Change Your Image
mark-120-970906
Reviews
Franklin (2024)
Just not good
There were so many things which frustrated me about this show as I'm a fan of Franklin, American history, this particular story and time period, and Mr. Douglas - it had the makings of greatness.
Unfortunately, there are just too many things weighing it down. While the subtitles were not an issue (try watching Shogun!), the story and script just dragged and droned along at such a glacial pace that it was painful.
Douglas was not at his finest. I thought the casting might have been great, but it wasn't. Douglas was flat and seemed to be struggling with a bad cold or throughout the series. He was just bland.
The directing was terrible. No pace, no excitement, no fun. It just trodded along, seemingly lost.
Sad. There was potential.
Road House (2024)
Wow! Was this bad!
Jake Gyllenhaal was fine, but outside of that this film was horrible! Doug Liman directed this? Seriously?
The storyline was weak. Casting was terrible (i hate films that cast for political correctness vs. Talent). Script was true cornball. They made Conor McGregor into a ridiculous, maniacally grinning robot.
I actually feel bad for Gyllenhaal who obviously trained hard for this disaster, and he has nothing to show for it.
The original was no great masterpiece but at least it was fun to watch and it had a good story to it. This can't hold a candle to that one.
(btw, who keeps giving Post Malone these opening cameos?)
Alaska Daily (2022)
Clichè with really bad directing
I wanted this to be good but it just wasn't. Made it through a couple episodes before dumping it. The main storyline is a timely and important topic - the kidnapping and murder of Native American girls and women. However, the direction is so bad and so cliché that it just became a struggle to get through.
Overall, it's just badly executed with a very predictable plot, bad directing, some questionable casting, and mediocre writing.
I wanted this to be good but it just wasn't. Made it through a couple episodes before dumping it. The main storyline is a timely and important topic - the kidnapping and murder of Native American girls and women. However, the direction is so bad and so cliché that it just became a struggle to get through.
Overall, it's just badly executed with a very predictable plot, bad directing, some questionable casting, and mediocre writing.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Incredible Cast, Beautifully Directly
This is a dark and difficult premise that is incredibly well-executed by the writer, actors, and the director.
Sandra Bullock is, yet again, amazing. But so too is the support cast.
Every moment of this film is heavy and complex, it is amazing to watch.
Truly in awe of how well this story is presented. I only gave it a 9/10 because I don't think I'd want to watch over and over again - otherwise it's a solid 10.
The Ice Road (2021)
Cornball Bad!
Wow. This was just a mess. Horrible writing, horrible directing and a waste of two top-tier actors in Neeson and Fishburn. Predictable with cornball lines thrown in fir good measure.
Skip this one!
Uncle Frank (2020)
Strong Film, Strong Cast
Amazing film with an incredibly talented cast. Moving and powerful. Highly recommended.
Robert the Bruce (2019)
Beautiful story, beautifully told
Happily surprised as it is a small, yet well portrayed by the actors, the story, and the setting of Scotland. Don't expect a big-budget action epic, but rather a smaller and more authentic story. Truly enjoyed it.
Extraction (2020)
Impressive
I thought it was great am impressed by the first-time director. Great action, great story, damn good acting team.
That said, I was a bit confused with the whole plot hole of the assassin turned good guy. Regardless, it was good enough to overlook.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Just really bad
Wow!
How did they get Guy Pierce to do this?
Easily one of the worst, predictable, formulaic things I've seen in years.
Please do not waste money on this.
Big Night (1996)
One of my favorites
A simple, wonderful film featuring an incredible cast, a great storyline, and wonderful cooking.
Everything is in the subtleties - from the cooking techniques to the dialogue. It's a sweet, beautiful movie.
Enjoy!
PS - the cookbook from the movie is also great.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Cornball
Terrible 80's style, over-the-top military action pic that seems to only be missing Charlie Sheen and Chuck Norris. Sad that this was Michael Nyqvist's last film as he deserved better than this.
Underdogs (2013)
Deflate-gate
Incredibly flat movie that had a promising cast and a nice story.
The movie just lacks any punch as everything is predictable and just kind of fumbles along. And, while the lead actor was OK, he was physically too small and underweight to portray any standard high school QB - not believable at all.
There's too many classic football movies to re-watch vs watching this one.