Change Your Image
felixtarrida
Reviews
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
British cinema at its best.
Love small films. Films able to convey a good script specially if it is based or inspired in real life. British cinema excells in this matter probably because they have a never ending list of outstanding actors and actresses capable to assume very specific rols of Mr or Mrs Anybody. Real, credible. No spoilers, but what a latest minute! Summarising the bedrock of the entire story. Talking about credibility, there were, however two characters that surprised me and I tried to find out if they were credible or not. First one, a non-white female police officer. Amazingly, in UK, women were allowed to become police officers in 1915 before they were granted universal right to vote in 1928. The second, I think, is not credible at all. The judge heading the trial against Rose Gooding is black, and the fist non-white magistrate in UK was appointed in 1962.
Asteroid City (2023)
The Emperor's new clothes
Emptiness. This is the exact feeling Asteroid City left on me. Nothing more nothing less. Void. Far from previous films like The Grand Hotel Budapest, The French Dispatch or even Moonrise Kingdom, the latest Wes Anderson work piles up a never ending sort of discarded sequences to build what seems to be an script that becomes only tolerable thanks to the presence of top talent actors and a very good soundtrack. Like in the famous Hans Christian Andersen tale I think Mr Anderson has spent heavily in well-known actors and original settings and decorations but the results,like the Emperor's new clothes, are invisible. Now we need a child saying that the emperor is wearing nothing at all. Have we been fooled?
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Violence and nothing else but visual effects.
I wonder why sequels have always to be darker and more and more violent. Outstanding visual effects don't compensate the lack of a consistent plot which is not better than a far west of the fiftees when a clan of bandits bully a peaceful village and, of course, all together become the heros at a heavy price. Last thirty minutes are cloned from Titanic adding an orgy of violence and opening a door of a new sequel since the awful baddy leaves alive. I wouldn't recommend it to younger audiences, not to mention children, specially keeping in mind that this film is premiered as Christmas family consumption.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
Loved every minute.
Benedict Cumberbatch at his best in a very original film. Britishness as the non british love to see in a real life inspired script narrated as a classic tale.
Adieu les cons (2020)
Loved every minute
French films are a world apart -for good- and this is problably one of the very best you could watch right now. Original, imaginative and very well shot. Outstanding casting.
Mientras dure la guerra (2019)
A needed review of the beginning of the Spanish Civil War
We have watched dozens of films about Spanish Civil War, mostly trying to depict a complete portrait of this three-yers-old, a million people dead, bloody war. Unamuno is just an excuse to narrate the birth of fascism as full scale freedom-killer. No explicit violence makes even more hurting what happens behind the scenes. I watched it yesterday Nov 9th and while I'm writing there is one hour left to find out if today's polls will confirm that the heritors of these fascists ultra-catholics are back.