Change Your Image
Thor98
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
Really? -- You've got to be kidding me!
The main characters are on a dangerous and long journey for a whole season to visit the witch Mercury.
And in the end we see that Mercury could have opened a portal right next to them to teleport them directly to her, just like she did in the last episode for Nathan's extremely annoying and one-dimensional 'sister' Jessica.
Wow!
The rest is okay I guess -- apart from minor plot holes, hard to understand dialogues and a main character who is always passive. Nathan never does anything to advance the plot, it's always the other way round. He always only reacts and has no real character arc. That's not good enough.
I Know What You Did Last Summer: It's Not Just for Dog Shit (2021)
Aww man
Meh, you shouldn't have killed the cute gay guy so early on. Good show but completely lost interest now. I'm out.
.......................................................................................................................................
A Tale Dark & Grimm (2021)
How could I've been so utterly wrong?
Ten minutes into the fist episode, I was sure Hollywoke did it again--portraying a female lead character as better, stronger, smarter and braver than any male character.
Hollywood did this again and again over the last few years and perfect, flawless characters are nothing but annoying.
Sheesh, I'm glad I didn't stop watching after the first episode, because it is fantastic to see how the main characters develop throughout the series. Both children become equally likeable, each in their own way, and together they're amazing.
The episodes are a bit brutal from time to time, though not as brutal as Grimm's original fairy tales.
All in all, a rather enjoyable series with loveable characters, an interesting story and the right amount of heart and humor.
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2021)
Fresh!
Interesting and entertaining new interpretation of the franchise with a fresh look.
I like the "Star Wars" style and how they tell the story anew. Some jokes are dated and fall flat, but all in all, it's nicely done.
For me, it's like the many versions of 'Batman': I like the animated series, the first 2 Nolan movies, the Burton movies, Gotham and even the old series from the 60s -- all of them different interpretations of the original character and stories, but I enjoy them all.
Therefore, I like this new series as much as the old one and the audio books from my childhood, and I think it's much better than 'Masters of the Universe: Revelation'.
Boku no hîrô akademia: Deku vs. Kacchan, Part 2 (2018)
Best Episode so far!
I've waited so long for this fight -- not just the physical one (which was awesome nonetheless).
Speaking of awesome, don't miss the post credit scene.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
Why is it even called Batman?
... when Catwoman saves the day, again and again and again and again ...
Enough already with this woke stuff.
Riverdale: Chapter Thirty-Seven: Fortune and Men's Eyes (2018)
This is ridiculous
We've reached the point where 'Chilling Adventures of Sabrina' is more realistic than 'Riverdale'. I'd be surprised if the writers of this season are older than 13.
In fact, the whole cult storyline is even more realistic than the juvie one.
Inside No. 9: Last Gasp (2014)
I believe many viewers didn't get the end
That might be the reason, why the ratings for this episode aren't as good as the ones for the others.
In the scene in the beginning, when Frankie J Parsons dies, you can clearly see the tape icon in the upper right corner, which signals the tape has reached its end. That's the reason why the scene ends with a tripple beep sound, followed by a short image interference.
Near the end, Graham and Sally watch the tape (in front of the house), probably more than once. Graham then films the balloons flying off, which is only possible if he rewound the tape a bit, otherwise the recording wouldn't start and he'd get a beeping sound again.
So the fact that he films the balloons means that he, by doing so, erases the earlier recording of Frankie blowing up the balloon. As a result, they can neither sell the tape (like Sally suggests), nor can they sell one of the two fake ballons they had left, cause they're worthless without the recording.
I believe that this is the real irony of the story which makes it so much better for the viewer and so much worse for the greedy ones.
Hausen: Juris Reise (2020)
Great series, sadly with a cliffhanger
The visuals, the actors, the production design and the score/soundtrack were impressive throughout the whole series. The slow pace adds to the mystery just like many of the emotionless dialoges.
But why on earth is it necessary to put a cliffhanger at the end of every series' season finale nowadays? Especially when it's not for certain that we'll get a second season. For once I'd love to watch a series with a proper ending. A really good production doesn't need gimmicks like that.
So sad, since 'Hausen' is something special indeed.
Locke & Key: Ray of F**king Sunshine (2020)
Dumb but hot
Actually, a bit better than the last ones, but still far away from a cleverly written script. The main characters are still acting so incredibly dumb in every single situation, that it is impossible to relate to them.
The idea that Tyler has had sex with Lucas in the last episode is kinda hot though, hahaha.
Locke & Key: Dissection (2020)
Why oh why ...
Why on earth didn't Kinsey use the music box key on Sam? Make him blow his brains out, call the cops and that's it.
As of now, I'm pretty sure Kinsey didn't kill and buried her 'Fear', but accidentally her 'Intelligence'.
Using the stupid ghost key was so helpfull instead, since ghosts can't touch stuff or even be seen by the living, as Bode should know from his first ghost trip.
"Oh, somebody broke into our house? But if it's not the well lady, who could it be?"
Yes, who would burgle a solitary big azz mansion in the middle of the night? How about A BURGLER?
When did good writing became such a rare artform?
Locke & Key: The Black Door (2020)
It's becoming exhausting.
You know a story is badly written, when the plot progresses only because every single main character does inexplicably dumb things and always makes the obviously wrong decisions--again and again and again.
Almost all problems the characters have to deal with could be solved by just talking and listening to each other and not telling lies half of the time.
The siblings' actions aren't relatable even in the slightest, nor are those of the mother or even the police (especially in this episode).
How would you react if you found the keys? And what would you do with them? Think about it and compare it to what the main characters do.
Now you know why it's badly written.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
It's Ghostbusters 2016 all over again
Some people never learn. A cheap remake full of PC stuff doesn't make a good movie.
Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series - Episode I (2019)
This is a dream come true after 42 years
As somebody who grew up with Star Wars (I even watched the original trilogy in the movie theater), this is an experience that I never thought was possible. Amazing!
True, many gamers criticize the lenght, but I prefer a short and thrilling episode over a long and boring one.
The game is extremely storydriven and thus, sometimes limits your freedom to explore, sometimes even to move. And somehow the smooth 'turning around' didn't work.
But those are the only negative points and the positive ones outweighs them by far. This is not just an exemplary VR experience, but a love letter to all Star Wars fans. Most impressive are the giant Hollywood-style sets in combination with claustrophobic narrow corridors and passageways.
TLDR: My dream to be in a Star Wars movie came true. Thank you so much.
Raising Dion: Issue #102: Fortress of Solitude (2019)
Sigh
Stupid people constantly doing stupid things only to be surprised when they realise that their live is complicated and horrible (due to the stupid things they do). It's really unnerving.
Jason Ritter shows that he's a competent actor though and Sammi Haney is adorable.
The Walking Dead: What Comes After (2018)
Before came Futurama
Lots of fan service (which isn't always a bad thing) and great visuals.
This episode could have been great, but when the writers need to steal from one of the best Futurama episodes to tell a story that isn't even as good as the one they stole from (The Sting), then this is really pathetic and something to be ashamed of.
The Umbrella Academy: I Heard a Rumor (2019)
Oh my!
More secrets are revealed and the events come thick and fast now. While a few of them are a bit predictable, some of them hit you hard, because you didn't see them coming. This is what I call good storytelling.
Again I want to point out the perfect chemistry among the actors and actresses. The siblings couldn't possibly be more different from each other, yet they manage to work so well together. And even the supporting characters are written with a lot of depth and therefore are interesting to watch.
The Umbrella Academy: The Day That Wasn't (2019)
Here we go!
If there have been any doubts that this series is brilliant, then "The Day that wasn't" removed them all. After the first five episodes allowed us to get to know the siblings, the series gathers pace with episode six.
Although all of the actors work perfectly together (especially in some two-party groupings), in my opinion Robert Sheehan and Aidan Gallagher stand out (just a bit more).
Robert Sheehan shows more depth than I'd have expected for his role as Klaus and Aidan Gallagher is the first non-annoying teenager I've seen in ages in front of a camera. He's perfect and absolutely believable.
A Series of Unfortunate Events: The End (2019)
The End - and what an end that is!
I'm not just happy with the whole show, I'm especially happy with the ending of this final episode.
To be honest, I never liked the last book of the series - too many loose ends, too many unanswered questions and too dark in tone. Here, Daniel Handler (the author of the original books), with the help of writer Joe Tracz, managed to put things right and walked the fine line between staying true to the initial ending and a much more satisfying one by adding a few tiny scenes. Not very much, but they make a huge diffence.
Thank you for puting things finally right, Mr. Handler, Mr. Tracz, Netflix & Co.
Titans: Doom Patrol (2018)
Good episode, but questionable reviews
A solid episode which finally allows us to find more about Gar.
Sadly, all 3 reviews before mine are - let's say - suspicious. All three 10/10, all of them from first time reviewers, all of them completely helpful (16 out of 16, 13 out of 13 and 7 out of 7) and all of them advertise the spin off 'Doom Patrol'.
That's a bit pathetic, don't you think?
A Little Bit Zombie (2012)
A funny and entertaining homage to the 80s
I do not want to summarize the story - other reviewers did that already.
After the massive wave of zombie movies, especially during the last 9 years, it is hard to find one with an original idea. 'A Little Bit Zombie' comes up with a fresh idea, disguised as a wonderful campy 1980s horror comedy B movie. What we get here is some sort of 'National Lampoon's Zombie Vacation' - the same kind of humor, only much darker. Just compare the old National Lampoon's movie posters with this one.
The characters are over the top and as much fun as hilarious cartoon characters, especially Stephen McHattie.
Bottom line: If you like zombie movies and comedies from the 80s, you will love 'A Little Bit Zombie' for sure.
Hellphone (2007)
Very entertaining and a lot of fun
Hellphone came as a surprise to me. I rented it believing to get a standard horror/teen b-movie. Instead I got a clever made comedy with brilliant dialogs and perfect actors. The script is very well written and the director did a good job, since he managed to make even simple scenes interesting to watch. I had the feeling that the whole cast and crew really enjoyed their work and I for myself never enjoyed a movie that much since "Interstate 60".
Hellphone is full of dark humor, even the "brutal" killings makes you smile. Another plus are a lot of references to other movies ("The Birds", "Vertigo", "Christine", "Gremlins", ...). The supporting actors are well chosen. Each of them reminds you of typical cartoon characters. All of them add well to the story.
It's a joyride for everyone who likes entertaining but not too heavy stuff. Something you can watch over and over again.