Change Your Image
m_Smilo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miranda's Victim (2023)
Impactful!
Brilliantly done. The story line is eye opening in itself. A tremendous piece of history that needs to be told. Historic and meaningful piece; which is surprising that most of us has never really known the history of the "Miranda's rights" and where it came from and how it got its name. Then the flow of the movie was well executed and kept me at edge of seat entire movie. Emotion evoking movie with perfect balance of excitement, courtroom drama, history and even drops of comedic stints. A powerful movie that left you feeling good at the end. Excellent acting and very well directed and executed. Must see!
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
Creepy af ending
Slow burn movie, definitely good acting but it really didn't take off exponentially until the end. Last 15 minutes or so go off in a different trajectory. I continued watching the movie set up like a documentary about a missing person, but then the twist in the ending was reminiscent of Blair Witch Projects finale - unexplainable, confused and freaked out at edge of scene not knowing when something's going to jump out at you. Definitely worth the watch. I'd really rank it a 6.7 if I could.
Left for Dead: The Ashley Reeves Story (2021)
The music production is horrible
It took me a while to look past the same piano riff, which kept repeating throughout the movie at times that it didn't warrant. Acting was fine and the production was meaningful, but music production very elementary and unnecessary. The ending of movie had resolution and justice, but was not very impactful.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Too many flashbacks
Couldn't really get into the present. Movie was 70% flashbacks and hardly any "in the moment present"; although it was entertaining at times, could've fit the entire show into one movie. Started off with some action/events and ended being very much emotional and drawn out.
Superhost (2021)
Started out strong
Then took a quick turn for the worse towards the end. Became very unrealistic as the couple didn't really struggle to survive. Teddy's acting also deteriorated quickly; a real life scenario would have prompted a bigger fight! The movie was entertaining but very frustrating.
Dark Skies (2013)
Eerily creepy
Chilling movie with building tension and good ending. Definitely a ufo movie tastefullly done. If seeking a scary movie fueled with scares, this is it.
At the End of Eight (2019)
wrong review
Accidentally posted a review for this movie and cannot
Delete. Accidentally posted a review for this movie and cannot
Delete. Accidentally posted a review for this movie and cannot
Delete.
You Get Me (2017)
Entertaining
Surprised at most of these 1-3 ratings and reviews. Movie had great entertainment value. Good suspense, acting, and certainly worth the watch.