Change Your Image
Joseph-Molion
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil: How to Split an Atom (2024)
I HATE THAT THIS SHOW HAS TO END!
What can I say, this final season started off with a giant bang, and I can't imagine they're going to drop the ball on this, the final season of this amazing show. They're setting up the endgame right out of the gate, all the pieces from the previous three seasons are falling into place, and the stakes are literally all life on earth, at least from the hints given to us on this first season 4 episode.
I can't wait to see the rest of this play out, but at the same time I'm dreading each new week's episode because each one is one episode closer to that sad, sad day of the finale.
I'm going to miss Kristen, David, Ben and the rest of this sublimely talented cast of people who keep us wondering each week.
Thanks to the cast of Evil for never letting us down.
Outer Range (2022)
It might have gotten an 8 except for
Okay, I'm on episode 4 as I'm writing this. It's an excellent show. Has twists so far that keep sci-fi fans interested, got a nice Yellowstone vibe for the western folks. It's got Josh Brolin & Imogen Poots, who, aside from the unfortunate last name, is ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS.
I like everything about this show, except for the horrible soundtrack.
Who decided to use the atrocious music they use here? Not a single song has tracked for me with the overall vibe of the show.
That said, I'm in for the long haul because the story is excellent in spite of whoever they have running the soundtrack for it. The setup and so far, the follow through, is working.
EDIT: Yeah, no. Three things:
1. Lesbians just for the sake of scoring DEI points. No. Just stop it already.
2. If I have to see Imogen sucking face with the half-wit Tillerson brother one more time... ugh. The most unsexy thing I've EVER seen. Speaking of Tillerson Jr:
3. That kid REALLY has to sing in every episode? His voice is middling at BEST. Kid can't carry a tune in a freaking bucket.
And as an aside, WHO CARES ABOUT RHETT AND THE FREAKING BULL RIDING?!? I mean seriously, WHO CARES?
So yeah, dropping this review REALLY hard based on this new garbage. I might not even bother with season 2, it's just that bad.
Orphan Black: Echoes (2023)
I HATE THAT I'M REVIEWING THIS SO LOW.
This is sad. This show has ALL the makings of being something special. Krysten Ritter. Wonderful in Jessica Jones, loved her arc in Breaking Bad, everything I've seen her in tells me she's an outstanding actress.
Keeley Hawes. One of the absolute best of the best of BBC darlings. Watched Ashes to Ashes at least three times through, will most certainly do so a few more times. Delightful actress, and I'm a diehard fan.
I honestly don't know any of the rest of the cast, but these two on their own have strong enough shoulders to carry a show.
I have to lay the blame on the writing. Perhaps it wasn't complex enough. Maybe they just don't know how to write strong female characters.
Whichever the case, this is a show that should have perhaps been baked a bit longer, given some time to mature before dropping it.
To be honest, I'm only writing this based on halfway through episode one, but I can already tell there's no flow, no chemistry, and very little range to the actresses thus far.
I pray that I can come back here by episode four and revise this review, but I don't think I'll be able to.
Upload (2020)
Such a sweet love story
This is a total chick flick hiding behind a very cool sci-fi premise. I was shipping Nathan & Nora every step of the way, and felt so bad for the circumstance that kept them apart. I'm only now on season 1 episode 10, but so far I'm looking SO forward to the rest of this touching love story.
I don't have two hundred eighty words to add here, so I'm just going to finish this review with a repetition of the following phrase: Nathan and Nora need to be together in either the real world, or in an Upload, but however it works, those two sweet characters need to be together.
Okay, maybe I actually did have 600 letters in me. Nathan and Nora forever. Lol.
Inside No. 9: A Random Act of Kindness (2022)
Giving this 8 stars for...
This is a nice story, but it fell into the same trap as damn near every other time travel story. They left the loop open. This story will repeat over and over ad finitum. Bob goes back, saves his mom & her relationship with him. Goes back to his present, presumably gets killed by a jealous Graham, which prevents him from going back to save his past self's relationship with his mother.
This, in turn, means he goes to Singapore, becomes the big physicist he was meant to be; he and Graham develop the wormhole time machine tech, and then Bob goes back yet again to save his mother.
On and on the carousel goes.
I'm just not sure what Graham did to Bob in the future; that part is very fuzzy.
I do love me a time travel story, but this one didn't really stick the landing, due to the paradox. Time does not like paradoxes.
Inside No. 9: Last Night of the Proms (2021)
I guess you have to be British
I guess to get this episode, you have to be a Brit. The only thing that made any sense at all was the lady with the guy in the garden; and that was only because she was feeling amorous, and we've all had that happen from time to time in our lives.
The whole proms thing? Meh. No idea. I'm sure this whole thing made sense to citizens of the UK, but as a Yank, I was completely lost.
LOL... I just caught a part of the episode where they said "It's a concert by English people for English people".
Describes this episode too, in my opinion.
I gave it four stars because I'm sure it's a fine episode, and probably made sense to the folks it was written for.
Spenser: For Hire: My Enemy, My Friend (1987)
Only thing that sucked about this ep
This was a great episode of this series. Nuanced, lots of action, cops & pseudo-bad gus abound.
The thing that hurt most for me was Spenser & Hawk being at opposite ends. These two great friends literally coming to blows over this idiot kid hurts.
I get it; Hawk is protecting a youngblood brother who needs a break, Spenser trying to close a case and having to rely on same said youngblood; that would put anyone at odds.
Spenser & Hawk though? That hurts.
They respect each other above all else, no matter what.
This case however, put this respect to the test.
Fortunately, they were able to put it to rest, because at the end, Spenser and Hawk both figured out that they both want honesty and truth. They kept the kid alive and got the resolution they both required without stepping over their moral boundaries.
10 of 10 for me.
Superman & Lois: Forever and Always (2023)
Quite a character study.
Not a single "Superman vs badguy of the week" in this episode. Almost 100% dealt with family, illness, and what one would do for their loved ones.
Despite that, this was a very powerful, moving entry in the story. You really have to feel for Bruno and Pia.
Of course, the last minutes blew it all up. But still, it was a nice departure from the usual BGoTW story.
Chrissy & her CBD gummies? Hysterical.
Lois recognizing her reporter instincts sometimes screw up a good friendship? Not too shabby.
Still getting used to "Nu Jon", but he's coming along.
Is it me, or am I the only one hoping Kyle and Lana figure it out?
The Mateo reveal at the end though? Interesting. Should be fun to see where that goes.
Overall though, I liked this episode despite the complete lack of tights & capes action.
To Die For (2022)
I SO wanted to like this.
John, what were you thinking? This movie, while I agree your heart was in the right place while making it, is terrible.
The script is hammy at best; your cameramen have NO idea what they're doing. The sound is tinny, loud, and just bad.
Your character is such an unapologetic dick, and though I get the idea behind why he's acting this way, it's WAY over the top. Taunting the neighbor across the street about being an indigenous American, tossing the woman out the back door like he's ashamed?
And all the angst and hand wringing about the flag is just stupid. I know there are those who get cranky about patriots displaying our flag, but the overreaction of these people is extreme to the point of comical.
I don't regret purchasing this movie because I know John is trying to do good work with the proceeds, but holy hell, couldn't he have at least had a good script? I'd allow for all the other flaws if the story wasn't so over the top ham handed. It's like toddlers slapped it together.
Sorry John, I don't feel good about this, hence me giving you 4 stars instead of the 1 or 2 it really deserves.
Detective Knight: Independence (2023)
No. Just no.
Holy crap. Bruce, why did you allow yourself to go out on such a ridiculously low note?
The story was non-existent, the acting was abysmal, from EVERYBODY, Bruce included; I just finished it, and I really don't know what they were trying to say/do here.
I liked the first two installments of the trilogy. Didn't love them, but they were pretty solid low-end B movies.
This thing was slapped together because someone told someone it had to be a trilogy to sell. That's my only explanation for this crap fest I just watched.
Bruce has to pull his s**t together for one last movie, if only to erase the stain that this is going to leave on the end of his career. He's too good an actor to let this steaming pile of "WTF" be his career capper.
Please, don't waste your time watching this. It really was so bad that 1 star is about 3/4 a star too much.
Superman & Lois: Closer (2023)
Good start to the new season but.
The new season starts to show some cracks in the show. First, and probably just nit-picky, the new Jon Kent is throwing me off. I'm used to the old one.
Not bad, all considered. But focusing on family drama is taking away from the "big bad, superheroes unite" feeling of the first 2 seasons. I'm sure it'll get better, but right now I'm expecting a big bad to emerge quickly.
Is the boss of Inter-gang the big bad? Not sure. Not sure I care either.
The next few episodes better step up the stakes big-time or s3 might be the last season.
I'm sure they'll do something to pull out of it, but unless they do, I don't see watching Jon learn to drive & Jordan learn to be Superboy being riveting TV.
Leverage: Redemption: The Belly of the Beast Job (2023)
Interesting departure from the formula.
I was pleasantly surprised by this one. The acting was crisp, the story was barely there, but serviceable, and I was taken by the young lady who played Jenna, the new assistant. The IT dork was pretty believable. As an IT geek myself, I've worked with guys like him.
I did get the odd feeling, however, that this is designed to serve as a backdoor spinoff of sorts. The way the episode starts with the grift already mid-stream, that they actually started with the new intern as the front & center character, makes it feel like they could expand her & IT dork just a bit, throw some supporting characters behind them, and start a brand new entry in the franchise.
Not a terrible episode at all.
Leverage: Redemption: The Fractured Job (2022)
A full 10 from me.
This one made me actually cry at the end. I HATE CRYING.
Elliot & Billy making amends touched me in a way I'm not used to having to deal with.
The story itself was a typical Leverage story, but the Elliot story hit me hard. Actually made me cry for the relationship I never had with my own father.
The rest of it was great, of course, but it's the missed opportunity to reconnect with ones loved ones and move forward together that actually hit me.
I'm more in love with this show than I ever was, and I've been watching since the original Leverage.
I still wish they'd have figured out a way to forgive Timothy Hutton, but this is a worthy successor.
On the Line (2022)
Preface this to say I love Mel Gibson.
I'm a conservative. I know Mel is, and respect him.
That said, this movie is terrible.
Mel has no idea how to play a shock jock, for one.
The entire setup is so generic I can't even pretend this exact movie hasn't been done a dozen times at least. Just not good.
I haven't finished it yet, but from what I've seen so far, it's clear they had a premise they'd seen before, and said "Let's set it in a radio studio".
I thought, for a second, that it was an adaptation of a book I'd recently read, "A Caller's Game", by an author named J. D. Barker. If you haven't read it, give it a shot. It's on Amazon Kindle Unlimited, and it's really quite good. Better than this mess of a movie, at least.
Sorry Mel, I know you hoped for better. Sadly, this isn't it.
Edit: Saw it through to the end. There's a huge twist, or maybe 2? 3?
Revising my review. Still genuinely think Mel was phoning in his entire performance. The acting here was atrocious.
But the twist took it somewhere other than where it was going, so I'll slide one more star up on my rating.
Still didn't care for the movie, but it was at least smart enough to have a second level to it that I wasn't expecting.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Heavy Metal (2008)
In reply to luvkittys7
He didn't rebuild his body. It was buried in a scrap yard (no, they didn't bother to explain how nobody noticed an awesome robot body & it wound up in a scrap yard), and presumably on some sort of signal from the head, it came to retrieve itself from the DPW cleanup guy who grabbed the head.
Excellent episode, as most of them were. This show was almost cinematic in its perfection.
I loved this show so much; it was well written, well conceived, and just overall well designed. I wish they had given us a chance to see the future; I guess it was just not meant to be. Perhaps in the fullness of time, they'll give us a real movie or show that deals in depth with the dark days.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Evie/Joe (2022)
Big fan of Terry Crewes
Much better than I expected, and I actually loved the concept. Quick one-shots of the world in the aftermath of the dead coming back to life.
Terry Crewes is one of my go-to guys, and he does NOT disappoint.
Mystery Science Theater 3000: Beyond Atlantis (2022)
Why change Crow's voice?
Seems to me that was unnecessary. I guess I sort of get the guest host thing, though it takes me out too.
Then again, the only change I liked in MST3K was Mike in place of Joel. I thought Mike was the best of the hosts.
Still, I've been giving Jonah Rey the benefit of the doubt, and he's meh. Middle of the road, not great but not obnoxiously bad.
This girl they have subbing? Not so good.
That, plus the completely horrid voiceover work by the fake Crow, takes me right out of this.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Much better than I'd hoped for
Aside from the one "woke" moment where they stuck the January 6th "insurrection" in, which admittedly was a VERY small insertion, this show is really, really good.
Anson Mount is superb as Pike, I adore Rebecca Romjin in damn near anything she does, and Ethan Peck has really grown on me as Spock between Discovery and this show.
Are there some tiny "woke" messages? Unfortunately, there's no such thing as a TV show or movie that doesn't these days.
Fortunately, they keep it to an acceptable minimum, and focus their energies on just telling very good, compelling stories.
Keep up the great work guys!
Choose or Die (2022)
Meh. Proof Netflix will greenlight anything.
I gave it 5 stars as a pity move. It's a pretty bad movie. Derivative, done to death, and cheesy.
I mean, they tried. They even got a cameo from Freddy himself, Robert Englund. That's just not enough. The lead actress seems ernest and is trying. The faults lie entirely with the lazy writing, crappy sfx, and the predictability of damn near every single scene.
Law & Order: Free Speech (2022)
L&O 2.0 utterly unwatchable.
Remember when this show walked the line between left, right & center, and mainly kept it apolitical?
Yeah, no more.
Every episode since the return has stepped further and further into wokeism and it's' ridiculously offensive to anyone who is right leaning, unapologetically so.
I'm done. If Dick Wolf knows what's good for him, he'd be done too. This show is woke hot dumpster fire level garbage.
The Amazing Spider-Man (1977)
Giving this 8 stars simply because of nostalgia.
This is bad. Make no mistake; this show is absolute hot garbage.
But it's what we had in 1977 when I was 10 years old, and didn't know any better. Therefore, I absolutely went ga-ga for Nick Hammond as Spidey. Loved this cheesy, bottom drawer garbage show like it was the greatest cinematic miracle of all time, but ONLY because I was 10 years old, and this was what they gave us.
I'll wind up watching this series again sometime simply for the same reason I watch other goofy schlock from the era; they're concrete anchors that nail my consciousness to a very happy, simple era in my life.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: Takeover (2022)
Not a bad swing from the played out Wheatley story arc
Stabler is more in his element when he's going UC with dirty cops, Albanian mobsters, that kind of thing, than when he's doing that silliness with Wheatley. This was a nice bounce back from the over the top moustache twirling evil Wheatley nonsense of the past few episodes. Gives me faith that this incarnation of L&O will find its footing.
The Little Things (2021)
Don't really hate it but...
Two things:
First, feels like a bargain basement ripoff of Seven. I'm sure that was by design.
Second, Rami Malek, while a very talented actor, is not very convincing, in my opinion anyway, as a hotshot homicide detective. He works with what he's got, and kinda pulls it off, but miscast. Shame too, I really respect Rami.
Denzel plays Denzel. If you like him, you'll like him here. He's kind of like Jack Nicholson in that respect; wherever he is, there he is. His secret to success is to always choose the roles that don't stray too far from who he is.
Like I said, I don't really hate it, but it's definitely on the "one and done" watch list. There are movies I'll revisit every couple of years; this one isn't on that list.
Severance (2022)
To those giving this 1 star
I'm basing my review on the 1st episode, plus 10 minutes of ep 2.
To those who find it boring, how about you do two things:
1. Remember it's 2 episodes in.
2. Refer to Rubicon, which was "snoozefest" as well until the groundwork was built upon, at which point all the interconnected threads started to pay off and the show became absolutely sublime.
In short, give it a chance. I LOVED episode 1, and I'm sure I'm going to like the rest as well.
Resident Alien: Girls' Night (2022)
Only about halfway through but...
Not sure why everybody's whining about the "PC" or "Woke" aspects of this episode, but it felt like every other episode of R. E. so far; awkward as hell, but had cringey chuckles throughout. Exactly as I've come to expect from this show.
No complaints from this non-PC guy.