Change Your Image
techfilz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Like going down a mine
Black. Dark, dank, no end in sight. I felt like I was descending into a deep mine when I watched this Movie , which is overlong but has moments of incandescence. The Movie is also packed full of characters from the world of Physics whom it seems to think we should know as they swirl past. I had to get Wikipedia out as my viewing companion.
Its a great journey at times and Nolan's master touch is unmistakable, always there. Murphy as Oppenheimer looks solemn throughout and carries the weight of the Bomb with tortuous difficulty. Downy Junior is for me the standout performance with his intense hatred of Oppenheimer bubbling out in his role as Chairman Strauss of the Atomic Energy Board. Oppenheimer is portrayed as a martyr of the "Red Scare" period of the 1950's, when in reality he did give up the names of previous students and colleagues. So was he really an American Prometheus chained to a rock as suggested by the narrative ? Seems that his post war life was fairly comfortable and the Movie ends with him getting a medal from the US President.
A good watch , but make sure you are well rested beforehand.
Blonde (2022)
A difficult watch but worth it
This is a work of art that will offend and alienate many members of the audience, but I am glad it was made. The movie is based on a book by Joyce Carol Oates which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. It is not intended to be biographical, but explores the inner world of a blonde very much like Monroe with some entirely fictional elements to the story. This movie is unflinching in its examination of her dual nature, personal struggles and spiral into self destruction. Ana de Armas is superb throughout this journey and probably deserves an Academy Award nomination. She possesses the role of the titular blonde in spirit and pours her soul into her performance. The movie is overlong, but still grips the viewers attention to the grueling end. I think that audiences may reevaluate this movie more positively later and time will be kind to it.
The Sandman (2022)
Great Potential
The adaptation of this much loved graphic novel series was always going to be difficult, but this is a promising effort. The series gets off to a good start but meanders later on and gets a little lost in the detail. Still, it's worth the watch and I am hopeful that the next series can realise the promise of the material.
Would be good if someone gave Tom Sturridge (who portrays Morpheus) some sinus medication though. He comes across a bit ponderous at times and gets lost in the Gothic prose. The appearance of Stephen Fry is always welcome - I look forward to seeing more of him as well as Vivienne Acheampong as the delightful Lucienne.
The Batman (2022)
Long & Ardous
Not a bad movie, but it suffers in comparison to the Nolan "Dark Knight" series. It could easily have been trimmed down & edited into a more compelling package. Kravitz is marvellous but Pattison is a foppish & anemic looking Batman who did not convince me he was a super hero. There is a dearth of the bat tech & toys that we have come to expect, aspart from a bat mobile that resembles a hot rod.
The movie feels very long & I had to have a half time nap to get through it. I am not sure where they go next with this reboot , but I recommend that they bench Batman for a while & do a Catwoman Movie next. Now that I would definitely go and see.
Severance (2022)
A Rare Gem
This TV series is one of the most original & refeshing shows I have seen in a long time.
The premise is that people can decide to undergo a surgical procedure to implant a chip that allows their minds to be to be divided between a self who works at a large secretive Corporation and another self who goes home. Neither can remember what the other self goes through or does.
The series starts slowly & introduces us to the characters in both their worlds. The 70s Aesthetics of the workplace is beautifully done & no attention to detail is spared in crafting this memorable show. This is a rare & precious work of television art.
Kimi (2022)
Gem of a Movie
Excellent performance by Zoe Kravitz draws you into the inner life of a young tech worker afraid to leave her apartment after COVID. The movie is tightly wound until the final climax and when you release your breadth , you will have enjoyed a modern thriller with a great cast & director.
The White Lotus (2021)
Subtle and Smart
This 6 part series is a social satirical look at the lives of rich guests at a resort in Hawaii. We follow their family dramas and how they mix with the under classes of staff whose job is to keep them happy at all costs. It's caustic and unsettling at times, but a must watch.
Foundation (2021)
A new take
Like the changing DNA of the supposedly immutable Cleon Clones, the original themes & characters of the Asimov Books have been put in the blender & given a whirl for the 21st century. Does it really matter ?
Asimov purists may grumble, but this is a compelling attempt to capture his complex Universe & to make it relevant to modern audiences. It contains beautifully crafted worlds which are immersive and feel real. I look forward to seeing this unfold in subsequent seasons.
No Time to Die (2021)
Overcooked & overlong
This is the final Daniel Craig movie in his series of outings as James Bond. The movie has a lot of the traditional Bond components but the whole is less than the sum of it's parts. The movie takes itself far too seriously & spends too much time on inane action sequences in either the snow or a concrete bunker. It's Bond but without the fun & seems to want to tick all the PC boxes it can - HR's version of Bond for the 21st Century.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Totally unique & thrilling series
Gripping South Korean take on a Battle Royale theme, based around playing games for a huge cash prize. The Aesthetics are memorable & the competition relentless. Kudos to Netflix for taking such original regional content on. Its like nothing I have seen before.
Interstellar (2014)
A Movie for the ages
I went back several years after first watching this and am still blown away by how great this movie is. Its a masterpiece from Nolan with an epic soundtrack from Zimmer. This movie really should be on everyone's bucket list.
Devilsdorp (2021)
The banality of evil
This 4 part documentary follows the trail of bodies left behind by a murder cult in a small South African town. Krugersdorp, near Johannesburg, is the eponymous town of the title "Devilsdorp" or Devil's town.
Witnesses and family members of the victims tell their stories in a narrative which does not get bogged down in the complexity of the case. There are some unanswered questions at the end , but the documentary faithfully represents the community and systems of belief at the heart of this murderous enterprise.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Worth the watch
It's long, but it does not drag if you pace it. I watched in 2 instalments & found it a vast improvement over the choppy theatrical version. The Snyder cut fleshes our the heroes & their individual journeys to the final climatic show down. The movie finishes off with a surprising epilogue that would have set up the planned Justice League sequels that I would love to see Snyder make one day. This movie was a satisfying and enjoyable experience.
Industry (2020)
Real, funny and fresh
The lives of young graduate analysts at a top Investment Bank at work and at play makes for an interesting and entertaining watch. A bit too hypersexed at times, but it's topical, modern and full of life like the excellent young cast.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Colourful Comic Book Fantasy
This movie is an entertaining trip into the 80s. Wonder Woman is engagingly portrayed by Gal Gadot again with a miraculous reappearance by Chris Pine.. This is how I remember Comic Books in the 80s - big, bright & full of plot holes. Who cares though. This is not Nolan's Dark Knight - this is an ode to a brash & beautiful Goddess with a lassoo & an invisible airplane. If you accept that going in, you will have a great time..
American Gods (2017)
A mixed bag
I agree with a number of other reviewers that Season 1 was stellar. It had some jaw dropping moments & made for a very interesting TV experience. Season 2 started losing its way & then Season 3 got lost in space. My recommendation is to watch the first season & then call it a day. Overall, I think that the book deserves a better vehicle & hopefully, in time, someone will reboot the series.
Honey Boy (2019)
Self indulgent rubbish
Plenty people struggle their way through life without bathing in their misery to the extent that Shia does. Give it a miss if you value your sanity and time.
Game of Pawns: The Glenn Duffie Shriver Story (2014)
Dumb and Dumber
Naive American student gets recruited by the Wu-Tang Clan and profits. He is so thick he fails the foreign service exam twice , but still manages to make it into the CIA recruitment pipeline. God help us if he is a typical intelligence recruit. Still , this short film is quite a hoot to watch.
Griekwastad (2019)
An undercurrent of evil
Griekwastad tells the story of the 2012 murder of a family on their farm in the remote Northern Province of South Africa. Made in Afrikaans with English subtitles, the film examines the events from the perspective of the lead Detective, Colonel Dick De Waal, convincingly played by Arnold Vosloo. The film crackles with underlying tension as De Waal goes on a journey which leads to an end that was at first, unthinkable.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Tedious at best
This movie has no soul, a vapid storyline and I felt no connection with the characters. Sophie Turner is miscast as Jean Grey and for some reason i kept getting distracted by her makeup. Does no justice to the X-Men series and is best forgotten - especially the last scene with Magneto and Xavier which made me feel ill.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The last round-up
I think a lot of reviewers have been unfairly harsh towards this movie. The movie does its best to bring back old favourites and knit them back with the new characters into a believable ending for the series. It achieves this and still throws up an entertaining story with tons of action and light sabres. Star Wars was always a Space Opera - not a Woody Allen film, so get over it !
Strange Angel (2018)
Great dreamy show
It took some guts to make a show like this. Its a brew of real people, Rockets & 40s California with a sprinkling of the Occult. What more could you ask for ?
Watchmen (2019)
Sublime Television
This is a beautifully made work of art. Whatever it was based on does not matter- it stands on its own as an experience. Just watch it and be sure to listen to the equally good soundtrack that accompanies it.
Counterpart (2017)
Beautifully crafted noir TV
The longer format of a Tv series allows this gem of a show to slowly simmer. It's a blend of genres, but what most impressed me are the Art Deco touches and careful attention to detail, It really is a beautiful piece of work which will probably get lost in the mass of Tv content circulating right now.
Supernatural: ScoobyNatural (2018)
Exceeded all my expectations
I have been watching Supernatural for years & it still has the capacity to surprise and delight. This episode is so off the wall & just plain fun ! A must watch & a great homage to classic Scooby Do.