidermans gave me. Here it's focused too much in being funny and this doesn't help me feeling sad or happy about something. When uncle Ben died in the first spiderman movie, it was really moving IMO and I could feel the revenge. Here, when May died, i couldn't feel anything because all the memories I have of her is just comic stuff and no real connection.
Also I didn't really like the CGI. Lizard was awful, it really looked like coming from some old 3d cartoons.
I know I'm probably gonna be hated for all this, but this whole MCU connection and the fact that they try to make every movie funny in some ways, it makes me feel less connected to each movie and feel less epic then how it was before. I may liked it more when everything was disconnected, darker and every movie was one only story.
Foundation (2021)
I never read the book.
Here to talk about the series from the point of view of a person who has never read the book and neither knew about it. The serie is very nicely done, I personally enjoyed it even if they are only two episodes. I never really enjoyed any apple tv + show but this one is very nicely done.
I think you can try to give it a chance if curious and, like me, never read the book. People are being hard on this show because it doesn't respect the book but I think it's a bit unfair.
Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special (2020)
I don't know what I was expecting for....
I just wanted to watch a cute christmas themed show and I don't know why I ended up watching this whole thing.
Just gonna tell you what to expect from this: it's a 40+ minutes music video about her new album basically, with a lot of Apple products every now and then.
Ah! If you want to see Mariah Carey wearing super tight clothes and very compressed breast, than it's your show.
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
This thing is so bad I don't even know why it was thought in the first place
Again, Netflix is showing us that the titles in the "trending now" section is manipolated in order to make us watch the crap they produce. This show is so bad that I can't understand how a person even comes out with this idea. The emptyness of the people in the show is mindblowing, they are just better going in their instagram account and share the crap they use to share because that's the only thing they can do. I really wish it gets removed from netflix.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
I miss the old superhero movies
You remember, when kids, how cool it was when Bruce Banner got mad and became hulk without control? How cool the old spiderman movies were (tobey mcguire as actor)? Superhero movies have become franchising for kids, making them more funny than how they were before and they just feel different. I can really see that they are targeting little kids. These movies are NOT anymore for older people too.
This movie was most of the time trying to be funny, sometime being, but the superhero part was just not feeling like it made me feel years ago (even the first avenger movie was cool). That feeling of "Omg, wow, this gavee me goosebumps" is gone with Marvel's movies.
Hulk that became rational and not anymore the violent Irrational beast? Thor fat and drunk? Other characters just boring. Superheroes movies don't feel like it anymore. They are cute for little kids but I felt really stupid watching it as a 25 years old.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Incredible photography, acting and storyline
As a man I'd have never thought that such a show would have intrigued me that much. Maybe because it starts by letting you know there's an omicide so it gives the whole story a sort of dark feeling and it makes me want to watch it. Maybe without the omicide spoiler, I wouldn't have enjoyed the story that much since it's mostly gossip and emotional life.
The acting is supreme. The colors, places (the houses!!!) and photography are truly amazing. That weird choice to show the internal feelings of the various characters by making these super brief episodes showing them running somewhere, shooting somebody or suiciding themself, Is a very cool and unique feature. There are some very competent people behind this show.
I highly recommend to watch it. 10/10 so far.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
People are judging the last episode because upset with the final of GoT
But they forgot this episode. In my modest opinion, this is by far the greatest episode in the story of television. What happens here is just the...best ever. The final episode was epic but you kinda expect what happens at the end and yes, it leaves you with many emotions but not as strong as this episode. The tension I've had during this was unbelievable. The final episode is 10/10 but this one should be 11/10. Best episode in the whole television world.
Outlaw King (2018)
Too fast, no emotions, great cinematography. An average movie
The movie has great cinematography, but the story develops too fast and because of it there's no way to get emotionally attached to any character. At the end of the movie you don't feel like you wasted 2 hours but don't even feel like it was the best movie you've ever watched. The acting is not exciting nor bad. Average movie in all the aspects, but still better than the average movie quality of Netflix