Change Your Image
rozziemarie
Reviews
Bupkis (2023)
Laugh out loud funny...skip the Ebert review
I grew up on Siskel and Ebert. It was beyond what you could learn taking a film course in college today. Always had the same opinions as Ebert after watching...not to mention all the independent and foreign film suggestions on that program. I wouldnt listen to whoever reviews with his name now. Seems like critics in general don't have the rich background in film history. I'd venture to say the audience may know more than the critics these days. Which is a bummer. They really don't have a full rich background in films or series. It's very obvious.
Personally I love this series. I'm 56 and no I don't even know why some things have happened in my life with some of my successes and pitfalls. In actuality no one really does, life is a journey. Things just unfold.
How is Pete Davidson supposed to share his understanding of why he's so famous. I doubt that this series has that intention. In fact I think that's it explains it perfectly, without effort. Because he is extremely likable, cute, relatable in many ways and extremely funny. He just is. So get over it.
Great cast! Extremely funny. Too many laugh out loud moments to put this review. If you aren't laughing it's not humor in your wheelhouse.
I see Pete Davidson like Adam Sandler. We all thought how the heck did he get Alicia Silverstone? And his wife? BFFs with Jennifer Aniston. Adam Sandler had his 1st film that was not super goofy (in a good way) when he was 36...and look at his range of abilities. Davidson is 30, let's wait and see where he's at 26 years from now.
Amsterdam (2022)
History parallels today
It's very unique film that you shouldn't over think and just let it unfold. Gives us a glimpse of history before WWll, yet is very relevant to todays political climate with prejudice, power and vast wealth. The acting was fantastic, no surprise with such an amazing cast. Not quite sure how Taylor Swift got any nomination, other than to promote a new artistic venture. The notable performances are quiet clear. Christian Bale, Margot Robbie show the broad scale of their abilities. With a refreshing role from Robert DiNero, happy to see him step out of a predictable character. He's the glue that makes the whole film come together with importance.
The Me You Can't See (2021)
Important Series
This is something everyone should watch. Does a great job explaining how vast mental health issues are. Points out areas each of us can do better. It doesn't matter what your background is, we are all human. We all have a different path in life and and a different path in healing. It's a very needed discussion.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Goes far deeper
True character development. A human exploration of pain, greed and redemption. Absolutely brilliant, raw, relevant, and bold. Takes you through a more realistic journey of Ebenezer Scrooge.
The Irishman (2019)
Good Movie, but...
Same old Mob Boss Casting. Felt like I've seen it before. Which it could have been much more layered, and at points felt tedious. Critically on point, but should have been a 4 or 6 part Mini Series on HBO. Watch this piece win numerous awards. It will be unfortunate because there are more important films put out this year. Just because they used CGI didn't make it ground breaking.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Disappointed
The opening scene of season one was brilliant. With the cast I expected a lot more. Seems mostly phoned in.
Unicorn Store (2017)
Those that don't believe in magic will never find it.
Lighthearted, charming and quirky. Happy little movie filled with sweetness and dreams.
The Sea of Trees (2015)
Meta score ratings?
It's a film worth the watch just to show how critics are not always correct. I've seen films with higher scores that were mind numbing. This film does attempt to tell an actual story. Not a film I'd chose to shown at Cannes. It's an average film that attemps to be more than that.
Brain on Fire (2016)
Interesting film
Important story. I think it would have been so much better if the sound wasn't so CONTINOUSLY unnerving. It served its purpose having the viewer experience disorientation through her and her loved ones, as the story progresses. But no repreeve, even as the story ends. One of the tinniest sounding films I've listened to. Exhausting. For those with sound sensitivities beware. ( I don't think I've ever felt compelled to leave a review about sound before)
To the Wonder (2012)
Love the idea
I appreciate the approach letting the film tell the story and allow us to get inside what they are experiencing. The down side is not really being able to read the subtitles because it's done so subtly, it's difficult to stay connected because you can barely read them. It's a film meant to be seen in a theater. It needs to surround you.
Papa Hemingway in Cuba (2015)
Painful
This movie had so much material. The cast was promising but the writing and sound were a sad dissapointment. It felt like it was written in a week, shot in a few days and had a sound editor had little experience. Movie fell completely flat.
Sztuka kochania. Historia Michaliny Wislockiej (2017)
Empowering Female story
It's exciting to see such great films from all over the world, and this one is not just done well, but historically important.
Irreplaceable You (2018)
Dissapointing
The sound and editing and writing are painful. If you enjoy the Hallmark channel, you will love this film. I hope this is not the direction Netflix is going.