Change Your Image
nidsri123
Reviews
The Mindy Project (2012)
Everyone is awesome except for Mindy
I gave 5 stars to the awesome cast minus Mindy and took off 5 stars for Mindy's horrible acting. She can't really act. Her expressions are so flat in every emotions. She really needs to learn to act first. I love the show when there are scenes with other cast members. Story wise, it's always about Mindy. Story always revolves around her selfishly. So if I have money, I can make a show on myself, no matter how I bad I act. Great to know this. I watched the show for Danny, Jimmy and Morgan! Morgan was the best! I was wondering how awesome the show would be without Mindy. May be, she should just produce the show and not act herself. I loved "Never have I ever", luckily she didn't act in it.
Kuttey (2023)
Nepotism is real. Aasmaan Bharadwaj didn't inherit any talent
Dogs are filing pawtitions and pawsuits everywhere to misuse their name in their sh-ittier than rot-ten shi-t movie. Aasmaan Bharadwaj had everything - papa's money, decent budget, awesomest starcast, decent music, but what he did? He marinated them with rot-ten non-existent plot, directionless direction and decades old same old non-creative story. Clearly he didn't inherit any talent from his extremely talented parents just like Arjun Kapoor. And why on the earth he had to take Arjun Kapoor as a lead? Arjun Kapoor can turn any gold to rat-shi-t. 2 hours of my time that I am never getting back. Wish I was allowed to throw rotten tomatoes and stones on the screen! Seriously, what did I just watch????
Bling Empire (2021)
Most garbage show ever
I watched many reality shows but this comes on top in terms of superficial and garbage content. No matter how much money you have, you can't buy common sense. Every character was so petty and brainless. They would fight with each other and then make up and then bicker again. The kind of fakeness in terms of plastic surgeries, botox or random surgeries were abundant in the show. Seems they have all the time in the world just dressing up pretty and doing nothing. It's another achievement that someone else worked hard and gave them this kind of life and they are nothing but free riders. Only highlight was I loved seeing a few cute dogs owned by those petty people.
Shtisel (2013)
A masterpiece
This is a masterpiece. I watched this seeing subtitles but the characters are so profound, they start feeling personal after a point. All the actors acted so well, specially the child actors were outstanding. Show is so detailed oriented and they wouldn't overlook even smaller details. Loved the character of "eats and smokes" :). I watched beauty queen of Jerusalem first, loved it and in the review section I found people taking about Shtisel. Can someone please recommend more of such shows? I won't deny how much I cried during the final episode of Season 3. Happy and sad tears so no spoilers here.
Fabulous Lives of Bollywood Wives (2020)
I would give this a zero star, had to give 1.
This is the most garbage show I have ever seen. These women are so brainless, so shallow, so untalented and plain garbage!! I was stunned to see this level of stupity exists in this world. I felt bloated and wanted to puke after watching this show. Wondering how they maintain their lifestyle as they are good for nothing (minus Neelam) with super flop husbands. Their mindless fights gave me anxiety. I am so glad I don't have such people around me!!! People, here in US, watching this and the wedding witch Sima Taparia - this is so embarrassing!! Could they make any more gutter shows? This show is literally a Diarrhea to Netflix. If free, go POOP, still more productive than watching this show!!
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Everyone overacted. Tabu is the only good thing.
Waste of time. I wasted half my Sunday to this movie. People are only going for it because of Bhool Bhulaiya 1's popularity. Kiara Advani's acting skills are back to zero again, she didn't have much screen time, seems she had a guest appearance. As usual, Tabu carried the movie on her shoulders. Kartik Aryan was okay, he needs to know that he can't leverage Pyaar ka Punchnama replica acting all the time. Collectively everyone overacted. Poor Amar Upadhyay, there was a time when people went mad when he was killed as Mihir in Kyuki saas bhi kabhi bahu thi. In this movie, he hasn't spoken a word. All the songs were super cliche, forced romantic wearing shiny poorly stiched jacket in a desert type. I am still brain fogged from this poorly written, made no sense movie. If you still go and watch this movie for the hype, that you will, go for Tabu!!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Watch in 3D
I watched this movie in 3D and it was totally worth it. Dr. Strange continues to surprise us. This movie was way better than rest of his movies. Superb effects, as usual awesome action, and of course thrilling ending.
83 (2021)
Goosebumps
This match happened before I was born. All movie I had goosebumps to witness the spirit the players had. Actors and acting was so raw and simple, it filled my heart with joy. Awesome watch. Ranveer played Mr. Kapil Dev so well. It was awesome to see Mr. Dev in guest appearance and heart warming to see Sachin's kid version, even if it was scripted.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
Heart wrenching but we all need to know! Must watch!
No matter how violence-tolerant you are, by watching current movie, anything which is real and close to home, hits you 100 folds. It was so heart wrenching to see the plight of Kashmiri Hindus. Blood boils seeing every atrocity shown in the movie happened with real people. In fact, movie mellowed down the horror, there is a limit you could portray in a movie. Blood boils seeing why they got no help, why they were abandoned and how helpful they were. Traumatized to know the truth.
Eternally Confused and Eager for Love (2022)
Garbage
I watched 2 episodes to give it a fair chance but every minute of this show is garbage and a torture to eardrums. This main lead Ray is totally expressionless and has such a flat dialogue delivery. He doesn't really have a screen presence. Can't believe it's on Netflix and produced by Zoya Akhtar. That's not what she is into - garbage!! Just hire real actors and a writer!
Bachchhan Paandey (2022)
Annoying movie with unnecessary gory violence
Overall an annoying drama with unnecessary gory graphic violence that was not needed at the first place. Comedy was good only in bits and pieces. Pankaj Tripathi was included as a checklist. Shocked to see what happed to Jacqueline Fernandez's face, something is really wrong with that. Seems she got tons of comsmetoc surgeries and looked horrible. Akshay Kumar is no longer working in good movies. He is working in ALL movies coming his way in an assembly line. Kriti Sanon was good as always, but can't save a fundamentally bad movie.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
3rd season shouldn't exist
While the first 2 seasons were nail biting and so twisted, I had to reduce the rating because the 3rd season sucked. Characters couldn't express the necessary emotion. Violence was shown just for the sake of gory scenes. It was so out of place. While the first two seasons were brilliant, third season totally ruines the brilliancy. This is the kind of show where the show is brilliant but climax is always so mediocre and disappointing. I will still give 8 rating to first two seasons!
Flipped (2010)
Cute and such a fresh watch
Watched in a flight to Hawaii, and it gives out feel good vibe. It's a nice light fun watch. Kids are classic actors and did a great job. Very interesting variation style from both perspectives. I haven't watch such light movie in a long time. Overall a nice watch with family!
Blended (2014)
Nice light watch
Watched in a flight to Hawaii, and it gives out such a vacation feeling. It's a nice light fun watch. Adam and Drew are their classic usual. This movie does add practical issues around kids. Overall a nice watch with family!
Maid (2021)
Would touch your heart
This show portrays life struggles so very well. This also reminds to count our blessings. I already am - but a great reminder to show empathy to people who are trying to meet the ends. This show remains in the heart.
Training Day (2001)
Wasted my Friday night
Movie started on a high note and totally went downhill. Wasted my Friday night. Glorified violence open on the street by cops and no one calling the cops? Seems writer got high after writing half the movie.
Mumbai Diaries (2021)
Great show focusing on doctors minus media
Great show showing contributions and heroism of doctors. Although my blood boiled seeing how ruthless can media be just to sensationalize the breaking news. Seems they didn't learn anything from Barkha Dutt's incident. Rules must be enforced to stop their irresponsible actions that put people's life in danger!! Live-streaming information about people in hiding is not "freedom of speech"!!
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Awesome!
Awesome drama. Awesome actors. Great story. I am yet to watch season 2, but season 1 was good enough. Really loved the S. Korean culture that looked extremely respectable and considerate.
10.0 Earthquake (2014)
What joke was that?
The only thing I liked about the movie was - they saved the dog. That dog acted way better than rest of the human actors. The dog didn't overact where he was not supposed to. The dog also maintained his poise while running from multiple earthquakes, really impressed from dog's quick thinking and swift movements. The dog also ignored the stupid humans trying to charge phone from their stomach, in fact he huffed in that scene. Dog was the real hero, hope he gets famous!
Khuda Haafiz (2020)
Friday night wasted.
I generally don't give bad reviews. But this movie deserves it. Seems they didn't have budget to hire a writer or action director (courtesy foreign location) and left it to actors' imagination to do whatever they wanted to do. Lucknow's locations were prettier than this foreign location Noman. I had to google. Fake accents were so irritating. I would call it a C grade movie. I laughed the whole time in the last 30 mins as movie got too hopeless. I am going to unfriend my self-proclaimed movie critic friends who raved about this movie on Facebook. Fitte muh. My friends gave me stink eye and my dog almost bit me for picking this movie for a Friday night. Producer should have invested their money rather in mutual funds than making this mental torture!
Koffee with Karan (2004)
Pathetic show
Self-centered host with talentless guests like Sonam Kapoor.