Change Your Image
steveleebee1973
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Yet another fantasy take on a genuine phenomenon
I do care about horror movies and continuity.. authors like Dean Koontz pais attention to metaphysics in the real world and potentials therein..
Then you get writers that just make stuff up and attach mysterious labels to it.
Astral Projecting is not a horror movie, nor do you need to 'open doors' in this realm.. nor can you 'strange people'.
Mirrors are fun but that's about it.
Sure it's just a movie but.. when a fantasy horror explains mostly unknown stuff in such a way.. it feeds ignorance.
Did you know most people think an upright pentagram is the sign of evil?
Movies like this is why.
If you're going to make a supernatural horror, research some source material before applying imagination.
Comedy Central Roasts: Comedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis (2018)
mote it be
In March 2022 he announced his retirement and aphasia diagnosis.
In 2018 he faced the music and capped his career with this comedy roast.
Cathartic in its own right.
Ego is a fickle beast because it relies on the definition of others.
Some people rely on this for the entirety of their development.
I hope he's found peace, outside of the synthesis.
This is a fun production tho, very american yes but at least it got done.
When William Shatner did his roast, Leonard Nimoy expressed his distaste towards him feeling the need to.
There's no business like showbusiness.
Business is business..
Corrective Measures (2022)
Better than we expect from Bruce Willis thesedays
> edit - Bruce has been diagnosed with Aphasia, try to mention that if you review.
This is a bit of a B Low budget movie but it's a decent one.
No where near as appalling as the cash grab claptrap stream of sadness that we've had to see him in, since he clashed with Sly Stallone.
(edit - sly should feel a bit guilty about that considering the cause of Bruce's decline)
Michael Rooker is also very good in this, Bruce should probably hire his agent.
The filmography was ok, the acting was believable although rather cardboard from Bruce it fit his character.
Worth watching if you're in an easy mood.
Quite cheesy and a bit campy, coulda been done 30 years ago. Still good.
Silicon Valley: The Untold Story (2018)
Very enlightening but bias
Worth a watch, even Woz gets an interview.
does not mention Shenzhen. Which i found incredibly bias.
The Discovery (2017)
Fractured reality thesis
Finally got around to watching it. It ultimately plays upon the fractured reality thesis, one i've grown more and more suspicious of as time passes. What if when you die, you merge with yourself elsewhere until there can be only one. The irony being, it's all one. Infinity is not time unending, it is the 1 that exists amongst no other numbers. A singular intelligence that has been fragmented within the illusion of time that entropy causes. Combining these two premises is not easy. But it does yield the possibility, that infinity is merely the process of being (a kind of evolution) and there is much beyond. That's my take. It's a bit of a slow movie, definitely for the thinkers.
To say that we are the universe understanding itself, is still valid. This is what i mean by '1' It also supports suicide is sin, simply because.. you'll just repeat the same mistake until you learn what the pain is trying to teach you. Which, really, really, annoys me. I sure as hell don't seek to understand these things through convenient rationality or bias. I don't 'choose to believe'. But logic is a pickle, it needs cheese.
Although in this review i have mostly talked about a thought experiment, that is what this movie summons from within. It makes you think and it makes you think very deeply.
Definitely not for everyone but maybe one day it will be.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Filmed in Hong Kong
This movie deserves a higher score but of course, it's way too ambitious, there's so much source material from Japan to compare it with. So, with that in mind, if it scores 6, that's at least a 7 and is probably an 8.
Personally, i gave it an eight. Im not sure why it was filmed in Hong Kong, the story is Japanese and.. well, Japan invaded HK during the war and the soldiers did some very nasty things to very many innocent people. Slightly bad taste, should have been done in New Tokyo. I lived in HK for 6 years.
That aside. Brilliant movie, better than Lucy, which is what i was hoping for. Can't wait for the 4K release. This review is geared toward 'not the first review you will read'.. if it appears at the top, feel free to click 'not useful'. :)
Pilgrimage (2017)
raw and well told
This is very good. far more realistic than Hollywood might produce. it's interesting, much dogma was born of superstition, identifications that without science, were attributed to whatever godly (natural) forces our people believed in at the time. However, belief is a force unto itself and it does serve to manipulate circumstance. that is in here too. well told