Change Your Image
joao-neves95
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
65 (2023)
I am impressed
7.4
I stand very impressed. It's one of those times where you have to ignore critics and pseudo-intelectual-internet-critics and see for yourself.
Do not expect. Just experience, as you should - life.
The story is not very deep (but not a cliché in my opinion), at times slow/quiet but it does develop, characters are not developed and not fully introduced (excluding the main one).
A true movie affictionado/appreciator knows the art that was put into making this movie. This is my 946th watched movie and I've had a great time.
Short, action packed, unexpected at times, and unexpectedly great visual effects, that do not spoil reality, better put, they are not too overdone, some emotion (A. K. A. Some drama; not overdone). Overall just a great movie, a great surprise that made my weekend.
I invite everyone to ignore the critics and give this one a try.
Greenland (2020)
Pretty great movie!
Watched movie count: 903 (including this one)
I've basically watched everything there is to see. It's very difficult for me to find a movie that I've not seen. And I'm talking international movies. This one was a great surprise. In the begging I thought that it wasn't going to be that good, but it delivered!
A very entertaining movie to watch with the family, or on relaxed nice night alone.
Not perfect in any way, but it'll get you on the edge of your seat at times.
It has some great transitions and cut scenes, non-over the top special effects, and the story is pretty good. Not boring at all, even exciting at times.
They could have developed the story more, but it's good as it is.
I recommend it.
Morbius (2022)
An ok movie, good performances, over done special effects
I really enjoyed the actors, specially Jared Leto. Very impressive indeed, I like his style.
The movie was entertaining, although geared towards a younger audience in my opinion, which is odd for movies staring Leto.
The visual effects however were very over the top. I understand that they were supposed to convey the bat senses, but they were very very over done.
The Lost City of Z (2016)
It is a movie with meaning. Not your usual action flick.
I would give it a 7.4, if I could.
Quite an enjoyable movie.
It is not for those with an overly stimulated brain, as it is not an action movie. Not for everyone.
It is a journey, a story of the path a man took for the insatiable desire to reach the impossible and the hurdles he had, without ever giving up.
A story of strength, dreams and the will to reach them.
So, to watch it, calm and open your mind, and I think you'll be guided through quite an enjoyable journey.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I am saddened
I am saddened for the dark harsh realization that my youth was shattered in a matter of 2h27m. My heart hurts in excruciating pain while watching all sense of reality being decimated by this new wave. In disbelief for the fact it was consumed by this new NEO woke cinema. How could this happen. A reboot regurgitated by those who do not see. All hope I had for the only true testament of reality ended in an hip remake, a vortex that swallowed all meaning of reality. Sad, shame, betrayed by a whole generation, and I'm only 26. The doors will open for those who seek. I guess I'll seek Zion for myself.
@SHIVAYL.
The Last Duel (2021)
The production of this movie was perfect
Editing, from sound, to video, to fx, was ABSOLUTELY perfect.
I did not like the plot, however, this is relative and according to my taste.
Plot 5.5, production 8.5.
The Card Counter (2021)
Confusion
The state of confusion is the only feeling you have while watching this movie.
95% of it, doesn't make any sense. You don't know what's going on, or what/why it happened.
Very random.
Stargate (1994)
Very great, awesome movie!
Awesome movie!
Very fast paced which is rare for films from this "era" (probably move true for the 80's).
A lot of action, nice plot, surprises!
The Egyptians are depicted as very gwei.
The Way Back (2010)
Keep going
A testament of strength, preserverence.
Never give up.
Against all odds.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining
It has some obviously logical issues with the past/future concept, there are better ones, but it's an entertaining movie. Great action scenes, the plot was nice, some issues, some clichés, but it was entertaining.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Full of emptiness
The actors were amazing, superb, 9/10.
I am truly impressed and will continue to follow their work.
Now, the plot...
Madness... Ok... So, what?
There was no getting further into something.
Don't get me wrong, it was not the actors, it was the writers.
It seems like the writers got stuck expressing what was advertised, the idea of madness on an island due to isolation, and didn't have the time to write the actual story line.
It's rather more like an incomplete introduction to something. Almost as if a pretentious writer decided to turn a 10 minute introductory scene into a one hour long and a bit more of nothingness.
You keep watching because at every step of the way, into this empty torture, somehow, you always have the hope that it will get somewhere.
In every random piece of story line, you slowly start to regain the confidence that something will finally happen, just to then, in a state of pure confusion as to how can something made by a human being be so massively dense of nothingness like a black hole, understand that it was in fact your mind the one that constructed a mirage through a non-existent possibility of a real plot, to get you through the excruciating boredom that was this more then one hour long paragraph.
Just bits of randomness, which, considering the duration of the film, just makes it a waste of time.
This is quite an artsy movie.
The best part of this movie were the actors and to finally turn off my computer.
However, writing this was a lot of fun, it got me through the post-traumatic pain of watching this, so instead of 4, I will give it a 5.
By: João Neves (SHIVAYL),
2021-03-27,
All rights reserved.
Hacker (2016)
Great, but not about hacking
I saw this movie a few years ago.
It was one of my favourites, before I became a software engineer.
It's a great story and chain of events that leads to the center piece.
A nice journey indeed, but this has nothing to do with hacking.
I am giving it a 7 because of nostalgia.
The real rating is more like a 5.9
The Outpost (2019)
Wow, this was intense!
This was very well made. Some soldiers that were on the battle participated as actors, giving it even more realism. All actors did an amazing job. They made me stick my eyes to the screen and not blink until the movie was over. The sound engineering was insanely good, as well as the post-production editing. I will not spoil the battle to anyone reading, but I can say that my heart was pumping like I was there.
Great job!
I don't understand how this movie has less than 7 stars and also why garbage insignificant "woke" movies have the same rating as this one.
Wake up.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
The worst film of 2020 and definitly one of the worst films I've seen
This was a complete waste of time, what a piece of crap. These are my reasons: political agenda (it reminds me Russia years ago), plain racist and xenophobic, bad quality.
Searching (2018)
A work of art
This is a true work of art.
Different from every movie you've seen.
I will not make spoilers, but you'll be missing out not seeing this one!
My Spy (2020)
I'm very impressed!
This deserves a higher rating!
Entertaining, a lot of funny moments and it's not a boring movie at all, like a lot of one's of this type.
Dave Bautista really impressed me, I was not expecting his performance and the little girl was also very good!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
It's ok
First movie I saw that had multiple advertisements. Multiple. They were not even disguised...
The movie is ok, a little bit childish, but entertaining. Jim Carrey++
Kill Your Friends (2015)
Meh
Entertaining, but it's an American Psycho wannabe.
Not very original.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
What the hell?
The story it's the story. It's Terminator. End of story.
But this movies with political agendas are starting to piss me of!
I mean, who makes a movie with an hispanic character telling a "joke" (this was actually supposed to be a joke) saying "Well, I wish you weren't so white" to caucasian girls?
If it were the other way around, it would be the end of the world, worse than Skynet or the Leg***.
It's bad. A mainstream movie with the Hollywood's leftist political agenda. Awful.
The Addams Family (2019)
Entertaining
It's entertaining. I had a few laughs and it has a nice message. It is more for kids, unlike some illustrated movies, but it was ok.
I don't really understand why so many negative reviews.
6 Underground (2019)
Seriously underated.
Only 6??
C'mon! This was frickin' tight!
Full of action, nice comedy bits.
Most films like this one have become mainstream, commercial. Not this one though! I highly recommend it!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
I used to love Rambo
I used to love Rambo, but this is not Rambo.
Rambo was about fighting for the good. Being true to yourself. Never giving up.
No greater message here, just pure vengeance and nonsensical violence.
I hate to give this review and I don't give it less because it's Rambo.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
More of the same
Entertaining, but it's just another one.
It's like a template. Very commercial.
The first movies were nice, but now they're just more of the same.
The King (2019)
Splendid movie
The writing is splendorous!
It was also very well planned and executed. A lot of smal scenes, takes and camera motion that portrayed a certain concept/idea/message.
This was a beautiful peace of art that I urge everyone one to watch.
This is not just another history film, this is a true work of art.
Hellboy (2019)
Why so many dislikes?
I don't know why so many people disliked it.
It was a nice movie... It's not perfect, but great fun!
I recommend it