Change Your Image
aka_riley
Reviews
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022)
So stupid it's funny
Lots of 4th wall breaks. Everyone gets to use their catchlines they are famous for. Pretty cool line up although the movie it self leaves much to be desired. Wife and I laughed more than my daughter for the references.
Cinderella (2021)
It had its moments. Not the worst.
This isn't going to win any awards. But watching it with my wife and 9 year old, we had fun. Lots of really funny quick jokes. Some cringe worthy acting/story. Some good musical moments with modern music. Meh keeps the little ones entertained.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
One of the better new Xmas musicals out there.
First off the music in this was amazing. The dancing and singing all on point. I would love to see this on Broadway. Story was original and decent. Great for kids. Few flat spots in the story where it could have been better. One for the more exciting and fulfilling Christmas movies out recently.
Pets United (2019)
Wow....random musical interludes. Terrible.
This was so hard to watch with the kids. Super awkward musical interludes, story was terrible. Action sequences silent. Random cuts. Kids said had some funny parts. Kept them entertained. But don't hold your breath.
Mulan (2020)
This isn't a remake of the cartoon. It's a new movie.
No mushu no musical but still a new movie. It's a different genera too. People are being to hard on it because they want to see the same cartoon remade. It's different. It's pretty good. Great to watch with the family. Some aspects could have been more developed. Some dragged on to much. Over all great family movie night.
The Lost Husband (2020)
Fizzled.... never took off.
Ok plot. Lots of missing bits that were never explained. But man did that last half suck. My wife and I look at each other when the credits rolled and went: "that it? Wow that was bad"
Ps who ever is rating this a 9 or 10 is obviously paid.
Upload (2020)
Really hope there is a season 2!
Goofy interesting and engaging. I really hope they are making a season 2. Not enough story in the first season. Super interesting concept.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Thought it was a time filler. Couldn't stop watching.
I started this as a time waster. I ended up watching the whole series in a few days. Really good. Funny and heart warming. Great funny parts with lots of touching moments. Highly recommend.
October Faction (2020)
Fun but don't watch the last 2 episodes...
I liked it. But it really came to an end quickly. The last 2 episodes finished so much of the story line, it felt rushed, sloppy and, brushed over.
Booksmart (2019)
Project X meets Superbad. But in a great way.
Super surprised for a directorial debut that the movie was this good. Highly recommend. Olivia Wilde did a great job and the actors too were awesome. Loved it.
Bigger (2018)
BB Fan I wanted this to be amazing.
Huge bb fan and in the industry so I was excited for this movie. Just felt like there was no crescendo. Interesting story however accurate it actually is. Would have been fun to see more of the Arnold/frank/Sergio competition. It was just a blip in the movie. I know it's about Weider but still that time was defined by the Oak.
The Oath (2018)
I really wanted this to be good....
You know when you light a fire cracker and the fuse is going down and you are all excited, then it fizzles out at the end? That's how this movie felt. Love the main actors but the plot could have been so much more. More developed. More character. More story. Great concept that could have gone way further.
The Magic Pill (2017)
More facts and truth in Harry Potter
I can't believe I wasted my time on this. There was less scientific truth on in this video than Harry Potter. Terrible scientific process. So much Woo science it will probably kill more people than help if they take his advice.