Change Your Image
StanleyMarshall_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La casa de papel (2017)
Brilliant story overall
I watched Part 1 without having much expectations. I almost skipped Part 2 as well thinking they just want to get more from the franchise by extending the story. At the end, I just had to admit it was a brilliant series and everything that happened throughout actually makes sense. Sure it has its flaws. Sometimes it's a little too over dramatic. There were some questionable character continuity as well where some of them act differently from how they were portrayed to earlier. But the overall suspense, twists and action more than make up for it. It was just straight up smart and unique in good way. Highly recommended.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
They did this one badly
To come here disappointed even though I came watching without having much expectations just means it's really horrible. I have watched a lot of classic horror movie remakes but this one just stinks. They did the franchise dirty and so as the 50 year survivor from the original. There wasn't even one good or memorable character from this movie. I guess what they're trying to do is pull a "history-repeats-itself" theme but unfortunately, it didn't work even a bit. Total waste of time. Not recommended.
A Girl and a Guy (2021)
A pretty unique movie
This movie was built differently compared to most pinoy sexy films. Instead of having an idea of showing nudity and building a shallow plot from it, this one actually has depth and focuses on character development. It was also unique compared to most rom coms where the story put emphasis on the girl and the guy's separate journey of moving on from their previous relationship until they finally met halfway through the film. Though, I think there should have been more evidence or indication that the two of them would eventually end up together especially in an ambiguous ending. Nevertheless, the movie has an interesting plot and I recommend people to give it a try.
The Sand (2015)
Just don't expect too much
It's a low budget monster movie but it wasn't really that bad. The plot wasn't really that outrageous if you give it a try and it has some good moments as well. Not a bad watch if you like this genre and you have 80 minutes of spare time.
Babam ve Oglum (2005)
Simply Life
As unique as it was made, this film's message was simply about what life is. People were born, have families, dreams and have conflicts along the way as they grow up. We get to see life in the perspective of a child who lives a life full of fantasy, an old men who lives his life in the past, and the man who contemplates about his old life and decisions but also looks forward to the future of his son. Though sometimes scenes were a little over dramatic, this is one film which was simple but meaningful.
Us (2019)
Surprisingly Good
"Us" is not a great movie. Period. But it's not as bad nor disappointing as other people here says. If you usually watch horror movies like me, you'd probably even say it brings a new lease of life to the horror genre with an interesting and original plot. I'll describe it as a "home invasion turned apocalyptic movie" which is kind of a weird turnaround if you think about just the idea of it. There were plot holes, but they are more of the things left unexplained rather than the actual explanation. Overall, good enough to satisfy your horror movie needs.
Black Moon (1975)
I'm not really sure what I've just watched..
Congratulations if you've made it through the whole film. Well, I did even though I didn't really paid much attention towards the end for I know this may just be one of those "Art Films" where you just watch the visuals and then play a game of "Try not to Understand" and you win. To be fair, it started off well with the girl trying to escape from the war but then when she goes to the mysterious place, it all becomes weird. The story is more like a distorted Alice in Wonderland (I've read reviews after watching it and was surprised to see many people mention the same thing). I guess to put it all together, you would feel like you were just watching a dream where there is no plot, no morals, no continuing stories and everything just happens because it happens.
Panic Room (2002)
Straightforward Home Invasion
Panic room was a nice movie. Nothing too fancy nor too complicated. I like the it was fast paced but not boring. Not a lot of depth for the characters but it was fun. I enjoyed most of the movie and will recommend it for people who enjoy this genre.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
"The Heart Remembers What The Mind Forgets"
This is my Favorite movie of all time! Many would probably remember this for it's unique and awesome storytelling, but what I loved most about this movie was the romance and it's message. "Love over time and distance" and "The heart remembers what the mind forgets" are just two quotes signified by this movie. The last scene played with it's great soundtrack (nandemonaiya) was for me the best and most heartwarming scene of all time. I still get teary eyed watching that for the nth time and probably will when I watch it again. Excellent 11/10 and will most likely stay with you for awhile.
Unforgiven (1992)
Pretty Solid Western
It's amazing this was from about 30 years ago and Clint was still doing his thing today. This film made me a Clint Eastwood fan now. Having seen the dollars trilogy, I thought his character would be like the man with no name; a very cool, manly cowboy who just gets what he wants. This one is different. While the last part does something similar to it, this movie shows us more depth and emotions from the characters. It's a story of living, dying and somewhere between those. I'll pretty much want to see more of his movies after watching this.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
It isn't all about the Billboards
Brilliant! Since I saw this movie at the top 250, I immediately knew this would be great just based on the title and the synopsis. Great plot, characters, acting and overall theme. I know some people may say something about the ending, and I actually was surprised to see the credits rolling when it did since I was so hooked up to the story and was expecting something more. But then I realized that this movie isn't really about the billboards or solving the murder, it was about grief, hatred and love. If you think about that way, it actually makes sense for it to end that way. 9/10 for me.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
I guess it's okay?
Not really a marvel nor a spider-man fan so I guess maybe those who know more did enjoy this movie better. It was much different than what I've expected. The animation was new to me, kind of like comics style which is weird but entertaining at the same time. Didn't like the humor though, I think it was a bit over re-used and the story lack a little bit of depth and emotion. Soundtrack was great, maybe it's best quality out of all. So overall, I think it's good but I've seen better super hero movies.
Kiseijuu: Kanketsuhen (2015)
A bit underwhelming for a sequel
I've seen people have different opinions about Part 2. Some like it better but for me, I think it didn't reach that climax I've been so excited about. Throughout the two films, I could say that acting was decent, the MC looked better when he was "serious" rather than goofy at the first half of the first film. I also like how the female parasyte actress played her role. The problem for me for the second film was that there wasn't much build up to the final fight where you don't really feel the part of the villain on the story. I also was expecting a huge some kind of war between parasytes and humans and instead, one party overwhelmed the other. Overall, still pretty decent and a nice change of pace for anime and horror fans.
Part 1 - 7.5/10
Part 2 - 7.0/10.
Kiseijuu (2014)
Got me hooked up
I haven't really seen the anime so I don't have much knowledge about this film. I thought most of the scenes would be like action like in most anime but I was surprised how there is a touch of drama and suspense as well. It got me hooked up and wanting to watch the sequel immediately.
Joze to tora to sakana-tachi (2020)
Romantic
Heard of this movie from a friend who recommended it. It holds up well in comparison to other recent great animation films such as "Your Name" and "Silent Voice". It is unique and tells a story on its own values and lessons. Live, Love, Dream. I recommend it too if you like films of the same genre.
Bean (1997)
Will give you the laugh you need
Mr Bean is a Classic! I've been searching through the internet just to give me something to laugh off and come across this Movie and it definitely worked. Even though you're already expecting Bean to do some hilarious stuff, you still would find yourself laughing at a scene or two. Plot is not deep, I think that was given being it's a comedy but it's still pretty much watchable for the comedy alone. Recommended to watch especially if you feel sad or just having one of those nights plus it is only 90 minutes long or so.
Trainspotting (1996)
Had a fun time watching
First time watching it even if it is a mid-late 90's film. Tagged to be just a drama and not reading too much of any reviews, I expected some sort of Requiem for a dream but instead, I got a fun black comedy more like Snatch which I don't mind. I had a real fun watching it. I'll probably watch the 2017 sequel some time later.
Silab (2021)
Watch only for the "plot"
If you want to watch this for the nude scenes, then go. But don't expect an actual plot from it. The actors themselves called the movie as "crazy". It has no direction and the so called twist at the end makes zero sense.
On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets (2020)
Better than most Filipino rom-com
A decent romance-drama which relies on sensitive topics such as alcohol addiction and depression. The ending seemed a bit rushed, creating a sudden conflict that had an off-screen solution which in my opinion, should have been either expanded more or totally scrapped off from the movie.
I believe the true meaning of the story is simply finding true love from someone who accepts you for who you are and not for who you have been. Overall, Had a great time watching this.
Citizen Kane (1941)
I see why it's good
Hearing all the hype of this film being possibly the greatest film ever, made me watch this 1941 movie. I saw where everyone was coming. It has great story telling and a nice mix of comedy, drama and mystery. I just wish there are more "moving" scenes or acts to make the ending scene be felt more. Overall, A classic worth a watch.
In Your Eyes (2014)
Went downhill towards the end
This movie had such a promising idea being a rom-com with a touch a mystery to it and honestly speaking, It should have stuck to that storyline. The events towards the end changed the theme of the movie from being romantic (seeing and feeling someone else's life) to more like an action packed crime movie. Worse, the revelation to the mysterious sensation which should supposedly be the climax of the story never happened. The ending, while being optimistic for a new beginning, leaves you with a sense of guilt for the actions the main characters have done.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Watchable but overrated.
Watching Squid Game makes me think about a lesser known horror movie "Would you Rather". Same concept of people participating on a game for money and ends up all being dead except the main character who goes home with the money but with a dead loved one. Acting is pretty good, as well as the effects, but the plot was predictable right after they came back to the game. The MC's actions feels unrealistic, suddenly making an enemy out of his friend after he actually just barely saved all of them at the stepping stones. He also didn't do anything about his daughter who was the whole point of him joining the game. The police man intruder sub plot feels more like a filler since it doesn't do anything about the actual plot, it could have been entirely erased from the story and won't change anything about the outcome. Even the old man twist at the end doesn't really do much about everything. Overall, still pretty watchable and a nice way to kill some time during Pandemic. Hopefully, if Season 2 does come, they could connect all those plot holes and make it work.