Change Your Image
mhbjc
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Not what I hoped for - at all
I read many reviews before I went to see this movie. I did that to help manage my expectations. I had hoped for a movie that would serve as a discussion tool to talk about what might happen if the people in the US were to start aligning. But it does not work on that level.
Early reviewers were confused about the sides and the viewpoints. That was on purpose because the writers did not offer any facts on how this happened; just that it happened.
I can't imagine why California and Texas would become an alliance - without discussing where New Mexico and Arizona went! Were they consumed in the venture? Did they join peacefully or was there a hostile takeover?
What were the Floridian's upset over to vote to leave the Union?
There IS a quick sentence made upfront to outline the players, but that's it. So listen closely!
This movie centers around a small group of journalists who are looking for the fighting and destruction. Ok I was down for the ride. But they never discuss the war. Not amongst themselves or anyone they meet. All they want are photos.
This movie offers nothing of value. Save your money and time.
The Guardian: All the Rage (2003)
Oh let her go!!!!
Works for both men.... Lulu's story is getting tired. At this point, I'd rather see Nick end up with anyone else.
And Shannon needs a doze of the bio-dad's stupid lifestlye so she catches a glimpse of what she's in for. Won't be long before he's selling her 'web-cam show' on his websites.
This episode has me wondering "Why do people fight for custody?" Be supportive, let the kid go, and then, be ready for the fallout. Child Protective Services WILL be calling back! Maybe in return he can finally get the grateful kid - who wants a future?
This show is getting caught up on itself. Hope Season 3 makes a course correction.
The Guardian: My Aim Is True (2003)
I was wondering when this story line would arrive
From the moment I started binging this series, I was wondering "Where's the ticker that is counting off his volunteer hours?" similar to Two Broke Girls. This show screams for one!
I see Simon directed it. I am glad he had creative control. I particularly like how he is growing as a person. The kids are the real talent. They pull off so many unique situations. And his relationship with his dad is a entertaining. Who doesn't love Dabney Coleman? Good stuff!
Rita Moreno is pulling off the loving mom. She's great here. And I appreciate Lulu's story as Nick's love interest.
I am grateful the writing is staying consistent.
The Guardian: In Loco Parentis (2002)
Great or horrible - all depends on perspective
It's a 10 in acting. It's a minus 100 in story line. I have been yelling at the TV since the story about the 'crack-head' appeared. I was a foster parent for 3 years. This story is so realistic, it broke my heart. I'm giving it a 10 because it made me write this.
Why the legal office did not call the police when the 'dumpster-fire mom" struck the attorney is beyond me. The social worker who never actually goes into the home and admits there are rats outside the apartment? WTF??? And why is no one taking a video of her living situation? Why Nick did not call the police when he found 'dumpster-fire mom' passed out in the alley is beyond me. The children could have been taken a day earlier and saved a life. They focus on the baby getting a piece of candy but never say THE BOY GAVE HER CANDY -- BECAUSE THERE WAS NO FOOD!!!
The judge needs evidence. Do social workers not know their role in bringing forth evidence?
This episode should be mandatory viewing for every family court judge, Guardian, and social worker.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live: Gone (2024)
Not Nat!!! He should have stayed
What is going on in this? The zombies are ALL contained and out for the pickin's? No real threat here. It's out of character.
And how is an army 'hiding' in metropolitan New York City? Yes, I realize the show is make-believe. And I have watched the entire 11 seasons of TWD. I think the Commonwealth did a better job of having some way to include new blood.
On that note... I loved Nat. His story line should have continued and he should have been able to leave and make it to Alexandria. He added A LOT!! More than the writers could create. Like Darly brought a new dimension they didn't expect. How did they miss that? Very short sighted of them!
Michonne is the best here and the reason to stick with it. So I will.
Apples Never Fall (2024)
The most dislikeable characters
I have a commitment to watch three episodes of a show before I move on. It was very hard to watch it that far. Then I skipped to the end just to see if the mother was or was not dead. I didn't think I missed much in-between. What does that tell you?
I kept yelling at the screen, 'just take her (Savannah's) picture and let her deal with it'.. And 'take a glass she's used. Or her toothbrush. Get a detective!'
They act like losing one tennis student left them impoverished. Does their home look like it was a hard life? They have a tournament size tennis court in their back yard!!!
The next criteria I used was the actors themselves. I love Sam O'Neill so I went back to watch his character's back story. And I like Annette Benning. And Jake Lacey is good. Overall the ending was a let down. Mom should have went to the neighbor's house!!!
Quantum Leap: This Took Too Long! (2023)
I loved the energy in this episode
Maybe it was the anticipation of seeing a new season, but this episode was really good. The team dynamics; Ben being on his own; the mission and deception. The way they solved some of their challenges were innovative and things I've not seen before.
My only critique about this show has always been the poor acting from Caitlin Bassett. Perhaps that is why I really enjoyed this episode because she was not in it? And even though she was not a love interest, I liked seeing Melissa Roxburgh as the commander of the team. I hope there is more like this one in Season 2. Since the show continues, we can assume they find him, so this isn't really a spoiler. And I will suggest, if they can find Ben... maybe, they can find Sam Beckett?
One can hope!
1923: The Rule of Five Hundred (2023)
Going nowhere, slowly
I hate to compare this to 1883 but they asked for it, being written about the same family by the same creator. There is no comparison. Most of these characters are not as likeable. The Indian torture was done with no tie-in to why we are going to care about her. Having said that, Aminah is saving the day. Is anyone not rooting for her? And I couldn't be more disappointed in the gratuitous sex scenes with Timothy Dalton. We get it. His character is ruthless. That added nothing! Then there is Alex. OMG! I want her to drown or at least shut up! I don't wish her on Aunt Cara, they have enough to worry about. Can we get a prequel to 1883? I'm more interested in them.
Tiny Beautiful Things (2023)
It's hard to watch
So many F bombs, needless sex scenes, and excuses galore! I have not found this to be a comedy. Has Holllywood changed the definition of comedy and I missed the headline? I found myself yelling at the character "Loser" (at all phases of her life). Starting with the story she couldn't pull off one 5 page paper to graduate college? And then she will add it to the 1000 complaints about how bad life can be? Seems to me her mom knew her. Wanna bet a mom like that would have made her promise to finish her studies or engage someone at the school (she also attended) to help her?
It's hard to care about the characters with all the screaming and whining. The term 'arrested development comes to mind. Does anyone still think their dead loved one is still in a particular spot? Even after 30 years, and you moved on? News Flash: There is no need to dig mom 's ashes and take her with you. We carry them in our heart! AND then we see they were not even buried in a box. She literally poured the ashes on the ground. How much dirt was she willing to take to accomplish this insane gesture? (Answer: 5 gallons.)
The one scene where they get the daughter to go into school... would have been a huge celebration. They said nothing and the mom barely smiled. These people are sad-sacks.
I have not watched the full season. I am hoping once we are passed the shock value of her poor decision making...that the conversations will improve the character interactions. If it gets better or I even laugh once, I'll consider revising this review.
This is not the first movie with Reese Witherspoon's involvement where the women come off insane or unable to cope. She's made several in fact. I hope one day, she meets a creative role model to inspire her to develop a show about a woman of substance.
Boiseu (2017)
I am sticking with it - even though
First of all - couldn't the Call Center's IT geek locate a back up of the entire 9-1-1 call from the detective's wife? Or interview everyone on the Call Center's team to confirm her story? Clearly they appear to be able to hear most of the conversation(s).
And these detectives show up everywhere without even a stun gun? They are told the assailant has knives! It's episode 4 by the time we see a real gun. And why do they run every where? They need motorcyclyes for the size of those alleys. I actually appauled when I saw the first pop-up police light! Plus... can they ask the victim to send a photo of what they see? Am I the only one who thinks to do that?
I'm not a fan of the detective's acting. It got better once he stopped fighting the Director. I really like her character a lot.
It is a little complicated to have to repeat the video to read the dialogue. They talk very fast!
It is entertaining. Since it only has one season, I will finish watching.
Jesus Revolution (2023)
So enlightening
I came away from this wondering why I never heard anyone discuss Lonnie Frisbee; when I accepted Jesus Christ in Calvary Chapel Honolulu in 1994. And I attended a Vineyard Church for 5 years in Virginia. Wow! And I'm not alone... there are so many new YouTube videos discussing Lonnie Frisbee's life and death.
I enjoyed this movie - which is about Greg Laurie and his conversion. It captured the times and the hippie movement well.
I like Jonathan Roumie in The Chosen, however I feel as if Paras Patel might have been more similar to Lonnie's personage and done just as fantastic a job like he does with the character of Matthew on The Chosen. Kelsey Grammer and Joel Courtney are wonderful. I'm so glad they paid for the production making this film on par with big films. Thank you to all the producers!
I will enjoy watching this again and again to capture the Spirit, appreciate how The Lord works, and hear the awesome soundtrack of my youth.
Prison Break: Killing Your Number (2009)
Agree, the series should have ended with this.
To the reviewer discussing Lincoln's tattoo. He tells us Micheal was born in 1976 (which proved the photo of him as a child with Christina was faked). The tattoo must have been about something else.
Kellerman comes back to save the day - as a Congressman? Not believable that anyone from our gang would not have heard about THAT!
I see there is a Season 5. I can't bring myself to think Micheal would have missed his son growing up. What were the producers thinking? Let these characters have their lives and move on to a new project. I am over "The Company" and never want to hear that term again.
Good show over all. Season 1 had me on the edge of my seat. Each episode of the back half seemed like a cliff hanger. I want to remember it like that.
Think Like a Dog (2020)
I found it funny
The dog's conversations are worth the time. Like "Wait, what island?". The relationship with the boy is good fun. I actually laughed at loud on several occasions. Is it an action-packed mystery? No. The divorce story was touching, and was reminiscent of how my own family reacted. The kids feelings were spot on. The Chinese connection was a stretch so don't overthink it. If you can watch for what it is, you should be entertained. It has many good actors you've seen in lots of movies. I thought it was well acted with one or two cheesy moments; and I liked the soundtrack. If you need one the kids can watch, go for it!
An Interview with God (2018)
Don't waste your time
I went for this because I really like David Strathairn and Hill Harper. I could not get passed the poor banter and weak writing. The main character is a hot mess and we don't find out why til later. I didn't like him from the start and it never improved. The music was boring. The sister-law's visit was more creepy than genuine. This had such potential. They confuse the story with a side plot of 'a friend' who needs help. Had they showed the main character actually HAVING a real friend about whom he was really trying to help, that would have helped me connect with him. There wasn't even a PTSD reference to explain his pain. This was a dumb attempt at something that should have been more interesting.
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. (2022)
Worthless
We saw this movie in a theater that only charged us $3 and that was $3 too much. I loved Sterling in This Is US. Unfortunately he rode that goodwill right into the ground. I was embarrassed for the wife. It makes preachers look like they are stupid thieves. The sex scene was completely unneccesary and pathetic. Why would anyone put this story on film? The mother-in-law was a selfish woman and the wife should have left. I am sad the gospel was butchered. Apparently the writers and actors haven't heard that God will not be mocked (Galatians 6:7)! Overall this movie was awful. Save your money and your time.
Quick Change (1990)
I have watched this movie..
Several times. Mainly because of one line that has stuck with me since the 1980's. The line is "You could've given us help, but instead you've given us so much more" ...aggravation. I have secretly laughed to myself thinking of this line, whenever I have been frustrated. And only a New Yorker could have pulled off the list of ways that city is - well New York. It is classic Bill Murray. And all these years later we know the rest of the cast are stars in their own right. It is Bill Murray's classic wit. Geena Davis is awesome. The comedy is subtle so listen carefully and maybe it will give you a few coping techniques as well! I'm sure there are one or two others I missed.
Touched by an Angel: Flights of Angels (1998)
After all these years
I remember watching TBAA as a young woman. It was good. Some episodes were much better than others, like any show. But this one made me cry. Hard cries as when my own family lost our father. Andrew played a larger part and Tess was not her wise-ass preachy self, calling Monica names. I'm glad it is back for a new generation.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Serene Squall (2022)
Please pay for better writers.
This episode was another waste of 45 minutes. You are losing a fan, fast. I agree with everyone's assessment. There's no need to articulate it all. From now on, I'll read the reviews BEFORE I start the episode.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
What the heck? 😝
I just want to know why? This episode is a waste of time, and what ever resources they spend on it. I fast forwarded through most of it, and only let it run in the time it took to
write this review. Very disappointing.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
I'll be the odd man out
I did not like this movie. They included so many MC characters with no real value other than to represent, I expected Action Figure G. I. Joe and Barbie to make an appearance. The girl with the 'greatest power of all time" didn't even get to use it. It was simply too much! Too much CGI, too much of everything. No realprogress on Jason & Christine plot. And soon Charlize Theron will kick some ass (by waving her arms around?). Oh boy.
As it was 95° outside, at least we spent 3 hours in air conditioning and had good food at the drafthouse theater.
9-1-1: Ghost Stories (2021)
What happened to the writers?
I did not appreciate this episode and think it was a waste of time. Cut the unsolved mystery junk!!!! There are great characters on this show -- please stick to what works!
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Want to like it, but can't keep up
I like the characters. But I do not want to have to keep a notebook to watch it. I will try to watch one more time. I hope they can fix this aspect.
Goliath (2016)
I struggled to rate this
Plot and acting (when the actors engage fully dressed) are a 9. The dialog is smart. And I can't take all the F bombs. I really wanted to find a new show to watch that is complex, deep, and has excellent actors. And then it went in THIS direction. I am so disappointed in William Hurt. It's another version of porn dressed like art.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
So glad Season 5 is on!
I love this show, the family dynamic, the store setting, and the friendships. There's no negativity, just good confusion and love. This is a gem.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Not impressed
My sister told me to watch it. I tried, but needed to find something more interesting. I found myself caring nothing about the main character.